Category: Comps 2018-19

2018 / 19 Wendy Jarvis Memorial Trophy Photographer of the Year (POTY)

So after 7 rounds Gary wood finished top with 295.11

the full table is

    7                   2017/18 Season       2016/17 Season      
RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Rounds Entered Rank Compared to 2017/18 season Score Rank Rounds Entered Rank Compared to 2016/17 season Score Rank Rounds Entered MEMBER
1 Gary Wood 295.11 45.34 40.27 44.09 39.65 43.50 38.70 43.55 7 ↑ 13 94.16 14 5 -9 129.38 5 7 Gary Wood
2 Ian Waite 291.57 42.53 43.51 40.12 41.39 40.46 40.04 43.52 7 ↔ 0 130.66 2 7 5 126.89 7 7 Ian Waite
3 Peter Lawrance 290.08 43.00 45.59 40.64 38.61 41.19 40.15 40.90 7 ↓ -2 132.64 1 7 2 135.96 3 7 Peter Lawrance
4 Steve Pears 276.60 37.97 40.57 38.24 46.03 34.93 38.07 40.80 7 ↑ 18 51.88 22 3 NEW       Steve Pears
5 Rob Jones 273.77 39.38 42.46 37.70 36.58 40.19 35.50 41.97 7 ↑ 1 118.64 6 7 4 120.73 10 7 Rob Jones
6 Trish Rudin 270.62 42.19 39.92 40.71 35.81 35.30 35.78 40.93 7 ↑ 26 18.21 27 1 -2 37.65 25 2 Trish Rudin
7 Martin Allen 270.07 41.09 39.86 39.15 38.32 35.54 38.41 37.69 7 ↔ 0 117.06 7 7 8 112.66 15 7 Martin Allen
8 Roger Leck 266.86 44.06 38.05 38.00 37.66 35.00 39.85 34.24 7 ↓ -3 121.36 5 7 9 113.66 14 7 Roger Leck
9 Debbie Lowe 266.83 40.19 39.59 37.48 34.65 40.54 33.44 40.93 7 NEW               Debbie Lowe
10 James Botterill 263.58 43.97 36.38 43.21 36.55 44.04 35.26 24.17 7 NEW               James Botterill
11 Graham Townsend 261.67 43.81 30.43 34.61 36.84 32.15 40.00 43.83 7 ↑ 13 49.93 24 3 NEW       Graham Townsend
12 Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 260.55 44.94 42.32 46.24 39.87   41.74 45.43 6 ↓ -3 112.96 9 5 -7 148.93 2 7 Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps
13 Robin Astle 252.76 34.70 37.11 36.09 32.94 37.88 36.25 37.79 7 ↑ 22 36.06 25 2 -19 128.86 6 7 Robin Astle
14 Steve Bexon 250.38 43.39 42.11 41.97 44.10 39.88 38.93   6 ↓ -10 124.07 4 6 7 120.60 11 6 Steve Bexon
15 Alan Wardropper 250.03 45.31 40.95 39.97 40.06 38.52   45.21 6 ↔ 0 91.60 15 6 1 101.24 16 6 Alan Wardropper
16 Daniel Wood 245.61 35.97 40.00 37.03 18.47 36.92 37.59 39.62 7 NEW               Daniel Wood
17 Allan Simms 236.95 31.47 30.14 34.33 31.39 37.42 37.37 34.83 7 NEW               Allan Simms
18 Paul Steans 228.21 37.78 40.46 39.42 37.81 38.08 34.67   6 ↓ -8 110.57 10 7 21 19.31 31 1 Paul Steans
19 Geoff Whitelocks 221.99 35.56 36.38 37.24 37.10 35.50 40.21   6 ↓ -8 109.18 11 6 2 117.10 13 7 Geoff Whitelocks
20 Martin Hall 221.72 40.38 34.86 39.88   37.50 33.04 36.07 6 ↑ 1 57.13 21 4 12 10.41 33 1 Martin Hall
21 John Smith 220.08 39.97 32.68 41.88 32.52 38.19 34.85   6 ↓ -18 126.69 3 7 9 118.23 12 7 John Smith
22 Michael Dawe 218.68 37.84 37.41 38.39 34.48 35.19 35.36   6 ↓ -9 106.31 13 6 -4 121.76 9 7 Michael Dawe
23 Chantal Cooper 198.09 40.25 39.41 38.48 38.74     41.21 5 ↓ -5 75.63 18 4 0 75.68 18 4 Chantal Cooper
24 Phil Mallin 190.19 20.22   45.27 41.77   38.89 44.03 5 ↓ -12 107.26 12 5 -11 149.67 1 7 Phil Mallin
25 David Whitehouse 172.17 37.69 37.43 38.30 28.56 30.19     5 NEW               David Whitehouse
26 Dave Varnham 145.11   27.57 34.09 33.74 32.54   17.17 5 ↓ -6 61.10 20 4 7 35.13 27 2 Dave Varnham
27 Loz Waterson 130.16   40.46   36.48 35.92 17.30   4 ↓ -11 84.83 16 5 6 51.14 22 3 Loz Waterson
28 John Denny 124.47 17.34 19.49 31.12   22.92 33.59   5 NEW               John Denny
29 Margaret Waterson 117.01   37.14   42.58   37.30   3 ↓ -22 116.71 8 7 12 61.61 20 4 Margaret Waterson
30 Trevor England 102.97 33.85 33.27 35.85         3   Didnt participate       16.38 32 1 Trevor England
31 MD Trigg 68.99 35.59   33.39         2 ↓ -14 81.93 17 6 2 64.68 19 5 MD Trigg
32 Lee Cooper 49.20           32.89 16.31 2 NEW               Lee Cooper
33 Dave Carter 28.62   28.62           1 ↓ -10 50.80 23 3 -15 124.18 8 7 Dave Carter
34 Brett Lawrence 28.43   28.43           1 ↓ -8 27.07 26 3 0 37.07 26 4 Brett Lawrence
                                       
