2019 / 20 Trevor Wain UK Landscape Competition

2019 / 20 Trevor Wain UK Landscape Competition

With the passing of Trevor earlier this season this competition was a bit more poignant this year but I don’t think Trevor would have been disappointed at the quality of the entries received.

The competition was judged by Chris Balwin of Daventry PS who gave some quite insightful and good comments and suggestion on all the images

The winner was Julie Holbeche-Maund with her image “Saltwick Wreak”

Full table of results is

Image Author Score
Saltwick Wreck Julie Holbeche Maund 20
Lees Barn Derbyshire Peter Lawrance 19
Sutton Cheney Rob Jones 19
Mill Rock Moon James Botterill 19
Rydal Water Julie Holbche Maund 19
Lingmell Gill In Autumn Gary Wood 19
Conwy River Robin Astle 18
Chapel Porth Beach John Denny 18
Sandhole Oak Barn View Isobel Chesterman 18
Bradgate Weir at Dusk Debbie Lowe 18
Grasmere View Phil Mallin 18
Fairy Glen Robin Astle 18
Port Charlotte Lighthouse At Dawn Steve Pears 18
St Just In Roseland John Smith 17
Sgwd Dwili Uchaf Steve Pears 17
Forlorn Paul Steans 17
Holywell Bay Steve Bexon 17
Early Morning Phil Mallin 17
Eas Abhainn Etive Le Stob Dhearg Gary Wood 17
Woodland Walk James Botterill 17
Higger Tor From Carl Wark Steve Bexon 16
Penmon Lighthouse Ian Waite 16
Parkhouse And Chrome Derbyshire Peter Lawrance 16
Port Charlotte Lighthouse Steve Pears 16
Dunstable Downs Md Trigg 16
Somewhere Over The Rainbow Isobel Chesterman 16
Helvelyn From Glenridding Dave Varnham 15
Brixham Harbour At Dawn Geoff Whitelocks 15
Bodach Na Storr Isle Of Skye Gary Wood 15
Mel Tor Dartmoor Daniel Wood 15
Penmon Point Ian Waite 15
Iron Bridge In May Geoff Whitelocks 15
Yesnaby Orkney John Denny 15
Off The Beaten Track Paul Steans 15
Flood At Congerstone Rob Jones 15
Buttermere Isobel Chesterman 15
Incoming Tide Allan Simms 14
Bracklinn Falls Scotland Brett Lawrence 14
Breedon Church Md Trigg 14
Winter at Bradgate Martin Hall 14
Room With A View Dave Varnham 14
View from Beacon Martin Hall 13

Click for Gallery

2019 / 20 POTY Standings after POTY 3

2019 / 20 POTY Standings after POTY 3

ESCC – Photographer of the Year 2019/20
                   
RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE   R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7
1 Julie Holbeche-Maund 130.4   46.5 42.5 41.4        
2 Phil Mallin 128.7   48.1 36.9 43.7        
3 Steve Bexon 127.0   42.3 40.5 44.3        
4 Peter Lawrance 124.5   43.9 38.4 42.2        
5 Gary Wood 119.0   42.4 33.3 43.4        
6 James Botterill 118.2   44.0 34.0 40.3        
7 Isobel Chesterman 117.2   45.1 31.1 41.0        
8 Ian Waite 116.6   42.9 34.6 39.1        
9 Alan Wardropper 115.4   37.8 36.6 41.0        
10 Daniel Wood 114.5   35.5 39.2 39.8        
11 Debbie Lowe 113.1   41.7 34.1 37.3        
12 John Denny 112.7   39.4 35.7 37.6        
13 Graham townsend 112.4   40.3 32.0 40.1        
14 John Smith 112.3   39.6 34.7 38.0        
15 Robin Astle 111.5   42.2 33.6 35.6        
16 Steve Pears 111.3   39.3 37.7 34.3        
17 Roger Leck 111.1   41.9 33.7 35.5        
18 Al Simms 109.9   35.2 32.6 42.0        
19 Rob Jones 108.5   39.7 33.9 34.9        
20 Andy Freeman 106.4   37.9 30.7 37.7        
21 Dave Varnham 100.8   34.2 32.0 34.6        
22 Md Trigg 100.0   33.8 30.2 36.0        
23 Martin Hall 95.6   35.1 29.3 31.3        
24 Alan Cook 94.8   38.9 22.8 33.0        
25 Chantal Cooper 78.7   43.1 35.6          
26 Loz Waterson 78.4   41.3   37.1        
27 Paul Steans 75.7     35.9 39.9        
28 John Langham 71.5     33.5 38.0        
29 Geoff Whitelocks 68.5   36.2 32.3          
30 Ken Chesterman 68.5     32.0 36.5        
31 Margaret Waterson 65.5     29.9 35.6        
32 Susan Riley 56.7   31.6 25.1          
33 Alan Parsons 46.5     30.9 15.6        
34 Trish Rudin 43.7   43.7            
35 Wendy Cook 40.2   13.9 26.3          
36 Brett Lawrence 30.2   30.2          
2019 / 20 POTY 3 Monochrome Results

