Category: Comps 2018-19

2018 / 19 POTY Standings after POT2

RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE R1 R2
1 Peter Lawrance 88.59 43.00 45.59
2 Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 87.26 44.94 42.32
3 Alan Wardropper 86.26 45.31 40.95
4 Ian Waite 86.04 42.53 43.51
5 Gary Wood 85.61 45.34 40.27
6 Steve Bexon 85.50 43.39 42.11
7 Roger Leck 82.12 44.06 38.05
8 Trish Rudin 82.11 42.19 39.92
9 Rob Jones 81.83 39.38 42.46
10 Martin Allen 80.96 41.09 39.86
11 James Botterill 80.35 43.97 36.38
12 Debbie Lowe 79.78 40.19 39.59
13 Chantal Cooper 79.66 40.25 39.41
14 Steve Pears 78.54 37.97 40.57
15 Paul Steans 78.24 37.78 40.46
16 Daniel Wood 75.97 35.97 40.00
17 Michael Dawe 75.25 37.84 37.41
18 Martin Hall 75.24 40.38 34.86
19 David Whitehouse 75.12 37.69 37.43
20 Graham Townsend 74.24 43.81 30.43
21 John Smith 72.64 39.97 32.68
22 Geoff Whitelocks 71.94 35.56 36.38
23 Robin Astle 71.80 34.70 37.11
24 Trevor England 67.12 33.85 33.27
25 Allan Simms 61.60 31.47 30.14
26 Loz Waterson 40.46   40.46
27 Margaret Waterson 37.14   37.14
28 John Denny 36.83 17.34 19.49
29 MD Trigg 35.59 35.59  
30 Dave Carter 28.62   28.62
31 Brett Lawrence 28.43   28.43
32 Dave Varnham 27.57   27.57
33 Phil Mallin 20.22 20.22

2018 / 19 POTY 2 Birds Table of Results

Title Author Rank Avge
Swooping Falcon Peter Lawrance 1 25.405
Male Barn Owl Ian Waite 2 22.405
Herring Gull In Flight Gary Wood 3 22.216
Barn Owl Rob Jones 4 21.297
Young Goldfinch Steve Bexon 4 21.892
Blue Tit In Winter Julie Holbeche-Maund lrps 5 21.243
Kestrel Trish Rudin 6 21.189
Kookaburra Rob Jones 7 21.162
Kingfisher Ian Waite 8 21.108
Sparrow Hawk Julie Holbeche-Maund lrps 9 21.081
Staring Pelican Paul Steans 10 21.054
Field Fare Robin Astle 11 20.895
Tui Martin Allen 12 20.865
Masked Owl Alan Wardropper 13 20.730
Lesser Striped Swallow Debbie Lowe 14 20.622
Lilac Breasted Roller Roger Leck 15 20.553
Juvenile Redstart Loz Waterson 16 20.541
Low Flying Eagle Owl Martin Hall 16 20.541
Kite Steve Pears 18 20.378
African Spotted Eagle Owl Daniel Wood 19 20.324
Greenwood Pecker Chantal Cooper 20 20.297
Great Grey Owl Alan Wardropper 21 20.216
Mandarin Duck Steve Bexon 21 20.216
Egyptian Vulture Steve Pears 23 20.189
Heron At Bradgate Peter Lawrance 23 20.189
Snowy Owl David Whitehouse 25 20.162
Greylag Goose Loz Waterson 26 19.919
Robin Daniel Wood 27 19.676
Chickens John Denny 28 19.486
Blue And Yellow Macaw Michael Dawe 29 19.432
Preening Pelican Paul Steans 30 19.405
Gannets Flying In Formation Margaret Waterson 31 19.378
Robin Geoff Whitelocks 32 19.270
Redstart Chantal Cooper 33 19.108
Javan Pond Heron Martin Allen 34 19.000
Turnstone Debbie Lowe 35 18.973
Blue Tit Trish Rudin 36 18.730
Five Grey Cockatiel In A Row James Botterill 37 18.676
Jonathan Livingstone Seagull John Smith 38 18.351
Crows Returning To Roost Gary Wood 39 18.054
Great Spotted Woodpecker Michael Dawe 40 17.973
Reed Bunting Graham Townsend 41 17.865
Flamingo Looking A Bit Ruffled Margaret Waterson 42 17.757
Pretty Boy Macaw James Botterill 43 17.703
Southern Ground Hornbill Breakfast Trevor England 44 17.595
Marabou Stork Roger Leck 45 17.500
Young Birds Of Prey David Whitehouse 46 17.270
House Sparrow And Greenfinch Sharing Geoff Whitelocks 47 17.108
Waxwings Dave Varnham 48 16.405
Wood Ducks Robin Astle 49 16.211
Amazon Parrot Brett Lawrence 50 16.189
Immature Gull Allan Simms 50 16.189
Avocets In A Row Trevor England 52 15.676
Heron Dave Carter 53 14.514
Heron Hunting Dinner Martin Hall 54 14.324
Yellow Tit John Smith 54 14.324
Bald Eagle Dave Carter 56 14.108
3 Swans A Feeding Allan Simms 57 13.946
Basking Guillemot Graham Townsend 58 12.568
Emu Less Rod Hull Brett Lawrence 59 12.243
Shore Lark Dave Varnham 60 11.162