  Finished ↑ higher than previous season     Finished ↓ lower than previous season           Achieve same position       New member this season        

 

 

2018 / 19 Neville Jackson Image of the Year

Last night saw the final competition of the season with the Neville Jackson Image of the Year. This is an externally judged open print competition and had 48 entries. This years judge was  John Lewis LRPS. from Daventry who gave some very insightful comments about the images including discussion of the various compositional elements seen in the images from leadin lines, framing, S or C curves, circles, horizons, hands, eyes, closure, foreground elements and whether these can be blurred or sharp, how they provide an impression of depth and how if they’re a strong element they can detract from the main subject, story elements

After the main scoring there were some 14 images held back which is a good indication of overall quality of the entries.

Following further deliberations this was reduced to 4

“Kelsey” by Daniel Wood

“The Scamp” by Ian Waite

These were both finally awarded 19 with the remaining 2 images getting 20

“Franz Josef” by Chantal Cooper

“Four men in a boat” by Steve Pears

With this image being given the overall win

Author Image Score
Steve Pears Four Men In A Boat 20 Winner
Chantal Cooper Franz Josef 20
Debbie Lowe 92214 Leicester City 19
Julie Holbeche-Maund In The Attic 19
Daniel Wood Kelsey 19
Alan Wardropper The Illusionist 19
Ian Waite The Scamp 19
Debbie Lowe Bradgate Weir At Dusk 19
Peter Lawrance Puppet Master 18
Roger Leck Morning On Calpe Beach 18
Steve Bexon Street Artists Meeting 18
Gary Wood Duckpool 18
Ian Waite Garden Beauty 18
Debbie Lowe Summer Sun On The River Lin 18
Graham townsend Excess Baggage 17
Steve Bexon What Are They For 17
Roger Leck Where’s Her Number 17
John Smith Fowey 17
Alan Wardropper Halloween Friends 17
Daniel Wood Lumsdale 17
Julie Holbeche-maund Rydal Water 17
Phil Mallin Sydney Opera House 17
Steve Pears Thoughtful 17
Rob Jones Warehouses In Trondheim 17
Alan Wardropper 2 Beauties 17
Steve Pears Canna 17
Phil Mallin Mixed Peppers 17
John Smith Bridge 42 16
Gary Wood Chesterton 16
Martin Allen Female Kestrel 16
Phil Mallin Grassmere Morning 16
Rob Jones Star And Plane Trails Around Polaris 16
Geoff Whitelocks The View From Rhos On Sea 16
Chantal Cooper Tia 16
Trish Rudin Young Kestrel 16
Martin Allen Grinds Brook 16
Peter Lawrance Kings Cross Tunnel 16
James Botterill Maggpie Mine 16
Gary Wood Priests Cove 16
Ian Waite Rescued 16
Trish Rudin Squirrel 16
Geoff Whitelocks Todays Jobs 16
Trish Rudin Crummock Water Reflections 16
Daniel Wood Hannah 16
Julie Holbeche-Maund Rydal Mist 16
Peter Lawrance- Stag Silhouette 16
James Botterill Mam Tor 15
Brett Lawrence Three Al Pacas 15

