2018 MidPhot

2018 MidPhot

Congrats to those members who entered midphot this year and special mention to Julie Holbeche-Maund for getting 3 images “Floral-Crown” & “Þingvellir” both scored 12 and were selected,  “Black-Sands” scored 13 was selected and highly Commended and Phil Mallin for 1 selection “Vestrahorn” which scored 13

2018 American West by Nat Coalson ARPS ASICIP

2018 American West by Nat Coalson ARPS ASICIP

Last night we had a change to the programme following the withdrawal of Bedworth and Exhall from our interclub competition. Fortunately we were able to arrange a talk from Nat Coalson ARPS ASICIP. Nat presented images from  his native American West. His talk was interesting and provided a nice mix of technical detail and factual information about the locations in his images which were all of an astounding quality and to quote one member “Not you average holiday snaps”

Some examples of his work that we saw last night include

To see more visit his website https://www.natcoalson.com/

2018 Fosse Co-op Interclub

2018 Fosse Co-op Interclub

To saw the annual Fosse Co-op Interclub which is a 20 image battle of 2 halves 10 DPI & 10 prints. It was  judge by Alan Rich and was hosted this year by the Fosse Co-op.

But unfortunately home advantage didn’t help as ESCC emerged victorious with 357 from a possible 400 to 344.

 

PDI Author Score
Pingvellir Iceland Julie Holbeche-Maund 16
Food Fight Ian Waite 17
Antique Restorer Peter Lawrence 17
Douglas Super DC3 Julie Holbeche-Maund 18
Conflict John Smith 17
Autumn Light at Shenton Peter Lawrence 17
Long Tailed Tit Chantal Cooper 18
Save Me a Bit Chantal Cooper 20
Sunset Over Gull Rock Steve Bexon 20
120mph for 1/5 second Steve Bexon 16
PDI Sub Total 176
Prints
Old Breakwater Phil Mallin 19
At one with Nature Julie Holbeche-Maund 17
Lu Lu Phil Mallin 19
Harvest Mouse Ian Waite 17
Re-eyed Tree Frog Ian Waite 16
Caldron Falls Julie Holbeche-Maund 19
Touch Of Frost Robin Astle 16
Old Man On a Train Steve Bexon 20
Red Squirrel Trish Rudin 18
Desert Survivor Nat Coalson 20
Print Sub Total 181
Total 357
2017/18 POTY 3 Monochrome Print – Table of Results

2017/18 POTY 3 Monochrome Print – Table of Results

  Competition: Monochrome Open    
  Date: 31 January 2018    
No Title Author Rank Avge
22 Light And Shadows John Smith 1 12.31
8 Claude Jeremiah Greengrass Mk2 Steve Bexon 2 12.24
40 Walking In Staunton Harold Cp Steve Bexon 3 11.86
28 Old Boat Gary Wood 4 11.76
30 On The Rails Ian Waite 5 11.34
41 Wild Rosebuds (IR) Julie Holbeche-Maund 6 11.28
44 Reminiscing Roger Leck 7 11.24
5 Buttermere Gary Wood 8 11.14
39 Tyne Cot Steve Pears 9 11.00
24 Millstone Edge Peter Lawrance 10 10.83
7 Cheetah Ian Waite 11 10.79
17 King Of The Jungle Chantal Cooper 11 10.79
19 The Lovers Loz Waterson 11 10.79
25 Morning Sunrays Martin Hall 11 10.79
33 Seeing Stripes Paul Steans 15 10.76
2 Anemone (IR) Julie Holbeche-Maund 16 10.72
29 Old Boy’s Toy Roger Leck 17 10.62
35 Simplicity Margaret Waterson 17 10.62
10 The Dandelion Robin Astle 19 10.59
43 Hanging Around Geoff Whitelocks 20 10.48
4 Butterfly Chantal Cooper 21 10.31
31 Reach for the sky Micheal Dawe 21 10.31
16 German Soldier Geoff Whitelocks 23 10.24
18 The Knoll (IR) Phil Mallin 24 10.21
38 To Cap It All Alan Wardropper 25 10.07
3 Bolehill Woods Peter Lawrance 26 9.93
15 The Gardener’s Bothy Rob Jones 27 9.86
13 Evacuee Paul Steans 28 9.45
37 Street Artist John Smith 29 9.40
12 East Mill Belper Micheal trigg 30 9.34
26 My 1st Camera Phil Mallin 31 9.24
34 Sexy Lingerie Rob Jones 32 9.17
23 Llechwedd Slate Mine Steve Pears 33 9.14
32 Safely Home Loz Waterson 34 8.93
9 Corner Of Rutland Street Alan Wardropper 35 8.90
11 Dawn on the River Micheal Dawe 36 8.76
36 Station Lamp Martin Allen 37 8.66
21 Lieutenant James Cook Rn Dave Carter 38 8.41
20 Leaping Jaguar Micheal trigg 39 8.38
14 Ferrous Fairy Robin Astle 40 8.31
27 The Old Barn Martin Allen 40 8.31
6 Canada Geese Dave Carter 42 7.79
42 Winter In The Park Brett Lawrence 43 7.07
1 Winter Wonderland Brett Lawrence 44 6.34
2017/18 POTY 3 Monochrome Print

2017/18 POTY 3 Monochrome Print

Last night was the review evening of the 3rd internal competition held the week previous. This was a monochrome print round and the review evening took a new form in that both the Print and the submitted PDI where shown and then using the PDI examples of what could be achieved with the images with just a few minor tweaks.

The completion was won by John Smith with his image “Light and Shadows” which scored 12.31

From 2nd “Claude Jeremiah Greengrass Mk2” by Steve Bexon

and 3rd “Walking In Staunton Harold Cp” also by Steve Bexon

Full table of results

Gallery