2018 / 19 MCPF Award

2018 / 19 MCPF Award

Phil Mallin collected his award medal on Wednesday night from The Midland Counties Photographic Federation for his image “Vestrahorn” that he entered into this years Midphot Projected Image competition.

2018/19 Speaker: “The Journey to Platinum”

2018/19 Speaker: “The Journey to Platinum”

Last night we had a presentation by Malcolm Cook EFIAP of Leicester Forest Photographic Society. It was originally to be “The Journey to Platinum” the story of his journey to achieve platinum status having successfully achieved 1500 acceptances, 138 awards and some 11 gold medals worldwide. But having given this talk a number of times he decided instead to give us his new talk “Endless Skies”.

The presentation consisted of a good mix of final images plus some showing the work involved in their creation and finished with a live demonstration where he showed some of the techniques he had discussed.

2019 / 20 Competition Calendar

2019 / 20 Competition Calendar

The 2019 / 20 Competition Calendar has just about been finalised

Date Meeting Type Title Speaker/Judge Submission Date
October 2 Print Competition Secretary’s Challenge Nat Coalson LRPS Sep-18
October 16 Print Competition POTY Round1 Open Peer review Oct-02
November 20 PDI Competition POTY Round 2 “Graffiti” Nov-06
December 11 Print Competition POTY Round 3 Open Mono Nov-24
January 15 Print Competition Trevor Wain UK Landscape Chris Baldwin Dec-18
February 5 PDI Competition POTY Round 4 “Industry” Jan-22
March 4 Print Competition POTY Round 5 “Nature” Feb-19
March 18 PDI Competition POTY Round 6 “Winter” Mar-04
April 22 Print Competition POTY Round 7  “Street” Apr-01
May 13 Print Competition IOTY Peter Gennard Apr-29

Note there may be some minor tweaking of theme definitions but it will only be semantics

2018 / 19 POTY Standings after round 5 Rivers & Canals

2018 / 19 POTY Standings after round 5 Rivers & Canals

RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE R1 R2 R3 R4 R5
1 Gary Wood 212.850 45.344 40.270 44.091 39.645 43.500
2 Steve Bexon 211.453 43.394 42.108 41.970 44.097 39.885
3 Peter Lawrance 209.036 43.000 45.595 40.636 38.613 41.192
4 Ian Waite 208.011 42.531 43.514 40.118 41.387 40.462
5 Alan Wardropper 204.811 45.313 40.946 39.970 40.065 38.519
6 James Botterill 204.146 43.969 36.378 43.212 36.548 44.038
7 Steve Pears 197.731 37.970 40.568 38.235 46.032 34.926
8 Rob Jones 196.304 39.375 42.459 37.697 36.581 40.192
9 Martin Allen 193.971 41.094 39.865 39.152 38.323 35.538
10 Trish Rudin 193.915 42.188 39.919 40.706 35.806 35.296
11 Paul Steans 193.548 37.781 40.459 39.424 37.806 38.077
12 Roger Leck 192.771 44.063 38.053 38.000 37.656 35.000
13 Debbie Lowe 192.451 40.188 39.595 37.485 34.645 40.538
14 John Smith 185.232 39.969 32.676 41.879 32.516 38.192
15 Michael Dawe 183.319 37.844 37.405 38.394 34.484 35.192
16 Geoff Whitelocks 181.780 35.563 36.378 37.242 37.097 35.500
17 Robin Astle 178.713 34.697 37.105 36.091 32.935 37.885
18 Graham Townsend 177.844 43.813 30.432 34.606 36.839 32.154
19 Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 173.375 44.938 42.324 46.242 39.871  
20 David Whitehouse 172.171 37.688 37.432 38.303 28.563 30.185
21 Daniel Wood 168.392 35.970 40.000 37.030 18.469 36.923
22 Allan Simms 164.747 31.469 30.135 34.333 31.387 37.423
23 Chantal Cooper 156.882 40.250 39.405 38.485 38.742  
24 Martin Hall 152.619 40.375 34.865 39.879   37.500
25 Dave Varnham 127.939   27.568 34.091 33.742 32.538
26 Loz Waterson 112.866   40.459   36.484 35.923
27 Phil Mallin 107.266 20.219   45.273 41.774  
28 Trevor England 102.972 33.848 33.270 35.853    
29 John Denny 90.875 17.344 19.486 31.121   22.923
30 Margaret Waterson 79.716   37.135   42.581  
31 MD Trigg 68.988 35.594   33.394    
32 Dave Carter 28.622   28.622      
33 Brett Lawrence 28.432   28.432    
2018 / 19 POTY 5 Rivers & Canals Table of Results