Click here for IOTY Gallery

 

2018 / 19 POTY Standings after round 6 – Patterns & Textures

ESCC – Photographer of the Year 2018/19                  
                   
RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7
1 Gary Wood 251.55 45.34 40.27 44.09 39.65 43.50 38.70  
2 Steve Bexon 250.38 43.39 42.11 41.97 44.10 39.88 38.93  
3 Peter Lawrance 249.18 43.00 45.59 40.64 38.61 41.19 40.15  
4 Ian Waite 248.05 42.53 43.51 40.12 41.39 40.46 40.04  
5 James Botterill 239.41 43.97 36.38 43.21 36.55 44.04 35.26  
6 Steve Pears 235.80 37.97 40.57 38.24 46.03 34.93 38.07  
7 Roger Leck 232.62 44.06 38.05 38.00 37.66 35.00 39.85  
8 Martin Allen 232.38 41.09 39.86 39.15 38.32 35.54 38.41  
9 Rob Jones 231.80 39.38 42.46 37.70 36.58 40.19 35.50  
10 Trish Rudin 229.69 42.19 39.92 40.71 35.81 35.30 35.78  
11 Paul Steans 228.21 37.78 40.46 39.42 37.81 38.08 34.67  
12 Debbie Lowe 225.90 40.19 39.59 37.48 34.65 40.54 33.44  
13 Geoff Whitelocks 221.99 35.56 36.38 37.24 37.10 35.50 40.21  
14 John Smith 220.08 39.97 32.68 41.88 32.52 38.19 34.85  
15 Michael Dawe 218.68 37.84 37.41 38.39 34.48 35.19 35.36  
16 Graham Townsend 217.84 43.81 30.43 34.61 36.84 32.15 40.00  
17 Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 215.12 44.94 42.32 46.24 39.87   41.74  
18 Robin Astle 214.96 34.70 37.11 36.09 32.94 37.88 36.25  
19 Daniel Wood 205.98 35.97 40.00 37.03 18.47 36.92 37.59  
20 Alan Wardropper 204.81 45.31 40.95 39.97 40.06 38.52    
21 Allan Simms 202.12 31.47 30.14 34.33 31.39 37.42 37.37  
22 Martin Hall 185.66 40.38 34.86 39.88   37.50 33.04  
23 David Whitehouse 172.17 37.69 37.43 38.30 28.56 30.19    
24 Chantal Cooper 156.88 40.25 39.41 38.48 38.74      
25 Phil Mallin 146.15 20.22   45.27 41.77   38.89  
26 Loz Waterson 130.16   40.46   36.48 35.92 17.30  
27 Dave Varnham 127.94   27.57 34.09 33.74 32.54    
28 John Denny 124.47 17.34 19.49 31.12   22.92 33.59  
29 Margaret Waterson 117.01   37.14   42.58   37.30  
30 Trevor England 102.97 33.85 33.27 35.85        
31 MD Trigg 68.99 35.59   33.39        
32 Lee Cooper 32.89           32.89  
33 Dave Carter 28.62   28.62          
34 Brett Lawrence 28.43   28.43        

