2016 / 17 – POTY 4 Current Standings

2016 / 17 – POTY 4 Current Standings

RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE % R1 R2 R3 R4
1 Julie Holbeche-Maund 81.3 41.7% 24.0 23.3 20.7 13.3
2 Phil Mallin 79.1 40.6% 23.2 22.7 21.3 11.9
3 Steve Bexon 77.8 39.9% 20.7 21.4 22.5 13.1
4 Nat Coalson 76.1 39.0% 21.2 21.9 21.4 11.6
5 Gary Wood 75.6 38.8% 22.1 21.5 22.6 9.4
6 Peter Lawrance 74.3 38.1% 22.5 21.6 20.0 10.2
7 Robin Astle 71.1 36.4% 21.3 19.5 20.2 10.2
8 Micheal Dawe 70.8 36.3% 20.7 21.8 17.5 10.7
9 Ian Waite 70.3 36.0% 19.6 22.1 18.1 10.5
10 Rob Jones 69.3 35.5% 19.8 19.9 18.4 11.2
11 Geoff Whitelocks 67.3 34.5% 19.7 19.7 19.1 8.8
12 John Smith 66.1 33.9% 18.9 19.4 19.2 8.5
13 Dave Carter 65.0 33.3% 17.4 17.7 18.4 11.5
14 Alan Wardropper 64.3 33.0% 19.5 19.2 14.9 10.7
15 Martin Allen 63.9 32.8% 17.3 19.3 16.7 10.5
16 Roger Leck 60.8 31.2% 18.6 16.8 17.1 8.4
17 David Crowson 59.4 30.5% 18.5 21.4 19.5
18 Richard Carter 53.6 27.5% 16.8 19.4 17.4
19 Micheal Trigg 47.6 24.4% 16.2 13.5 17.8
20 Margaret Waterson 41.9 21.5% 9.9 21.4 10.6
21 Chantal Cooper 38.8 19.9% 17.7 21.1
22 Trish Rudin 37.7 19.3% 18.0 19.6
23 Susan Carter 33.8 17.3% 17.1 16.7
24 Loz Waterson 30.8 15.8% 20.2 10.6
25 Brett Lawrence 29.9 15.3% 13.8 8.8 7.2
26 Jay Matthews 28.9 14.8% 17.6 11.2
27 Beckie Stock 26.8 13.7% 18.5 8.3
28 Roger Deacon 22.4 11.5% 22.4
29 Steve Simmons 20.7 10.6% 20.7
30 Paul Steans 19.3 9.9% 19.3
31 Trevor England 16.4 8.4% 16.4
2016 / 17 POTY 4 Themed Panel table of results

2016 / 17 POTY 4 Themed Panel table of results

  Competition: Chairmans Panel    
  Date: 22 February 2017    
No Title Author Rank Avge
11 Autumn Julie Holbeche-Maund 1 13.29
6 Dales Waterfalls Steve Bexon 2 13.14
10 New York in a touch of colour Phil Mallin 3 11.93
13 Graphic Nature Nat Coalson 4 11.57
7 Bottled Memories Dave Carter 5 11.52
15 Beach Huts Rob Jones 6 11.18
14 Staffa Alan Wardropper 7 10.68
19 Untamed Micheal Dawe 7 10.68
16 Vintage warplanes Loz Waterson 9 10.62
18 REACHING UP INTO THE BLUE Margaret Waterson 10 10.59
12 Butterflies Martin Allen 11 10.54
8 Autumn In The Lakes Ian Waite 12 10.50
4 Urban Reflections Peter Lawrance 13 10.21
17 The Open Door Robin Astle 14 10.18
2 Just Jane : Time Warp Taxi Run Gary Wood 15 9.39
9 TRANSPORT:  SCARY ! BIG ! FUNKY ! PRACTICAL ! Geoff Whitelocks 16 8.79
3 Tio Pepe John Smith 17 8.54
1 Bringing Home the catsh Roger Leck 18 8.36
5 The Big Apple Brett Lawrence 19 7.21
2016 / 17 – POTY 3 Surrent Standings