2018 / 19 POTY 5 Rivers & Canals Table of Results

  Competition: Rivers & Canals    
         
No Title Author Rank Avge
23 Three Shires Head James Botterill 1 23.038
8 Fairy Glen John Denny 2 22.923
14 Lingmell Gill In Autumn Gary Wood 2 22.923
26 Bradgate Weir At Dusk Debbie Lowe 4 21.462
18 River Avon At Pulteney Bridge Peter Lawrance 5 21.346
42 River Dane James Botterill 6 21.000
15 Lumsdale Daniel Wood 7 20.885
31 Foxton Bridge Ian Waite 8 20.808
11 Frozen River Lin Martin Hall 9 20.692
21 Sunrise At Sutton Cheney Rob Jones 10 20.615
32 Frazley & Birmingham Gary Wood 11 20.577
9 Forth Rail Bridge Alan Wardropper 12 20.444
6 Erewash Canal Steve Bexon 13 20.385
46 Shropshire Union Robin Astle 14 20.231
35 Ivanhoe Crossing Over Ord River WA Peter Lawrance 15 19.846
30 Fowey John Smith 16 19.692
7 Evening On The Soar Ian Waite 17 19.654
38 M4 Over The Severn Rob Jones 18 19.577
49 Trent Sunrise Steve Bexon 19 19.500
33 Homes On The Canal Paul Steans 20 19.385
20 Summer Sun On The River Lin Debbie Lowe 21 19.077
44 River Severn At Worcester Martin Allen 22 18.923
28 Canal Du Rhone Au Rhine Loz Waterson 23 18.885
39 Morning Sun Allan Simms 23 18.885
1 Barge Or Rowing Boat Paul Steans 25 18.692
10 Frozen Lock Allan Simms 26 18.538
2 Bottom Lock Atherstone John Smith 27 18.500
36 Jinghang Canal Wuxi China Geoff Whitelocks 28 18.346
43 River In The Highlands Trish Rudin 29 18.111
48 Tower Bridge Alan Wardropper 30 18.074
41 Peace & Quiet Michael Dawe 31 17.885
37 Le Canal Tannery Dole Fr Roger Leck 32 17.852
47 The River Of Port Steve Pears 33 17.704
22 Talybont On Usk Robin Astle 34 17.654
13 Linfalls Graham Townsend 35 17.423
24 Tranquility Michael Dawe 36 17.308
17 River & Rail Steve Pears 37 17.222
3 Bridge Over The River Windrush Trish Rudin 38 17.185
5 Douro River Porto Portugal Geoff Whitelocks 39 17.154
16 Regents Canal Entering Little Venice Roger Leck 40 17.148
19 River Inn At Innsbruck Loz Waterson 41 17.038
45 River Soar Martin Hall 42 16.808
12 Grand Union Canal Martin Allen 43 16.615
34 Horse Drawn Dave Varnham 44 16.500
25 Welford Warf Dave Varnham 45 16.038
27 By The River Side Daniel Wood 45 16.038
4 Cygnets David Whitehouse 47 15.889
40 Orangebouys Graham Townsend 48 14.731
29 Duck David Whitehouse 49 14.296