2018 / 19 POTY 6 – Patterns & Textures Table of Results

No Title Author Rank Avge
28 Morning On Calpe Beach Roger Leck 1 21.89
10 Converging Lines Peter Lawrance 2 21.78
43 Spiral Staircase Steve Bexon 3 21.44
14 Fossil Julie Holbeche-Maund 4 20.93
39 Pumpkins Julie Holbeche-Maund 5 20.81
5 Chain Phil Mallin 6 20.63
27 Mechouar Kasba Steve Pears 6 20.63
52 Wire Grid Ian Waite 8 20.22
41 Rusting Bolts Graham Townsend 9 20.15
37 Peacock Geoff Whitelocks 10 20.14
8 Colours From The Garden Magazine Geoff Whitelocks 11 20.07
1 Balconies Graham Townsend 12 19.85
12 Ely Ceiling Ian Waite 13 19.81
44 Spirals Gary Wood 14 19.52
11 Dahlia Martin Allen 15 19.48
20 Hidden Texture Of Water Trish Rudin 16 19.37
2 Beach Huts Daniel Wood 17 19.30
9 Cones Gary Wood 18 19.19
6 Chicken Of The Woods Martin Allen 19 18.93
53 Zest David Varnham 19 18.93
23 Knitted Ribbons Allan Simms 21 18.81
38 Poppy Margaret Waterson 22 18.78
45 Suspended Boulders Rob Jones 23 18.68
3 Box Lid Allan Simms 24 18.56
51 Wall Of Allsorts Margaret Waterson 25 18.52
42 Rusty Springs James Botterill 26 18.44
15 Furrows Peter Lawrance 27 18.37
18 Groyne Daniel Wood 28 18.30
33 One World Trade Centre Phil Mallin 29 18.26
26 Lilly Robin Astle 30 18.21
49 Thistle Head Michael Dawe 31 18.18
29 Mouldy Rolls Robin Astle 32 18.04
35 Patterns In The Sky Martin Hall 33 18.00
48 The River Roger Leck 34 17.96
4 Cathedral Windows John Smith 35 17.74
7 Cobblestones Paul Steans 36 17.70
31 Natures Patterns And Textures Steve Bexon 37 17.48
25 Lichen On Rum Steve Pears 38 17.44
50 Tree Hollow Loz Waterson 39 17.30
22 Jennings Factory Door John Denny 40 17.19
30 Nares Of Tilly Lee Cooper 41 17.18
34 Organ Tubes Michael Dawe 41 17.18
46 Tactile Stones John Smith 43 17.11
16 Furry Friend Debbie Lowe 44 17.04
40 Romanesco Paul Steans 45 16.96
21 High Rise Living Rob Jones 46 16.82
24 Leaf On A Beach James Botterill 47 16.81
13 Flaking Paint Trish Rudin 48 16.41
17 Going Down The Pan John Denny 48 16.41
19 Hidden Images Debbie Lowe 48 16.41
36 Patterns In The Wood Lee Cooper 51 15.71
47 Textures Martin Hall 52 15.04
32 Old Barns David Varnham 53 14.19