2019 / 20 POTY 3 Monochrome Results

No Title Author Rank
41 Hollywood Glamour Julie Holbeche-Maund 1
26 Pearl Bracelets Phil Mallin 2
36 Flamingo Graham Townsend 2
31 After Dark City View Steve Bexon 4
2 Night Freight Gary Wood 5
49 Resting Airman Al Simms 6
11 Going Underground Steve Bexon 7
52 St Pauls Peter Lawrance 8
57 Tunnel Vision Alan Wardropper 9
35 Diagonal Light James Botterill 10
14 Bit Of A Tussle Isobel Chesterman 11
28 Dominoes Paul Steans 12
33 Chan E An Hogwarts Express (Not The Hogwarts Express) Gary Wood 13
48 Put A Socket On It John Smith 14
4 Mont Blanc Peter Lawrance 15
42 Kamila Daniel Wood 16
53 Stormsy John Denny 17
37 Franks Spanners Phil Mallin 18
23 Halloween Holly Al Simms 19
39 Grasmere Ian Waite 20
44 Market Day John Langham 21
59 Whispering Grass Isobel Chesterman 21
40 Hide The Frosties! Andy Freeman 23
1 Georgia Daniel Wood 24
10 Keyboard Friends Alan Wardropper 24
6 Sunday Service Ian Waite 26
38 Gcr Stanier 8F Debbie Lowe 26
20 Chrome Hill James Botterill 28
46 Old John Loz Waterson 28
51 Selfridges Bridge Paul Steans 28
3 Breakwater John Langham 31
58 Under The Canopy Ken Chesterman 31
30 Hidcote Manor Loz Waterson 33
9 You Must Stand Still Roger Leck 34
19 Time To Go Andy Freeman 35
13 High Rise Ken Chesterman 36
17 The Jogger Robin Astle 36
25 American At War Debbie Lowe 38
54 Taking The Bend Md Trigg 38
8 Waterside Flats Md Trigg 40
29 Apachie Raider Margaret Waterson 41
27 Deadwood Julie Holbeche-Maund 42
7 Norwegian Road Rob Jones 43
43 Magpie Ink Cap (Uncommon) Margaret Waterson 44
50 Returning The Catch Robin Astle 45
5 Morning Coffee John Smith 46
34 Chestergate Dave Varnham 46
47 Pieve Steve Pears 48
15 Bradgate From Victory Hill Dave Varnham 49
16 Nice In Nice John Denny 50
55 The Football Fan Roger Leck 51
56 Transmission To Heaven Rob Jones 52
24 Vespa Steve Pears 53
18 Hole In The Wall Graham Townsend 54
45 Mock Zebra Alan Cook 55
21 Last Of The Sun Alan Cook 56
32 Big Piece Of Granite Martin Hall 57
22 Master Crumb, the Bakers Son Alan Parsons 58
12 Party In The Park Martin Hall 59
2019 / 20 POTY Standings after round 2