2016 / 17 – POTY 3 Surrent Standings

Current standing of POTY after Round 3

ESCC – Photographer of the Year 2016/2017
                   
RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE % R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7
1 Julie Holbeche-Maund 68.0 34.9% 24.0 23.3 20.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
2 Phil Mallin 67.2 34.5% 23.2 22.7 21.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
3 Gary Wood 66.2 34.0% 22.1 21.5 22.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
4 Steve Bexon 64.6 33.1% 20.7 21.4 22.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
5 Nat Coalson 64.6 33.1% 21.2 21.9 21.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
6 Peter Lawrance 64.1 32.9% 22.5 21.6 20.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
7 Robin Astle 60.9 31.2% 21.3 19.5 20.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
8 Micheal Dawe 60.1 30.8% 20.7 21.8 17.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
9 Ian Waite 59.8 30.7% 19.6 22.1 18.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
10 David Crowson 59.4 30.5% 18.5 21.4 19.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
11 Geoff Whitelocks 58.5 30.0% 19.7 19.7 19.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
12 Rob Jones 58.1 29.8% 19.8 19.9 18.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
13 John Smith 57.5 29.5% 18.9 19.4 19.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
14 Alan Wardropper 53.6 27.5% 19.5 19.2 14.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
15 Richard Carter 53.6 27.5% 16.8 19.4 17.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
16 Dave Carter 53.5 27.4% 17.4 17.7 18.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
17 Martin Allen 53.3 27.4% 17.3 19.3 16.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
18 Roger Leck 52.4 26.9% 18.6 16.8 17.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
19 Micheal Trigg 47.6 24.4% 16.2 13.5 17.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
20 Chantal Cooper 38.8 19.9% 17.7 21.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
21 Trish Rudin 37.7 19.3% 18.0 19.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
22 Susan Carter 33.8 17.3% 17.1 16.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
23 Margaret Waterson 31.3 16.1% 9.9 21.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
24 Jay Matthews 28.9 14.8% 0.0 17.6 11.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
25 Beckie Stock 26.8 13.7% 0.0 18.5 8.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
26 Brett Lawrence 22.7 11.6% 0.0 13.8 8.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
27 Roger Deacon 22.4 11.5% 0.0 22.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
28 Steve Simmons 20.7 10.6% 0.0 20.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
29 Loz Waterson 20.2 10.4% 0.0 20.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
30 Paul Steans 19.3 9.9% 0.0 19.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
31 Trevor England 16.4 8.4% 0.0 16.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
2016 / 17 POTY 3 – “Something Old” Monochrome print table of results

2016 / 17 POTY 3 – “Something Old” Monochrome print table of results

No Title Author Rank Avge
32 No More Road Trips Steve Bexon 1 12.61
6 Dogfight Gary Wood 2 12.45
40 Within The Great Cloister Nat Coalson 3 12.03
14 Old Man Of The Wood Julie Holbeche-Maund 4 12.00
24 A Gentleman David Crowson 5 11.48
9 Great_Granddads_Watch Jay Matthews 6 11.23
27 Cartwheels Phil Mallin 7 11.19
21 Woodworm Robin Astle 8 10.52
25 Brough Superior Geoff Whitelocks 9 10.42
10 Jalopy Phil Mallin 10 10.13
35 One of the Few Gary Wood 10 10.13
5 Dials Of The Beam Engine Rob Jones 12 10.06
36 Pots And Pans Peter Lawrance 13 10.03
17 Spoons Peter Lawrance 14 10.00
13 Oil Can Steve Bexon 15 9.94
33 Old & Not Wanted Micheal Dawe 16 9.84
18 Still Rolling Along Micheal Trigg 17 9.77
8 Gathering Dust John Smith 18 9.68
26 Camper van Robin Astle 19 9.65
29 Conwy Bridge & Castle Martin Allen 20 9.58
22 Ageing Wine John Smith 21 9.55
20 The Annals Of Time Nat Coalson 22 9.39
34 Old Tar Machine Ian Waite 23 9.35
28 Chiru At Grosmont Dave Carter 24 9.23
19 Tennessee Backwoodsman C1850 Dave Carter 25 9.13
4 Ancient Gates Brett Lawrence 26 8.84
15 Old Pharmacy Ian Waite 27 8.77
41 Whitefriars Monastery Richard Carter 28 8.71
1 19Th Century Winch Drive Wheel Geoff Whitelocks 29 8.68
37 The General Store Julie Holbeche-Maund 29 8.68
2 3 Fly by Richard Carter 31 8.65
31 Italian Classic Mg Roger Leck 32 8.56
12 My Old Master Roger Leck 33 8.50
30 Gas Lamp At The Museum Rob Jones 34 8.38
23 Abandoned Building Beckie Stock 35 8.29
39 The Winch Micheal Trigg 36 8.03
16 Redundant Steam David Crowson 37 8.00
38 the Post with style Alan Wardropper 37 8.00
11 Kippers And Curtains Micheal Dawe 39 7.71
7 Fuel Line Martin Allen 40 7.10
3 An old Alley through a new lens Alan Wardropper 41 6.87
Trevor Wain UK Landscape Trophy 2017