2018 / 19 POTY Standings after round 5 Rivers & Canals

RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE R1 R2 R3 R4 R5
1 Gary Wood 212.850 45.344 40.270 44.091 39.645 43.500
2 Steve Bexon 211.453 43.394 42.108 41.970 44.097 39.885
3 Peter Lawrance 209.036 43.000 45.595 40.636 38.613 41.192
4 Ian Waite 208.011 42.531 43.514 40.118 41.387 40.462
5 Alan Wardropper 204.811 45.313 40.946 39.970 40.065 38.519
6 James Botterill 204.146 43.969 36.378 43.212 36.548 44.038
7 Steve Pears 197.731 37.970 40.568 38.235 46.032 34.926
8 Rob Jones 196.304 39.375 42.459 37.697 36.581 40.192
9 Martin Allen 193.971 41.094 39.865 39.152 38.323 35.538
10 Trish Rudin 193.915 42.188 39.919 40.706 35.806 35.296
11 Paul Steans 193.548 37.781 40.459 39.424 37.806 38.077
12 Roger Leck 192.771 44.063 38.053 38.000 37.656 35.000
13 Debbie Lowe 192.451 40.188 39.595 37.485 34.645 40.538
14 John Smith 185.232 39.969 32.676 41.879 32.516 38.192
15 Michael Dawe 183.319 37.844 37.405 38.394 34.484 35.192
16 Geoff Whitelocks 181.780 35.563 36.378 37.242 37.097 35.500
17 Robin Astle 178.713 34.697 37.105 36.091 32.935 37.885
18 Graham Townsend 177.844 43.813 30.432 34.606 36.839 32.154
19 Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 173.375 44.938 42.324 46.242 39.871  
20 David Whitehouse 172.171 37.688 37.432 38.303 28.563 30.185
21 Daniel Wood 168.392 35.970 40.000 37.030 18.469 36.923
22 Allan Simms 164.747 31.469 30.135 34.333 31.387 37.423
23 Chantal Cooper 156.882 40.250 39.405 38.485 38.742  
24 Martin Hall 152.619 40.375 34.865 39.879   37.500
25 Dave Varnham 127.939   27.568 34.091 33.742 32.538
26 Loz Waterson 112.866   40.459   36.484 35.923
27 Phil Mallin 107.266 20.219   45.273 41.774  
28 Trevor England 102.972 33.848 33.270 35.853    
29 John Denny 90.875 17.344 19.486 31.121   22.923
30 Margaret Waterson 79.716   37.135   42.581  
31 MD Trigg 68.988 35.594   33.394    
32 Dave Carter 28.622   28.622      
33 Brett Lawrence 28.432   28.432    

2018 / 19 POTY 5 Rivers & Canals Table of Results

  Competition: Rivers & Canals    
         
No Title Author Rank Avge
23 Three Shires Head James Botterill 1 23.038
8 Fairy Glen John Denny 2 22.923
14 Lingmell Gill In Autumn Gary Wood 2 22.923
26 Bradgate Weir At Dusk Debbie Lowe 4 21.462
18 River Avon At Pulteney Bridge Peter Lawrance 5 21.346
42 River Dane James Botterill 6 21.000
15 Lumsdale Daniel Wood 7 20.885
31 Foxton Bridge Ian Waite 8 20.808
11 Frozen River Lin Martin Hall 9 20.692
21 Sunrise At Sutton Cheney Rob Jones 10 20.615
32 Frazley & Birmingham Gary Wood 11 20.577
9 Forth Rail Bridge Alan Wardropper 12 20.444
6 Erewash Canal Steve Bexon 13 20.385
46 Shropshire Union Robin Astle 14 20.231
35 Ivanhoe Crossing Over Ord River WA Peter Lawrance 15 19.846
30 Fowey John Smith 16 19.692
7 Evening On The Soar Ian Waite 17 19.654
38 M4 Over The Severn Rob Jones 18 19.577
49 Trent Sunrise Steve Bexon 19 19.500
33 Homes On The Canal Paul Steans 20 19.385
20 Summer Sun On The River Lin Debbie Lowe 21 19.077
44 River Severn At Worcester Martin Allen 22 18.923
28 Canal Du Rhone Au Rhine Loz Waterson 23 18.885
39 Morning Sun Allan Simms 23 18.885
1 Barge Or Rowing Boat Paul Steans 25 18.692
10 Frozen Lock Allan Simms 26 18.538
2 Bottom Lock Atherstone John Smith 27 18.500
36 Jinghang Canal Wuxi China Geoff Whitelocks 28 18.346
43 River In The Highlands Trish Rudin 29 18.111
48 Tower Bridge Alan Wardropper 30 18.074
41 Peace & Quiet Michael Dawe 31 17.885
37 Le Canal Tannery Dole Fr Roger Leck 32 17.852
47 The River Of Port Steve Pears 33 17.704
22 Talybont On Usk Robin Astle 34 17.654
13 Linfalls Graham Townsend 35 17.423
24 Tranquility Michael Dawe 36 17.308
17 River & Rail Steve Pears 37 17.222
3 Bridge Over The River Windrush Trish Rudin 38 17.185
5 Douro River Porto Portugal Geoff Whitelocks 39 17.154
16 Regents Canal Entering Little Venice Roger Leck 40 17.148
19 River Inn At Innsbruck Loz Waterson 41 17.038
45 River Soar Martin Hall 42 16.808
12 Grand Union Canal Martin Allen 43 16.615
34 Horse Drawn Dave Varnham 44 16.500
25 Welford Warf Dave Varnham 45 16.038
27 By The River Side Daniel Wood 45 16.038
4 Cygnets David Whitehouse 47 15.889
40 Orangebouys Graham Townsend 48 14.731
29 Duck David Whitehouse 49 14.296

