Category: News

2022 Neville Jackson Image of the Year

Last night was the Neville Jackson Image of the Year  which is an externally judged competition.

This years judge was Peter R. Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p

After the scoring Peter has 6 images to which he had awarded 20

 

but had to choose a Winner so he whittled these 6 down to  “Speaks Mill Mouth” by John Denny and “Eilean Donan Castle” by Phil Mallin and eventually award Phils image as the Winner

 

 

# Title Author Score  
1 The Sweeps Work Is Done Allan Simms 19
2 The Archer And The Owl Julie Holbeche Maund 19
3 Eilean Donan Castle Phil Mallin 20 WINNER
4 Family Portrait Paul Steans 20 Commend
5 Walking My Camel Steve Pears 14
6 Dance With Yellow Alan Wardropper 15
7 Highland Cow In Skye James Botterill 18
8 Speaks Mill Mouth John Denny 20 Highly Commended
9 Early Morning Gathering Rob Jones 17
10 The Blacksmith Ian Waite 20 Commend
11 Blue Splash Graham Townsend 15
12 Flooded Walkway Isobel Chesterman 18
13 Pier View John Smith 19
14 Just Geoff Andy Freeman 19
15 King Arthur Debbie Lowe 17
16 Harringworth Gary Wood 14
17 Pennywise Julie Holbeche Maund 18
18 St Michael’s Mount Phil Mallin 19
19 Philip Paul Steans 17
20 Disappearing Dead Sea Steve Pears 12
21 Tenderness Alan Wardropper 15
22 Mordor James Botterill 16
23 Porthminster Waves Al Simms 12
24 Misty Reach John Denny 15
25 Lydia Ian Waite 16
26 Girl On Fire Graham Townsend 13
27 Grebe With Fish Isobel Chesterman 17
28 Old Cromer John Smith 15
29 Follow The Light Andy Freeman 15
30 Riding The Storm Rob Jones 14
31 Flour Power Debbie Lowe 18
32 Black 5 44871 Gary Wood 20 Commend
33 The Road To Namala Steve Pears 13
34 The Boys Are Back Alan Wardropper 15
35 Black Church Rock James Botterill 16
36 Pawprints At Porthminster Al Simms 13
37 Nymph Ian Waite 20 Commend
38 Boxed Ballerina Graham Townsend 18
39 Heads Down Isobel Chesterman 18
40 Give Us A Push Andy Freeman 16
41 Kawasaki Kid Debbie Lowe 12
42 Duchess in the Snow Gary Wood 16
43 Who Has Got The Ball John Smith 14

2022 Leicester & Leicestershire Exhibition

Members achieve success in the 2022 Leicester & Leicestershire Exhibition

Alan Wardropper was award the 1st in the Open Print competition with “In the spotlight”,

Isobel Chesterman received 3rd with “Flooded Walkway” in the open monochrome prints and a commended with “Grebe with fish” in the Open Nature

Alan Simms got both 2nd with “The Boys are Back in Town”

and 3rd with “The Clown” in the Open Monochrome Projected Image

2021 / 22 POTY 7 Sport Results

Image Finished Title Author Score
23 1 Riding The Storm Rob Jones 23.47
27 2 The Norton Julie Holbeche-Maund 23.42
3 3 Focused and Determined Alan Wardropper 23.37
11 4 Mudslide Isobel Chesterman 22.95
1 5 A Bit Muddy Ian Waite 22.16
24 6 Rossi Graham Townsend 22.05
17 7 Thor Julie Holbeche-Maund 21.58
21 8 Loud And Smoky Debbie Lowe 21.47
8 9 Kawasaki Kid Debbie Lowe 21.11
32 10 Who Has Got The Ball John Smith 21.05
12 11 Number 193 Phil Mallin 20.95
20 11 Laverty vs Checa Ian Waite 20.95
22 11 Lucas Phil Mallin 20.95
26 14 That Sinking Feeling Isobel Chesterman 20.9
25 15 Taking Him Down John Denny 20.58
9 16 Look And Learn John Smith 20.37
4 17 I want that Ball Paul Steans 20.16
29 17 The Tackle James Botterill 20.16
13 19 Pass The Ball John Denny 20.11
7 20 Midfield Tussle Rob Jones 20.05
30 21 The Weightlifter Alan Wardropper 19.89
33 22 Who Will Catch It Paul Steans 19.84
6 23 Jet Ski Racing Gary Wood 19.63
28 24 The Racing Line Robin Astle 19.42
2 25 Dirt Biker Graham Townsend 19.21
18 25 Closing In Steve Pears 19.21
14 27 Speed James Botterill 19.16
16 28 The Away End Andy Freeman 18.84
34 29 Wipeout Allan Simms 18.16
5 30 It’s A Goal Steve Pears 18.05
10 31 Making Waves Allan Simms 17.95
15 32 Sprint To The Start Line Robin Astle 17.53
19 33 Last Minute Checks Andy Freeman 17.21
31 34 Water Ski Racing Gary Wood 16.89