2019 / 20 POTY Standings after round 2

ESCC – Photographer of the Year 2019/20
                   
RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE   R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7
1 Julie Holbeche-Maund 89.0   46.5 42.5          
2 Phil Mallin 85.0   48.1 36.9          
3 Steve Bexon 82.8   42.3 40.5          
4 Peter Lawrance 82.3   43.9 38.4          
5 Chantal Cooper 78.7   43.1 35.6          
6 James Botterill 77.9   44.0 34.0          
7 Ian Waite 77.5   42.9 34.6          
8 Steve Pears 77.0   39.3 37.7          
9 Isobel Chesterman 76.2   45.1 31.1          
10 Debbie Lowe 75.8   41.7 34.1          
11 Robin Astle 75.8   42.2 33.6          
12 Gary Wood 75.6   42.4 33.3          
13 Roger Leck 75.6   41.9 33.7          
14 John Denny 75.1   39.4 35.7          
15 Daniel Wood 74.6   35.5 39.2          
16 Alan Wardropper 74.4   37.8 36.6          
17 John Smith 74.3   39.6 34.7          
18 Rob Jones 73.6   39.7 33.9          
19 Graham townsend 72.3   40.3 32.0          
20 Andy Freeman 68.6   37.9 30.7          
21 Geoff Whitelocks 68.5   36.2 32.3          
22 Al Simms 67.8   35.2 32.6          
23 Dave Varnham 66.2   34.2 32.0          
24 Martin Hall 64.4   35.1 29.3          
25 Md Trigg 64.0   33.8 30.2          
26 Alan Cook 61.7   38.9 22.8          
27 Susan Riley 56.7   31.6 25.1          
28 Trish Rudin 43.7   43.7            
29 Loz Waterson 41.3   41.3            
30 Wendy Cook 40.2   13.9 26.3          
31 Paul Steans 35.9     35.9          
32 John Langham 33.5     33.5          
33 Ken Chesterman 32.0     32.0          
34 Alan Parsons 30.9     30.9          
35 Brett Lawrence 30.2   30.2            
36 Margaret Waterson 29.9     29.9        
2019 / 20 POTY 2 Graffiti Full Table of results

2019 / 20 POTY 2 Graffiti Full Table of results

  Competition: Graffiti    
         
No Title Author Rank Avge
50 Red White And Blue Julie Holbeche-Maund 1 21.83
51 Share Our Planet Steve Bexon 2 21.50
20 Goth And Garfitti Julie Holbeche-Maund 3 20.67
57 The Eyes To The Left Daniel Wood 4 20.35
52 Something To Hide Alan Wardropper 5 19.43
45 Never Ordinary Steve Pears 6 19.30
17 Fallen Angels Peter Lawrance 7 19.26
44 Headlights Peter Lawrance 8 19.17
3 A Walk In Digbeth Debbie Lowe 9 19.13
38 Facepaint Phil Mallin 10 19.08
11 Cleaning Consultant Steve Bexon 11 18.96
32 Station Reflection Paul Steans 12 18.96
13 Contemplation Daniel Wood 13 18.83
37 Checking For The Cops Rob Jones 13 18.83
14 Crime Down In Tha Streets Steve Pears 15 18.43
16 Duck John Denny 16 18.26
48 One Small Step For Man John Smith 16 18.26
25 Graffiti Reflection Chantal Cooper 18 18.13
1 A Colourfull Walk Robin Astle 19 18.00
23 Graffiti Getaway Dave Varnham 20 17.87
9 Charlie And Graffiti Phil Mallin 21 17.79
40 Grab My Bike Gary Wood 22 17.78
19 Finishing Touches Al Simms 23 17.65
36 Caught In The Act Ian Waite 24 17.61
60 Underpass James Botterill 25 17.59
61 Urban Ballet Graham Townsend 26 17.52
42 Graffiti Tunnel Chantal Cooper 27 17.46
22 Graffiti Artist At Work Geoff Whitelocks 28 17.42
39 Frog Island John Denny 29 17.39
5 Art For Kids John Langham 30 17.17
27 Let’S Get It Right This Time Alan Wardropper 31 17.13
6 Artist’S Lunch Break Ian Waite 32 17.00
21 Graffiti #1 Alan Parsons 33 16.96
64 Who Is Looking At Who Paul Steans 34 16.91
29 Nearly Finished Roger Leck 35 16.87
49 Painting Rather Than Repoint Roger Leck 35 16.87
30 Over The Wall Andy Freeman 37 16.83
18 Finishing Touch Ken Chesterman 38 16.61
28 Low Flying John Smith 39 16.48
26 Hide And Seek James Botterill 40 16.39
35 Beauty And The Beast John Langham 41 16.35
66 Zooming Past Martin Hall 42 16.04
24 Graffiti On Old Building Isobel Chesterman 43 15.78
2 A Walk Down Short Street Md Trigg 44 15.71
34 Arles Provence Robin Astle 45 15.61
4 Adding Some Shine Gary Wood 46 15.48
54 That Should Do It Ken Chesterman 47 15.39
59 Two Faced Garage Menace Margaret Waterson 47 15.39
43 Graffiti Under The Road Isobel Chesterman 49 15.35
7 Behind The Bins Rob Jones 50 15.04
62 Voodoo Priestess Debbie Lowe 51 15.00
53 Staring In Admiration Of The Artist Al Simms 52 14.96
47 Old Town Funchal Madeira Geoff Whitelocks 53 14.92
33 The Rat Man Margaret Waterson 54 14.52
56 The Defiant Ones Md Trigg 55 14.50
10 Church Of The Poison Mind Graham Townsend 56 14.48
65 York Grafiti Dave Varnham 57 14.13
41 Graffiti #2 Alan Parsons 58 13.91
63 Watching Andy Freeman 59 13.88
12 Clown Wendy Cook 60 13.42
31 Rolling Graffity Martin Hall 61 13.25
46 Nuneaton Cats Wendy Cook 62 12.88
55 The Alleyway Susan Riley 63 12.79
8 Brain Storm Susan Riley 64 12.33
15 Delivered By Hand Alan Cook 65 12.08
58 Totally Illegal Alan Cook 66 10.71
2019 / 20 POTY 1 Full Table of Results