2018 / 19 POTY Standings after POTY4

RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE R1 R2 R3 R4
1 Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 173.4 44.9 42.3 46.2 39.9
2 Steve Bexon 171.6 43.4 42.1 42.0 44.1
3 Gary Wood 169.4 45.3 40.3 44.1 39.6
4 Peter Lawrance 167.8 43.0 45.6 40.6 38.6
5 Ian Waite 167.5 42.5 43.5 40.1 41.4
6 Alan Wardropper 166.3 45.3 40.9 40.0 40.1
7 Steve Pears 162.8 38.0 40.6 38.2 46.0
8 James Botterill 160.1 44.0 36.4 43.2 36.5
9 Trish Rudin 158.6 42.2 39.9 40.7 35.8
10 Martin Allen 158.4 41.1 39.9 39.2 38.3
11 Roger Leck 157.8 44.1 38.1 38.0 37.7
12 Chantal Cooper 156.9 40.3 39.4 38.5 38.7
13 Rob Jones 156.1 39.4 42.5 37.7 36.6
14 Paul Steans 155.5 37.8 40.5 39.4 37.8
15 Debbie Lowe 151.9 40.2 39.6 37.5 34.6
16 Michael Dawe 148.1 37.8 37.4 38.4 34.5
17 John Smith 147.0 40.0 32.7 41.9 32.5
18 Geoff Whitelocks 146.3 35.6 36.4 37.2 37.1
19 Graham Townsend 145.7 43.8 30.4 34.6 36.8
20 David Whitehouse 142.0 37.7 37.4 38.3 28.6
21 Robin Astle 140.8 34.7 37.1 36.1 32.9
22 Daniel Wood 131.5 36.0 40.0 37.0 18.5
23 Allan Simms 127.3 31.5 30.1 34.3 31.4
24 Martin Hall 115.1 40.4 34.9 39.9  
25 Phil Mallin 107.3 20.2   45.3 41.8
26 Trevor England 103.0 33.8 33.3 35.9  
27 Dave Varnham 95.4   27.6 34.1 33.7
28 Margaret Waterson 79.7   37.1   42.6
29 Loz Waterson 76.9   40.5   36.5
30 MD Trigg 69.0 35.6   33.4  
31 John Denny 68.0 17.3 19.5 31.1  
32 Dave Carter 28.6   28.6    
33 Brett Lawrence 28.4   28.4  

