2019 / 20 Hinckley Mix & Match 50

2019 / 20 Hinckley Mix & Match 50

Last Friday was the annual Mix & Match 50 with Hinckley & District PS.

Hosted this year by Hinckley and judged by Tony Pedley from Melbourne PS.

Who did an admirable job even though being barracked by the audience and gave some quite insightful comments on the images.

It was good to see so many of our members at the event aho enjoyed a very fun evening.

We ran out eventual winner with 277 pts to Hinckleys 249

2019 / 20 Members Talk

2019 / 20 Members Talk

Last night we had a very informative talk from member James Botterill on the process he adopts when taking a landscape image.

He covered the complete process from the initial planning, upto the point were he presses the shutter release.

He said due to pressure of family and work he tries to minimize the unknowns when visiting a new area by using the Internet to look for good images.

Having identified possible locations he finds where to park, the route to the location and the best time of day to visit generally sun rise or sun set.

He tries to give himself at least 30 minutes at the location before the expect event so that hes not rushing around.

Having arrived he takes five minutes to sit and sup taking in the atmosphere.

He then tries before erecting the tripod to find the best composition the minimizes the number of visual elements but satisfies as many of the rules as possible.

Having located this he sets up the tripod, manually focuses on the main feature and then dials in the exposure settings possibly adding filters to give the results hes after.

Then waits ………..

Daniel aided James in his presentation utilising all the facilities – projection, WiFi to Internet. Tethering etc.

James suggested a couple of You Tube videos that provided further help

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jAk_xhs0Rcw

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Un_LjLBB9M4

2019 / 20 Trevor Wain UK Landscape Competition

2019 / 20 Trevor Wain UK Landscape Competition

With the passing of Trevor earlier this season this competition was a bit more poignant this year but I don’t think Trevor would have been disappointed at the quality of the entries received.

The competition was judged by Chris Balwin of Daventry PS who gave some quite insightful and good comments and suggestion on all the images

The winner was Julie Holbeche-Maund with her image “Saltwick Wreak”

Full table of results is

Image Author Score
Saltwick Wreck Julie Holbeche Maund 20
Lees Barn Derbyshire Peter Lawrance 19
Sutton Cheney Rob Jones 19
Mill Rock Moon James Botterill 19
Rydal Water Julie Holbche Maund 19
Lingmell Gill In Autumn Gary Wood 19
Conwy River Robin Astle 18
Chapel Porth Beach John Denny 18
Sandhole Oak Barn View Isobel Chesterman 18
Bradgate Weir at Dusk Debbie Lowe 18
Grasmere View Phil Mallin 18
Fairy Glen Robin Astle 18
Port Charlotte Lighthouse At Dawn Steve Pears 18
St Just In Roseland John Smith 17
Sgwd Dwili Uchaf Steve Pears 17
Forlorn Paul Steans 17
Holywell Bay Steve Bexon 17
Early Morning Phil Mallin 17
Eas Abhainn Etive Le Stob Dhearg Gary Wood 17
Woodland Walk James Botterill 17
Higger Tor From Carl Wark Steve Bexon 16
Penmon Lighthouse Ian Waite 16
Parkhouse And Chrome Derbyshire Peter Lawrance 16
Port Charlotte Lighthouse Steve Pears 16
Dunstable Downs Md Trigg 16
Somewhere Over The Rainbow Isobel Chesterman 16
Helvelyn From Glenridding Dave Varnham 15
Brixham Harbour At Dawn Geoff Whitelocks 15
Bodach Na Storr Isle Of Skye Gary Wood 15
Mel Tor Dartmoor Daniel Wood 15
Penmon Point Ian Waite 15
Iron Bridge In May Geoff Whitelocks 15
Yesnaby Orkney John Denny 15
Off The Beaten Track Paul Steans 15
Flood At Congerstone Rob Jones 15
Buttermere Isobel Chesterman 15
Incoming Tide Allan Simms 14
Bracklinn Falls Scotland Brett Lawrence 14
Breedon Church Md Trigg 14
Winter at Bradgate Martin Hall 14
Room With A View Dave Varnham 14
View from Beacon Martin Hall 13