2021 / 22 POTY 6 Nature PDI Results

This week we had the review of the penultimate POTY round which was a themed PDI round of Nature

It was won by Phil Mallin with his image “The Young Prince”

Piping Julie Holbeche-Maund into 2nd with “Safe & Sound”

And James Botterill 3rd Woodland Squirrel

  Competition:  POTY 6 Nature Themed PDI   
  Date: 30/03/22    
No Title Author Rank Avge
37 The Young Prince Phil Mallin 1 23.33
30 Safe And Sound Julie Holbeche-Maund 2 23.00
41 Woodland Squirrel James Botterill 3 22.87
14 Grebe With Fish Isobel Chesterman 4 22.71
26 Puffin Landing Isobel Chesterman 5 22.44
17 Hedgehog Reflection Chantal Cooper 6 22.29
36 The Cullins James Botterill 7 21.40
31 Sand Crab Graham Townsend 8 21.13
13 Gone Fishing Graham Townsend 9 20.88
19 Lookout Steve Pears 10 20.65
25 Oasis Paul Steans 11 20.60
21 Me Next Derick Langman 12 20.38
38 Three Little Birds Steve Pears 13 20.31
27 Red Deer Rutting Allan Simms 14 20.25
28 Red Deer Stag Debbie Lowe 15 20.06
6 Common Crow Julie Holbeche-Maund 16 20.00
12 Giant Asian Praying Mantis Ian Waite 17 19.94
24 Nicobar Pigeon Phil Mallin 18 19.87
34 Surfing Puffin Andy Freeman 19 19.80
2 American Bald Eagle Ian Waite 20 19.75
32 Seals In The Surf Debbie Lowe 21 19.69
33 Sparrow Hawk Dave Varnham 22 19.63
39 White Stork With Crayfish Derick Langman 23 19.53
8 Early Morning Reflections Rob Jones 24 19.31
40 Wild Fern John Smith 25 19.20
22 Meerkat Cuddles Paul Steans 26 19.13
29 Rivals John Denny 27 18.87
9 Frogs Mating Dave Varnham 28 18.65
3 Bee On Clover Chantal Cooper 29 18.41
18 Herring Gull Gliding Allan Simms 30 18.29
20 Marsh Orchid Gary Wood 31 18.24
15 Greedy Crow Robin Astle 32 18.06
1 A Flying Visit Alan Wardropper 33 18.00
16 Gull Gary Wood 34 17.76
4 Bird Of Prey John Smith 35 17.75
42 Woodpecker With St Marks Flies John Denny 36 17.73
7 Crown Bee Alan Wardropper 37 17.50
11 Furry Creature Robin Astle 38 17.44
23 Nature In The Dark Chris dunne 39 17.20
5 Camouflage Andy Freeman 40 16.63
10 Frost At Sunrise Rob Jones 41 16.31
35 Swanning Around Chris dunne 42 16.20

POTY 6 Nature Gallery

POTY Standings After POTY 6

 

Ashby Inter-club Competition

On Wednesday we were at Ashby Camera Club in Smisby for our annual Print Competition. Judge was Bob Moore who as usual gave us a very detailed examination of all the images,
In the end we had three images that scored 20 points. These were “Siren” and “The Archer and the Owl” by Jules Holbeche-Maund and “Flour Power” by Debbie Lowe
Overall result was Ashby 306 points and Earl Shilton with 322 points, so another convincing win

2021 / 22 POTY 5 Open Print Results

This week we had the review of the POTY 5 Open Print Results

Julie Holbech-Maund finished 1st with “The Archer And The Owl”

Just pipping James Botterill who came 2nd with “Fairy Glen”

& 3rd “The Quiraing”

  Competition:  POTY 5 Open Themed Print   
  Date: 02/03/22    
No Title Author Rank Avge
29 The Archer And The Owl Julie Holbeche-Maund 1 23.28
9 Fairy Glen James Botterill 2 22.84
31 The Quiraing James Botterill 3 22.72
5 Dismantle The Sun Julie Holbeche-Maund 4 22.28
20 Old Cromer John Smith 5 22.16
4 Claire And Feathers Phil Mallin 6 22.12
13 Heads Down Isobel Chesterman 7 21.80
11 Girl On Fire Graham Townsend 8 21.56
14 In The Spot Light Alan Wardropper 9 21.52
22 Pier View John Smith 9 21.52
17 Look Behind You Chantal Cooper 11 21.44
18 Misty Reach John Denny 12 21.32
21 On Point Steve Pears 13 20.96
37 Young Guns Phil Mallin 14 20.68
1 A Beak Full Of Flies Isobel Chesterman 15 20.60
33 Waiting To Dance Alan Wardropper 16 20.52
24 Red Jumper Debbie Lowe 17 20.48
35 Water Dancer Ian Waite 18 20.32
19 Ogwen Valley Derick Langman 19 19.96
28 Sunset At The Citadel Steve Pears 20 19.60
34 Warkworth Mist Andy Freeman 21 19.52
32 Towards Buttermere John Denny 22 19.44
3 Chewing The Fat Graham Townsend 23 19.36
15 Llangelynnin Old Church Robin Astle 24 19.04
25 Reflections Robin Astle 24 19.04
6 Duchess Of Sutherland Rob Jones 26 19.00
36 Windy Gary Wood 27 18.88
12 GWR 7029 Clun Castle Gary Wood 28 18.68
16 Lone Walker Rob Jones 29 18.60
10 Figure On The Beach Paul Steans 30 18.44
23 Pointing To Spring Derick Langman 31 18.40
2 Boats (Pdi) Allan Simms 32 18.24
8 End Of The Path Andy Freeman 32 18.24
27 Strolling Through The Bluebells Ian Waite 34 17.80
26 St. Nectan’s Glen Debbie Lowe 35 17.56
7 End Of Summer Paul Steans 36 17.44
30 The Harbour (Pdi) Allan Simms 37 17.36