2018 / 19 POTY 4 Macro PDI full table of results

  Competition: macro    
         
No Title Author Rank Avge
40 Praying Mantis Ian Waite 1 23.06
38 Peacock Tree Frog Steve Pears 2 23.03
13 Crested Gecko Steve Pears 3 23.00
53 Oil And Water Abstract2 Steve Bexon 4 22.42
34 Oil And Water Abstract1 Steve Bexon 5 21.68
1 Acorns Phil Mallin 6 21.65
17 Empty Shell Reflection Margaret Waterson 7 21.61
46 Spices Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 8 21.29
44 Snowdrop Margaret Waterson 9 20.97
42 Red Green And Blue Martin Allen 10 20.77
32 Moss Chantal Cooper 11 20.68
20 Glasswing Butterfly Alan Wardropper 12 20.42
6 Blub Phil Mallin 13 20.13
49 Suds Gary Wood 14 19.97
12 Covered Peter Lawrance 15 19.84
26 Lily Michael Dawe 16 19.77
50 The Eyes Have It Paul Steans 16 19.77
35 On The Rose Rob Jones 18 19.71
8 Bug Eyed Bubble Gary Wood 19 19.68
51 The Owl Butterfly Alan Wardropper 20 19.65
45 Sparlkly Dragonfly Geoff Whitelocks 21 19.32
21 Grey Dagger Roger Leck 22 19.13
43 Sew And Sew Graham Townsend 23 19.00
23 Holding On Peter Lawrance 24 18.77
15 Damsel Fly Dave Varnham 25 18.74
41 Raspberries Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 26 18.58
4 Bee James Botterill 27 18.55
48 Successful Germination Roger Leck 28 18.53
28 M&Ms Daniel Wood 29 18.47
19 Gerbia Trish Rudin 30 18.35
33 Nuts & Bolts Loz Waterson 30 18.35
36 Owl Ian Waite 32 18.32
14 Cuff Links Loz Waterson 33 18.13
47 Stigma And Anthers Chantal Cooper 34 18.06
37 Peace Lily (Spathiphyllum Wallisii) Paul Steans 35 18.03
9 Bug James Botterill 36 18.00
30 Macrocosm Graham Townsend 37 17.84
10 Butterfly Debbie Lowe 38 17.81
3 Bee Geoff Whitelocks 39 17.77
24 Hoverfly Martin Allen 40 17.55
52 White Daisy Trish Rudin 41 17.45
11 Cockle Shell Allan Simms 42 17.29
7 Bonkers Robin Astle 43 17.13
29 Macro Night At The Club Rob Jones 44 16.87
16 Desert Locust Debbie Lowe 45 16.84
18 Fly On A Leaf John Smith 46 16.77
39 Pink Flower Robin Astle 47 15.81
25 Knife & Fork John Smith 48 15.74
5 Black Opal Drop Dave Varnham 49 15.00
22 Hibernate David Whitehouse 50 14.72
31 Mantis Michael Dawe 51 14.71
27 Love Heart Allan Simms 52 14.10
2 Bark David Whitehouse 53 13.84

2018 / 19 POTY Standings after POT3

ESCC – Photographer of the Year 2018/2019          
                             
RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7     Rank R1 Rank R2 Rank R3
1 Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 133.5 44.9 42.3 46.2             3 4 1
2 Gary Wood 129.7 45.3 40.3 44.1             1 10 3
3 Peter Lawrance 129.2 43.0 45.6 40.6             8 1 8
4 Steve Bexon 127.5 43.4 42.1 42.0             7 5 5
5 Alan Wardropper 126.2 45.3 40.9 40.0             2 6 10
6 Ian Waite 126.2 42.5 43.5 40.1             9 2 9
7 James Botterill 123.6 44.0 36.4 43.2             5 21 4
8 Trish Rudin 122.8 42.2 39.9 40.7             10 12 7
9 Roger Leck 120.1 44.1 38.1 38.0             4 16 18
10 Martin Allen 120.1 41.1 39.9 39.2             11 13 13
11 Rob Jones 119.5 39.4 42.5 37.7             16 3 19
12 Chantal Cooper 118.1 40.3 39.4 38.5             13 15 14
13 Paul Steans 117.7 37.8 40.5 39.4             19 8 12
14 Debbie Lowe 117.3 40.2 39.6 37.5             14 14 20
15 Steve Pears 116.8 38.0 40.6 38.2             17 7 17
16 Martin Hall 115.1 40.4 34.9 39.9             12 23 11
17 John Smith 114.5 40.0 32.7 41.9             15 25 6
18 Michael Dawe 113.6 37.8 37.4 38.4             18 18 15
19 David Whitehouse 113.4 37.7 37.4 38.3             20 17 16
20 Daniel Wood 113.0 36.0 40.0 37.0             21 11 22
21 Geoff Whitelocks 109.2 35.6 36.4 37.2             23 21 21
22 Graham Townsend 108.9 43.8 30.4 34.6             6 26 25
23 Robin Astle 107.9 34.7 37.1 36.1             24 20 23
24 Trevor England 103.0 33.8 33.3 35.9             25 24 24
25 Allan Simms 95.9 31.5 30.1 34.3             26 27 26
26 MD Trigg 69.0 35.6   33.4             22   28
27 John Denny 68.0 17.3 19.5 31.1             28 31 29
28 Phil Mallin 65.5   45.3             27   2
29 Dave Varnham 61.7   27.6 34.1               30 27
30 Loz Waterson 40.5   40.5                 9  
31 Margaret Waterson 37.1   37.1                 19  
32 Dave Carter 28.6   28.6                 28  
33 Brett Lawrence 28.4   28.4                 29

