Tonight we held the annual interclub against Fosse Co-op Camera Club. Its a 10 print 10 PDI competition and was judged by Dave Tucker EFIAP/b, DPAGB, CPAGB who gave a lot of insightful comments on all the images covering what he liked about each and suggestions on possible improvements. We made full use of technology thanks to Daniel and Ian who sorted a system to allow us to project the judge and cloud based scoring.

Earl Shilton once again retained bragging rights emerging victorious with 344 from a possible 400 compared to Fosse who scored 323.

Special mention should goto those authors whos images scored top marks

Clive Pearson for his image “Flight of a Migrant Hawker”

Flight of a Migrant Hawker

Gary Wood for his image “Chesterton Windmill”

and Phil Mallin for his 2 images “Vestrahorn” and “Last man standing”

Full table of results are

Club Clubs Image Author Image Title FCPS ESCC
      0      
FCPS 1 Clive Pearson 1 Frosty Morning 17 0
ESCC 2 Julie Holbeche-maund 2 Autumn Fashion 0 16
FCPS 3 Peter Lucas 3 Glencoe 15 0
ESCC 4 Phil Mallin 4 Floral Beauty 0 16
FCPS 5 Linda Phipps 5 Tree Nymph 1 15 0
ESCC 6 Steve Bexon 6 Lower Padley 0 17
FCPS 7 Kelvin Townsend 7 Bridge of sighs ( Cambridge style 15 0
ESCC 8 Alan Wardropper 8 Scary Clown 0 17
FCPS 9 Clive Pearson 9 Flight of a Migrant Hawker 20 0
ESCC 10 Julie Holbeche-maund 10 Light & texture 0 18
FCPS 11 Arthur Beyless 11 Kirby Muxloe Castle 15 0
ESCC 12 Trish Rudin 12 Nutty Squirrel 0 17
FCPS 13 Kelvin Townsend 13 Through the underpass 15 0
ESCC 14 Gary Wood 14 Chesterton 0 20
FCPS 15 John Bollands 15 Finished for the day 14 0
ESCC 16 Peter Lawrance 16 Swooping Falcon 0 17
FCPS 17 Peter Lucas 17 Autumn Light 17 0
ESCC 18 Ian Waite 18 Male Barn Owl 0 19
FCPS 19 Pete Swanson 19 Spotted Eagle Owl 16 0
ESCC 20 John Langham 20 On the Street 0 14
        PDI Subtotal 159 171
FCPS 21 Peter Lucas 21 Last light Wastwater 18 0
ESCC 22 Trish Rudin 22 Crummock Water 0 18
FCPS 23 Pete Swanson 23 Flamenco 17 0
ESCC 24 Ian Waite 24 The Scamp 0 17
FCPS 25 Peggy Franks 25 Early Mist 19 0
ESCC 26 Julie Holbeche-maund 26 White Feathered Goddess 0 17
FCPS 27 Clive Pearson 27 Mount St Bernard 360 16 0
ESCC 28 Paul Steans 28 Silverback Gorilla 0 16
FCPS 29 Peter Lucas 29 Duddon Valley 17 0
ESCC 30 Peter Lawrance 30 On Mont Blanc 0 15
FCPS 31 Seetuck Yoong 31 Carnival Beauty 15 0
ESCC 32 James Botterill 32 Combesgate Beach 0 16
FCPS 33 Stephen March 33 Golden Crucifix 16 0
ESCC 34 Julie Holbeche-maund 34 Black Princess 0 17
FCPS 35 Kelvin Townsend 35 Trees in Water 15 0
ESCC 36 Phil Mallin 36 Vestrahorn 0 20
FCPS 37 Clive Pearson 37 Great Crested Grebe 16 0
ESCC 38 Phil Mallin 38 Last Man Standing 0 20
FCPS 39 Peggy Franks 39 Woodland light 15 0
ESCC 40 James Botterill 40 Talacre Lighthouse 0 17
  Print Subtotal 159 173
  Totals 323 344