 

Click for POTY Standing after round 5

Click for Gallery

2022 Fosse Intercities

Tonight was the annual Fosse Coop Camera Clubs Intercities judged by Mike Sharples MFIAP MPAGB FBPE ARPS EFAIP

It was won by Leicester Forest PS , 2nd were Corby PS Earl Shilton finished 3rd

Special mention to James Botterill who’s image “Waiting for Santa” was placed 2nd

Our other image were

St Michael's Mount-Phil Mallin

St Michael’s Mount-Phil Mallin

2022 03 04 Inter Cities Projected Image Results final

2022 Earl Shilton Photo Walk

This week we tried something completely different and went out into the local area.

Having had several sessions using Cameras in the controlled environment of a portrait shoot it was decided to up the anti and encourage members to go out and take images around Earl Shilton submitting one image on return for a critique session

Here are the results

Dave Varnham

Paul Steans

Paul Steans

Al Simms

Andy Freeman

Gary Wood

John Denny

Trevor England

Allan Francis

Alan Wardropper

Debbie Lowe

Robin Astle

Daniel Wood

John Langham

Ian Waite

Steve Signorelli

James Botterill

Gary Wood

Graham Townsend

 

 

2022 Fosse Interclub

This Friday was the annual interclub battle with Fosse Coop Camera Club a 20 print battle. It was hosted this year by Fosse and was held over Zoom

The Judge was  Paul Radden DPAGB EFIAP/b PSA2 from Hunstanton Norfolk

Image
No.
Author Title Fosse
Score
Earl Shilton
Score
1 Phil Mallin 2Lbs Of Carrots   20
2 Pete Swanson Barn 16  
3 Peter Watson Bewick Swan 15  
4 Linda Phipps Black veined white 17  
5 Ph Steven Passalacqua Blue hour 14  
6 Isobel Chesterman Breakwater   15
7 Chantal Cooper Cresswell   15
8 Owen C. Thomas Crossing Norwich Cathedral 19  
9 Phil Mallin Eilean Donan Castle   17
10 Bill Allsopp Embleton Rocks. 15  
11 Debbie Lowe Flour Power   19
12 Derek Walker Fox In The Woods 15  
13 Jim Gregan Francesca 16  
14 Isobel Chesterman Gerberas   17
15 Bill Allsopp Gloucester Cathedral Cloisters. 18  
16 Clive Pearson Having Second Thoughts 14  
17 James Botterill Homeless   17
18 Ph Steven Passalacqua Just Jump 15  
19 Debbie Lowe King Arthur   15
20 Pete Swanson Klaudia 15  
21 Clive Pearson Lottie Over The Hurdle 16  
22 Ian Waite Lydia   17
23 Bill Allsopp Night passage 16  
24 Ph Steven Passalacqua Oxford, Bridge of Sighs 15  
    Intermediate Scores    
         
Image No. Author Title Fosse
Score
Earl Shilton
Score
25 James Botterill Pin Mill   16
26 Phil Mallin Porcelain   18
27 Chantal Cooper Redwing   19
28 Clive Pearson Reed Bunting Calling 16  
29 Julie Holbeche-Maund Siren   17
30 Graham Townsend Splash Dress   18
31 John Walters Steps Tryptic 14  
32 Peter Lucas Stor Ghabhar 19  
33 Phil Parrott Stuck in a rut 15  
34 Julie Holbeche-Maund Sunset On The Causeway   16
35 Allan Simms The Sweeps Work Is Done   20
36 Isobel Chesterman The Tempest   20
37 Bill Allsopp Twilight at Cromer pier. 16  
38 James Botterill Waiting For Santa   17
39 Roger Leck Waiting For The Train   15
40 Julie Holbeche-Maund White Haven   15
41        
42        
43        
44        
45        
46        
47        
48        
    Total Scores This Page    
    Total Scores from First Page    
    Grand Total Competition Scores 316 343
       
Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google