2019 / 20 POTY 1 Full Table of Results

  Competition: Open    
  Date: 43754    
No Title Author Rank Avge
47 Peppers Phil Mallin 1 24.64
23 Wood Nymph Phil Mallin 2 23.50
61 Woodland Warrior Julie Holbeche-Maund 3 23.32
18 Serenity Julie Holbeche-Maund 4 23.14
14 The Warm Up Isobel Chesterman 5 23.07
34 Battling On Peter Lawrance 6 23.00
30 The Boy With The Rainbow Umbrella Trish Rudin 7 22.79
26 Early Morning Below Vienna Roger Leck 8 22.41
59 Twins Debbie Lowe 9 22.39
15 Hope Valley James Botterill 10 22.38
58 Tides Out Isobel Chesterman 11 22.00
35 Cloisters At Norwich Cathedral Chantal Cooper 12 21.90
54 Stormy Sunset James Botterill 13 21.59
13 Rat catcher Ian Waite 14 21.54
38 Enduro Rider Steve Bexon 14 21.54
10 Bodach na Storr (Old Man of Storr) Isle of Skye Gary Wood 16 21.46
25 Fairy Glen Robin Astle 17 21.43
43 Leopard Gecko Ian Waite 18 21.36
46 Millenium To St Pauls Alan Cook 19 21.32
6 Kingfisher With Fish Chantal Cooper 20 21.24
49 Puffin At Bempton Cliffs Loz Waterson 21 21.07
33 Barn Owl Trish Rudin 22 20.93
22 Playing With Light Peter Lawrance 23 20.89
37 Eas Abhainn Etive le Stob dhearg (Etive Waterfall with Stob Dearg) Gary Wood 23 20.89
27 Three In The Race Steve Bexon 25 20.79
39 Ffos Noddum Robin Astle 25 20.79
16 Robin John Denny 27 20.61
12 Misty waters Graham townsend 28 20.54
19 Blea Tarn Loz Waterson 29 20.25
32 A Still Morning At Anchor John Smith 30 20.10
48 Police Constable Rob Jones 31 20.07
44 Little white house Graham townsend 32 19.75
55 Strumble Head Lighthouse Steve Pears 32 19.75
24 Camper Van Conversion Rob Jones 34 19.64
17 Super Car_ Super Discs John Smith 35 19.50
28 St Govan’s Chapel Steve Pears 35 19.50
57 There Is No Bazzar Roger Leck 37 19.45
42 Just Libby Alan Wardropper 38 19.41
9 By Order Of The Peaky Blinders Debbie Lowe 39 19.32
50 Racing Green Andy Freeman 40 19.04
60 Watching You Martin Hall 41 18.97
4 Ace Of Spades Andy Freeman 42 18.89
36 Common Toad John Denny 43 18.82
40 Harpist Geoff Whitelocks 44 18.71
2 Ready To Take On The World Alan Wardropper 45 18.41
53 Resting Soldier Allan Simms 46 18.07
7 Nissan Daniel Wood 47 17.86
1 Striated Heron Alan Cook 48 17.61
52 Red Celica Daniel Wood 48 17.61
11 Family On The Move Geoff Whitelocks 50 17.50
29 Lofty Mountain Susan Riley 51 17.18
51 Rainbow Dave Varnham 52 17.17
3 Evening At St Ives Harbour Allan Simms 53 17.14
8 Glenridding Dave Varnham 54 17.00
45 Melborne Md Trigg 55 16.93
21 Warleigh Weir Md Trigg 56 16.86
20 Swithland Folly Martin Hall 57 16.10
5 Royal Lifeguards Brett Lawrence 58 15.61
56 The Royal Coach Brett Lawrence 59 14.57
41 Just A Snack Susan Riley 60 14.43
31 Flower Arranger Wendy Cook 61 13.93