Trevor Wain UK Landscape Trophy 2017

Last night we had the Trevor Wain UK Landscape Trophy 2017 unfortunately due to poor health Trevor was unable to join us but our thoughts are with him. But fortunately his role of judge was this year filled by Dave Hollis of Daventry PS who gave some quite insightful comments about the 38 images entered into the competition and also explained quite well how he read each image explaining their positive and negative aspects. At the end David Carter emerged victorious with his image “Snowdonia National Park” scoring 20

Snowdon National Park-Dave Carter

Coming in joint 2nd with 19 points and awarded as Highly commended were

Author Title Score Location Image
Alan Wardropper Over Looking The Loch 19 (HC) Scotland Over Looking The Loch-Alan Wardropper
Ian Waite Ullswater 19 (HC) lake District Ullswater-Ian Waite
Geoff Whitelocks Old Bridge River Oich Fort Augustas 19 (HC) Scotland Old Bridge River Oich Fort Augustas-Geoff Whitelocks
Rob Jones Snow At Bradgate 19 (HC) Leicestershire  Snow At Bradgate-Rob Jones

Coming in joint 3rd with 18 points and awarded as commended were

Author Title Score Location Image
Peter Lawrance Port Isaac 18 © Cornwall Port Isaac-Peter Lawrance
Peter Lawrance Tintagel Bay 18 © Cornwall Tintagel Bay-Peter Lawrance
Trevor England Country Park 18 ©   Country Park-Trevor England
Trish Rudin Hope Valley 18 © Derbyshire Hope Valley-Trish Rudin