Click on image title to see image or Click here to View POTY 2 Gallery

2018 / 19 – Photographer of the Year (POTY) League table after POTY 1

ESCC – Photographer of the Year 2018/2019
                     
RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE   R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7
1 Gary Wood 45.3   45.3            
2 Alan Wardropper 45.3   45.3            
3 Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 44.9   44.9            
4 Roger Leck 44.1   44.1            
5 James Botterill 44.0   44.0            
6 Graham Townsend 43.8   43.8            
7 Steve Bexon 43.4   43.4            
8 Peter Lawrance 43.0   43.0            
9 Ian Waite 42.5   42.5            
10 Trish Rudin 42.2   42.2            
11 Martin Allen 41.1   41.1            
12 Martin Hall 40.4   40.4            
13 Chantal Cooper 40.3   40.3            
14 Debbie Lowe 40.2   40.2            
15 John Smith 40.0   40.0            
16 Rob Jones 39.4   39.4            
17 Steve Pears 38.0   38.0            
18 Michael Dawe 37.8   37.8            
19 Paul Steans 37.8   37.8            
20 David Whitehouse 37.7   37.7            
21 Daniel Wood 36.0   36.0            
22 MD Trigg 35.6   35.6            
23 Geoff Whitelocks 35.6   35.6            
24 Robin Astle 34.7   34.7            
25 Trevor England 33.8   33.8            
26 Allan Simms 31.5   31.5            
27 Phil Mallin 20.2   20.2            
28 John Denny 17.3   17.3          

2018 / 19 – POTY 1 – Open Print Table of results

  Competition: Open    
  Date:      
No Title Author Rank Avge
26 Steampunk Lilly Julie Holbeche-maund LRPS 1 23.75
20 On The Hunt Graham Townsend 2 23.41
47 Talacre Lighthouse James Botterill 3 23.03
16 Looking Out Gary Wood 4 23.00
28 The Tiger and the Clown Alan Wardropper 5 22.72
48 The Colour Purple Alan Wardropper 6 22.59
15 Leaving Mont Blanc Peter Lawrance 7 22.58
10 Devotion Roger Leck 8 22.34
30 Chesterton Gary Wood 8 22.34
9 Desert Tree Martin Allen 10 22.22
5 Close Combat Ian Waite 11 22.09
43 Street Artists Meeting Steve Bexon 12 21.82
29 Caribbean Welcome Roger Leck 13 21.72
19 On The Edge Steve Bexon 14 21.58
8 Crummock Water Reflections Trish Rudin 15 21.41
40 Poppies Julie Holbeche-maund LRPS 16 21.19
4 Canna 2.1 Steve Pears 17 21.18
37 Kingston Lacy Paul Steans 18 21.16
27 Sunset Storm Debbie Lowe 19 21.09
3 Bradgate In The Snow James Botterill 20 20.94
6 Cobweb Chantal Cooper 21 20.81
14 Gold Crest Martin Hall 22 20.78
34 Early Morning Fallow Trish Rudin 22 20.78
52 Wall Of Death Ian Waite 24 20.44
33 Dreaming Of The Big Time Peter Lawrance 25 20.42
41 Right Tern Graham Townsend 26 20.41
13 Full Moon Rob Jones 27 20.25
2 Bonnie Phil Mallin 28 20.22
39 Low Tide Stroll John Smith 29 20.09
17 Mevagissey John Smith 30 19.88
54 Winter Wonderland Martin Hall 31 19.59
45 Sunrise through the mist on Mam Tor Chantal Cooper 32 19.44
24 Soldier David Whitehouse 33 19.28
51 Trentham Gardens Rob Jones 34 19.13
38 Lion Cubs Enjoying The Sun Debbie Lowe 35 19.09
31 Come On Michael Dawe 36 19.06
53 White Tailed Antelope Squirrel Martin Allen 37 18.88
23 Serenity Michael Dawe 38 18.78
46 Swinger Robin Astle 39 18.76
7 Cox’s Yard Md Trigg 40 18.53
50 Todays Jobs Geoff Whitelocks 41 18.44
32 Decay David Whitehouse 42 18.41
42 Storm At Sea Daniel Wood 43 18.09
21 On The Marsh Daniel Wood 44 17.88
25 Standing Stones John Denny 45 17.34
18 Old Mangle Geoff Whitelocks 46 17.13
44 Sun And Silhouettes Md Trigg 47 17.06
36 Innsbruck Mime Trevor England 48 17.06
1 Approaching Warm Front Trevor England 49 16.79
49 The Skull Of Eigg Steve Pears 49 16.79
35 Flower Allan Simms 51 16.78
12 Frozen Waterfall ? Paul Steans 52 16.63
22 Out Of Puff Robin Astle 53 15.94
11 Droplets Allan Simms 54 14.69

Click on image name to see image

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google