Click for Gallery

2019 / 20 POTY Standings after POTY 3

2019 / 20 POTY Standings after POTY 3

ESCC – Photographer of the Year 2019/20
                   
RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE   R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7
1 Julie Holbeche-Maund 130.4   46.5 42.5 41.4        
2 Phil Mallin 128.7   48.1 36.9 43.7        
3 Steve Bexon 127.0   42.3 40.5 44.3        
4 Peter Lawrance 124.5   43.9 38.4 42.2        
5 Gary Wood 119.0   42.4 33.3 43.4        
6 James Botterill 118.2   44.0 34.0 40.3        
7 Isobel Chesterman 117.2   45.1 31.1 41.0        
8 Ian Waite 116.6   42.9 34.6 39.1        
9 Alan Wardropper 115.4   37.8 36.6 41.0        
10 Daniel Wood 114.5   35.5 39.2 39.8        
11 Debbie Lowe 113.1   41.7 34.1 37.3        
12 John Denny 112.7   39.4 35.7 37.6        
13 Graham townsend 112.4   40.3 32.0 40.1        
14 John Smith 112.3   39.6 34.7 38.0        
15 Robin Astle 111.5   42.2 33.6 35.6        
16 Steve Pears 111.3   39.3 37.7 34.3        
17 Roger Leck 111.1   41.9 33.7 35.5        
18 Al Simms 109.9   35.2 32.6 42.0        
19 Rob Jones 108.5   39.7 33.9 34.9        
20 Andy Freeman 106.4   37.9 30.7 37.7        
21 Dave Varnham 100.8   34.2 32.0 34.6        
22 Md Trigg 100.0   33.8 30.2 36.0        
23 Martin Hall 95.6   35.1 29.3 31.3        
24 Alan Cook 94.8   38.9 22.8 33.0        
25 Chantal Cooper 78.7   43.1 35.6          
26 Loz Waterson 78.4   41.3   37.1        
27 Paul Steans 75.7     35.9 39.9        
28 John Langham 71.5     33.5 38.0        
29 Geoff Whitelocks 68.5   36.2 32.3          
30 Ken Chesterman 68.5     32.0 36.5        
31 Margaret Waterson 65.5     29.9 35.6        
32 Susan Riley 56.7   31.6 25.1          
33 Alan Parsons 46.5     30.9 15.6        
34 Trish Rudin 43.7   43.7            
35 Wendy Cook 40.2   13.9 26.3          
36 Brett Lawrence 30.2   30.2          
2019 / 20 POTY 3 Monochrome Results

2019 / 20 POTY 3 Monochrome Results

No Title Author Rank
41 Hollywood Glamour Julie Holbeche-Maund 1
26 Pearl Bracelets Phil Mallin 2
36 Flamingo Graham Townsend 2
31 After Dark City View Steve Bexon 4
2 Night Freight Gary Wood 5
49 Resting Airman Al Simms 6
11 Going Underground Steve Bexon 7
52 St Pauls Peter Lawrance 8
57 Tunnel Vision Alan Wardropper 9
35 Diagonal Light James Botterill 10
14 Bit Of A Tussle Isobel Chesterman 11
28 Dominoes Paul Steans 12
33 Chan E An Hogwarts Express (Not The Hogwarts Express) Gary Wood 13
48 Put A Socket On It John Smith 14
4 Mont Blanc Peter Lawrance 15
42 Kamila Daniel Wood 16
53 Stormsy John Denny 17
37 Franks Spanners Phil Mallin 18
23 Halloween Holly Al Simms 19
39 Grasmere Ian Waite 20
44 Market Day John Langham 21
59 Whispering Grass Isobel Chesterman 21
40 Hide The Frosties! Andy Freeman 23
1 Georgia Daniel Wood 24
10 Keyboard Friends Alan Wardropper 24
6 Sunday Service Ian Waite 26
38 Gcr Stanier 8F Debbie Lowe 26
20 Chrome Hill James Botterill 28
46 Old John Loz Waterson 28
51 Selfridges Bridge Paul Steans 28
3 Breakwater John Langham 31
58 Under The Canopy Ken Chesterman 31
30 Hidcote Manor Loz Waterson 33
9 You Must Stand Still Roger Leck 34
19 Time To Go Andy Freeman 35
13 High Rise Ken Chesterman 36
17 The Jogger Robin Astle 36
25 American At War Debbie Lowe 38
54 Taking The Bend Md Trigg 38
8 Waterside Flats Md Trigg 40
29 Apachie Raider Margaret Waterson 41
27 Deadwood Julie Holbeche-Maund 42
7 Norwegian Road Rob Jones 43
43 Magpie Ink Cap (Uncommon) Margaret Waterson 44
50 Returning The Catch Robin Astle 45
5 Morning Coffee John Smith 46
34 Chestergate Dave Varnham 46
47 Pieve Steve Pears 48
15 Bradgate From Victory Hill Dave Varnham 49
16 Nice In Nice John Denny 50
55 The Football Fan Roger Leck 51
56 Transmission To Heaven Rob Jones 52
24 Vespa Steve Pears 53
18 Hole In The Wall Graham Townsend 54
45 Mock Zebra Alan Cook 55
21 Last Of The Sun Alan Cook 56
32 Big Piece Of Granite Martin Hall 57
22 Master Crumb, the Bakers Son Alan Parsons 58
12 Party In The Park Martin Hall 59