With the others

Author Title Score Location Image
Trish Rudin From Stanage Edge 17 Derbyshire From Stanage Edge-Trish Rudin
Chantal Cooper Hope Valley at Dawn 17 Derbyshire Hope Valley At Dawn-Chantal Cooper
Steve Bexon St Michael De Rupe Church Dartmoor 17 Devon St Michael De Rupe Church Dartmoor-Steve Bexon
John Smith Dolbadarn Castle 17 Wales Dolbadarn Castle-John Smith
Rob Jones Durdle Door 17 Dorset Durdle Door-Rob Jones
Martin Allen Ashness Bridge 17 lake District Ashness Bridge-Martin Allen
Robin Astle Lode Mill 17 Anglesey Lode Mill-Robin Astle
Nat Coalson Rannoch Moor 17 Scotland Rannoch Moor-Nat Coalson
Gary Wood Wheal Owles Botallack 17 Cornwall Wheal Owles Botallack-Gary Wood
Md Trigg The Folly 17   The Folly-Md Trigg
Ian Waite Grasmere 17 lake District Grasmere-Ian Waite
Chantal Cooper Inversion over Castleton 17 Derbyshire Inversion Over Castleton-Chantel Cooper
John Smith A Blot On The Landscape 17 Leicestershire A Blot On The Landscape-John Smith
Martin Allen Rainstorm in Borrowdale 17 lake District Rain Storm In Borrowdale-Martin Allen
Nat Coalson Cairngorms 17 Scotland Cairngorms-Nat Coalson
Gary Wood Sunset Burnham Mill 17 Norfolk Burnhammill-Gary Wood
Alan Wardropper The Last Rays Of Sunlight 17 Scotland The Last Rays Of Sunlight-Alan Wardropper
Md Trigg Carlton Hall East Carlton Park 16 Leicestershire / Rutland Carlton Hall East Carlton Park-Md Trigg
Brett Lawrence Arbury hall Lake & Garden 16 Warkwickshire Arbury Hall Gardens And Lake Orig-Brett Lawrence.
Richard Carter A Break In The Storm 16   A Break In The Storm-Richard Carter
Mike Dawe A Commanding View 16    A Commanding View-Mike Dawe
Roger Deacon Burnham Mill 16 Norfolk Burnham Mill-Roger Deacon
Steve Bexon Swaledales Stone Barns 16 Yorkshire Swaledales Stone Barns-Steve Bexon
Richard Carter Ribbledale 16 Yorkshire Ribbledale-Richard Carter
Geoff Whitelocks Falls Of Dochart Killin 16 Scotland Falls Of Dochart Killin-Geoff Whitelocks
Robin Astle Anglesey Abbey 16 Anglesey Anglesey Abbey-Robin Astle
Mike Dawe Loch Tay` 15 Scotland Loch Tay-Mike Dawe 
Dave Carter Cossington Meadow 15 Leicestershire Cossington Meadow-Dave Carter
Brett Lawrence Waterfall 15  
2016 / 17 POTY 2 – Current Standings

2016 / 17 POTY 2 – Current Standings

RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE % R1 R2
1 Julie Holbeche-Maund 47.4 24.3% 24.0 23.3
2 Phil Mallin 45.9 23.5% 23.2 22.7
3 Peter Lawrance 44.0 22.6% 22.5 21.6
4 Gary Wood 43.6 22.4% 22.1 21.5
5 Nat Coalson 43.1 22.1% 21.2 21.9
6 Micheal Dawe 42.5 21.8% 20.7 21.8
7 Steve Bexon 42.1 21.6% 20.7 21.4
8 Ian Waite 41.7 21.4% 19.6 22.1
9 Robin Astle 40.7 20.9% 21.3 19.5
10 David Crowson 39.9 20.5% 18.5 21.4
11 Rob Jones 39.7 20.4% 19.8 19.9
12 Geoff Whitelocks 39.4 20.2% 19.7 19.7
13 Chantal Cooper 38.8 19.9% 17.7 21.1
14 Alan Wardropper 38.7 19.9% 19.5 19.2
15 John Smith 38.3 19.7% 18.9 19.4
16 Trish Rudin 37.7 19.3% 18.0 19.6
17 Martin Allen 36.7 18.8% 17.3 19.3
18 Richard Carter 36.2 18.6% 16.8 19.4
19 Roger Leck 35.4 18.1% 18.6 16.8
20 Dave Carter 35.1 18.0% 17.4 17.7
21 Susan Carter 33.8 17.3% 17.1 16.7
22 Margaret Waterson 31.3 16.1% 9.9 21.4
23 Micheal Trigg 29.8 15.3% 16.2 13.5
24 Roger Deacon 22.4 11.5% 0.0 22.4
25 Steve Simmons 20.7 10.6% 0.0 20.7
26 Loz Waterson 20.2 10.4% 0.0 20.2
27 Paul Steans 19.3 9.9% 0.0 19.3
28 Beckie Stock 18.5 9.5% 0.0 18.5
29 Jay Matthews 17.6 9.0% 0.0 17.6
30 Trevor England 16.4 8.4% 0.0 16.4
31 Brett Lawrence 13.8 7.1% 0.0 13.8