2018 / 19 POTY 3 Monochrome Table of Results

 

 

  Competition: Monochrome Open    
         
No Title Author Rank Score
29 White Feathered Goddess Julie Holbeche-Maund Lrps 1 23.82
27 Wensley falls Phil Mallin 2 23.00
8 Duckpool Gary Wood 3 22.55
36 Light & Texture Julie Holbeche-Maund Lrps 4 22.42
47 Sidney Opera House Phil Mallin 5 22.27
48 Silver Back Gorilla Paul Steans 5 22.27
52 The Rope To Hell Alan Wardropper 7 22.12
40 Nutty Squirrel Trish Rudin 8 22.09
55 Woolacombe Bay James Botterill 9 21.64
13 Mill Rock James Botterill 10 21.58
43 Priests Cove Gary Wood 11 21.55
28 Wet Time Michael Dawe 12 21.48
41 Old Darwinian Peter Lawrance 13 21.24
58 Zakinthos Museum John Smith 14 21.21
14 Moon Martin Hall 15 21.18
16 Not Saved Yet Steve Bexon 16 21.00
56 Wreck Of The Dispatch Steve Bexon 17 20.97
32 Beggar In Oslo Rob Jones 18 20.85
20 Scots Pine at loch Hourn Steve Pears 19 20.79
26 View Over Carrick Roads John Smith 20 20.67
17 Puffing Billy Ian Waite 21 20.47
19 Ring Tail Lemurs Chantal Cooper 22 20.39
44 Relaxing Roger Leck 23 20.15
45 Sergei Martin Allen 24 19.73
54 Wooden Horse Ian Waite 25 19.65
46 Sheep David Whitehouse 26 19.55
4 Christmas Is A Coming Daniel Wood 27 19.45
9 Full Steam Ahead Martin Allen 28 19.42
7 Dockside Peter Lawrance 29 19.39
31 92214 Leicester City Debbie Lowe 30 19.06
18 Rail Summit Matterhorn Geoff Whitelocks 31 19.03
39 Matterhorn Trevor England 32 18.76
22 Tank Girl David Whitehouse 33 18.76
37 Little Oak Martin Hall 34 18.70
1 Abandoned Trish Rudin 35 18.62
50 Stairway to heaven Graham townsend 36 18.58
23 The Chemist Debbie Lowe 37 18.42
38 Llanddwyn Gate Robin Astle 38 18.36
53 Vietnamese Lady Geoff Whitelocks 39 18.21
49 St Govans Chapel Chantal Cooper 40 18.09
3 Beauty And The Beast Alan Wardropper 41 17.85
5 Cooking For Sir Roger Leck 41 17.85
12 Leicester Ancient And Modern Dave Varnham 41 17.85
24 Tram 31 Robin Astle 44 17.73
30 34052 Lord Dowding Daniel Wood 45 17.58
2 Barnoon Cemetery Allan Simms 46 17.52
33 Gourds & Pumpkins Steve Pears 47 17.44
11 High Risers Md Trigg 48 17.42
10 Gold Hill Paul Steans 49 17.15
25 Two of the Seven sisters Trevor England 50 17.09
35 In Flight Michael Dawe 51 16.91
21 St Davids Bishop’S Palace Rob Jones 52 16.85
57 Ye Olde Back Street Allan Simms 53 16.82
6 Crown Princess John Denny 54 16.58
34 Holme Shore Dave Varnham 55 16.24
15 Never missed a performance Graham Townsend 56 16.03
42 Open All Hours Md Trigg 57 15.97
51 Steam John Denny 58 14.55
Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google