Tonight saw the annual Cedar Challenge 4 way 12 print battle interclub Competition at ESCC between ESCC, Hinckley & District PS, Broughton Astley PS & Lutterworth Co-op PS it was judged by Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p of Smethwick PS. There was a good turn out from all four clubs which made for a very pleasant evening with ESCC eventually emerging victorious retaining the shield for another year with 195.

Special mention should go to M.Fisher from HDPS for his image “Wagon Train“,  John Haddon from LCPS for his image “Brown Argus on Marjoram” and Phil Mallin from ESCC with his image “Vestrahorn” all of which scored 20.

Club Clubs Image Author Image Title BAPS ESCC HDPS LCPS
      0          
BAPS 1 Polly Hall 1 Avarice 13      
ESCC 1 Steve Bexon 2 Sunset Over Gull Rock   16    
HDPS 1 D.Gallimore 3 Rutting Stag     12  
LCPS 1 Dave Hunter 4 Pasque Seed Heads       17
BAPS 2 Karen Colson 5 Did They Leave Anything For Me 12      
ESCC 2 Chantal Cooper 6 Long Tailed Tit   18    
HDPS 2 J.Shilladay 7 Cannock Chase     17  
LCPS 2 Mike Vernon 8 Clockwork Orange       15
BAPS 3 Polly Hall 9 The Night Feed 16      
ESCC 3 John Smith 10 Light & Shadow   14    
HDPS 3 M.Fisher 11 Wagon Train     20  
LCPS 3 Robert Miller 12 Maltese Window       12
BAPS 4 Stephen Carter 13 Thor 13      
ESCC 4 Ian Waite 14 The Scamp   18    
HDPS 4 R.Dallywater 15 Making a Splash     13  
LCPS 4 Alan Shean 16 Modern Architecture Reflected       15
BAPS 5 Tom Clark 17 Lady in the Pink 14      
ESCC 5 Phil Mallin 18 The Jetty Iceland   15    
HDPS 5 G.Holt 19 Lanner Falcon     15  
LCPS 5 John Haddon 20 Brown Argus on Marjoram       20
BAPS 6 Karen Colson 21 Bad Hair Day 13      
ESCC 6 Phil Mallin 22 Vestrahorn   20    
HDPS 6 R.Dallywater 23 Dark Hedges     14  
LCPS 6 David Johnson 24 Water Lily       14
BAPS 7 Andy Pearson 25 Sea Mist 13      
ESCC 7 Julie Holbeche-Maund 26 Steampunk Lil   15    
HDPS 7 J.Shilladay 27 Passing Time     15  
LCPS 7 Sean Williams 28 The Weekly Shop       19
BAPS 8 Alan Rowe 29 Cascade 13      
ESCC 8 James Botterill 30 Talacre Lighthouse   18    
HDPS 8 I.Chesterman 31 Dunlins     15  
LCPS 8 Louise Beech 32 Eileen Donan Castle       12
BAPS 9 Tom Clark 33 Prematurely Grey 13      
ESCC 9 Julie Holbeche-Maund 34 Black Princess   15    
HDPS 9 G.Holt 35 The Millennium Bridge     14  
LCPS 9 Peter Sands 36 Salt Mine Head       12
BAPS 10 Peter Caplin 37 Stag at Dusk 12      
ESCC 10 Alan Wardropper 38 Scary Clown   13    
HDPS 10 I.Chesterman 39 The Fall     19  
LCPS 10 Ken Brendon 40 The Dawn Mist       19
BAPS 11 Andy Pearson 41 Axe Murderer… 12      
ESCC 11 Graham Townsend 42 On The Hunt   16    
HDPS 11 M.Fisher 43 Sir Keith Park     16  
LCPS 11 Mike Vernon 44 Batman Joker has Escaped       13
BAPS 12 Stephen Carter 45 Book Stand 11      
ESCC 12 Gary Wood 46 Chesterton   17    
HDPS 12 C.Miller 47 Parkland     12  
LCPS 12 Dave Hunter 48 Sit a While       13
                 
        Totals 155 195 182 181