Last night was the first competition of the season it was Open Print externally judged by Nat Coalson ARPS.

It had a high entry of 46 images from 23 members.

The winning image was by Phil Mallin.

Ivory Flame by  Phil Mallin  Score ( 20 )

Nat held back 8 images from the initial round of scoring. As well as the winning image the others were

Rydal Water by Julie Holbeche-Maund Score ( 20 )

Raudisandur by Phil Mallin  Score ( 19 )

Harvest Mice by  Ian Waite  Score ( 19 )

Chan E An Hogwarts Express (Not The Hogwarts Express) by Gary Wood  Score ( 19 )

Alisha by Debbie Lowe Score ( 18 )

The Enforcer by Alan Wardropper Score ( 18 )

Lingmell Gill In Autumn by Gary Wood Score ( 18 )

Fill table of results

Image Title Author Score
1 Alisha Debbie Lowe 18
2 Brixham Fireworks Geoff Whitelocks 18
3 Chan E An Hogwarts Express (Not The Hogwarts Express) Gary Wood 19
4 Cornish Beach Steve Bexon 18
5 Dawn In Amritsar Roger Leck 17
6 Grass Peter Lawrance 18
7 Harbour Reflections John Smith 17
8 Harvest Mice Ian Waite 19
9 Hens Fruit Wendy Cook 19
10 Houghton Mill Alan Cook 16
11 Kestrel Squabble Chantal Cooper 18
12 Kite Surfer Steve Pears 17
13 Mam Tor James Botterill 17
14 Moded VW Daniel Wood 16
15 Not So Stealthy Andy Freeman 16
16 Out Of Control Isobel Chesterman 17
17 Raudisandur Phil Mallin 19
18 Ring Tailed Lemur Rob Jones 17
19 Rydal Water Julie Holbeche-Maund 20
20 The Boy With The Rainbow Umbrella Trish Rudin 18
21 The Enforcer Alan Wardropper 18
22 The Old Dairy John Denny 17
23 Winter Wonderland Martin Hall 18
24 Ace Of Spades Andy Freeman 16
25 Approaching Basin Bridge John Denny 18
26 Barn Owl Trish Rudin 17
27 Bradgate Weir At Dusk Debbie Lowe 16
28 Chimney Stacks Wendy Cook 16
29 Eurasian Eagle Owl Chantal Cooper 16
30 Gemma Through Wet Glass Alan Wardropper 19
31 He Clothes Me Roger Leck 15
32 Himalayas From Shimla Steve Pears 15
33 Ivory Flame Phil Mallin 20
34 Kelsey Daniel Wood 18
35 Lingmell Gill In Autumn Gary Wood 18
36 Mother Cap James Botterill 18
37 Scream If You Wanna Go Faster Isobel Chesterman 16
38 St Ives Before The Rain John Smith 17
39 Steam Punk Rob Jones 16
40 Sweet Chestnut Geoff Whitelocks 16
41 Swithland Folly Martin Hall 16
42 Sydney Harbour Julie Holbeche-Maund 17
43 The Superintendent Alan Cook 16
44 Tunnel Vision Steve Bexon 16
45 Underground Beauty Ian Waite 16
46 View From Bradgate Peter Lawrance 15