Category: News
St Michael's Mount-Phil Mallin

2021 / 22 POTY1 Open Print results

Last night was the first POTY review evening of 2021/22

Phil Mallin came first with his image “St Michaels Mount”

St Michael's Mount-Phil Mallin

St Michael’s Mount-Phil Mallin

Pipping James Botterill who came 2nd & 3rd

Haystacks-James Botterill

Tranquility-James Botterill

 

 

  Competition: Open    
  Date: 14 October 2020    
No Title Author Rank Avge
48 St Michaels Mount Phil Mallin 1 24.27
36 Haystacks James Botterill 2 23.61
16 Tranquility James Botterill 3 23.17
47 The Seer Julie Holbeche Maund 4 23.00
26 Thistles Alan Wardropper 5 22.45
40 3 Flowers With Shadows Paul Steans 6 22.27
7 Gannet Chantal Cooper 7 21.91
35 Cosmos Isobel Chesterman 8 21.87
38 Cliff Railway Saltburn John Smith 9 21.82
13 Blue Splash Graham Townsend 10 21.73
20 Sunflowers Paul Steans 11 21.68
3 West Fjord Rock Phil Mallin 12 21.64
2 The Old Buffalo Hunter Julie Holbeche Maund 13 21.41
28 Unfurling Hedgehog Chantal Cooper 14 21.39
44 Dancing Queen Stuart Kenny 15 21.17
37 Rock Flow John Denny 16 21.14
32 Cley Next The Sea Gary Wood 17 21.09
42 A Bit Of Colour Robin Astle 18 21.05
45 Half A Brace Trish Rudin 19 21.04
6 Amble Lighthouse Andy Freeman 20 20.95
17 Seaside Rock John Denny 21 20.86
14 Papplewick Beauty Ian Waite 22 20.68
4 Broken Doll Al Simms 23 20.64
11 Leaf Me Alone Derick Langman 23 20.64
12 Thurne Gary Wood 23 20.64
34 Hi Mum Ian Waite 23 20.64
18 Cromer Tractors John Smith 27 20.41
22 Ideas Robin Astle 28 20.36
33 Baby Doll Graham Townsend 29 20.18
15 Imagined Landscape Isobel Chesterman 30 20.17
5 The Flapper Alan Wardropper 31 20.14
24 Alfie Trish Rudin 32 20.13
8 Aurora Daniel Wood 33 19.87
25 Master Of Puppets Al Simms 34 19.86
31 The Battlefield Debbie Lowe 35 19.77
23 The Gate Keeper Steve Pears 36 19.74
27 Vintage Chrome Andy Freeman 37 19.73
1 Split Pepper Roger Leck 38 19.48
29 Tori Daniel Wood 39 19.39
10 Pretty In Pink Debbie Lowe 40 19.32
43 Girl On A Train Steve Pears 41 19.22
46 Protestine in Prague Roger Leck 42 19.04
19 Ratcliffe On-Soar Derick Langman 43 18.95
30 Dusk Helsinki Dave Varnham 44 18.77
9 Sunset Reflection Dave Varnham 45 18.59
21 Good Shot Rob Jones 46 18.23
41 Bridge To The Castle Rob Jones 47 17.91
39 Soft Landing Kim Wright 48 16.91

2021 / 2022 Secretary’s challenge results

Tonight was the Secretary’s challenge. There were 45 images and it was judged by David Gibbins ARPS APAGB EFIAP/b BPE5 CPAGB A/V

Special mention should go to Debbie Lowe for her image “Flour Power”

which Scored 20 but was pipped as the overall winner by James Botterills image “Three Wreaks”

 

Image Author Score
Angel At St Michaels Chris Dunne 14
Clowns Al Simms 14
Alfie Trish Rudin 15
Cley Next The Sea Gary Wood 15
Crowd Pleasers Paul Steans 15
Got Air Chris Dunne 15
Ice Chapel Debbie Lowe 15
Swaledale Barns Steve Pears 15
Tori Daniel Wood 15
Watering Can Rob Jones 15
Aurora Daniel Wood 16
Beach Tree Roger Leck 16
Bee On Echinacea Ian Waite 16
Cliff Railway Saltburn John Smith 16
Cosmos In The Rain Chantal Cooper 16
Escape From Fountains Abbey Steve Pears 16
Going Home Steve Signorelli 16
Lydia Ian Waite 16
Poppies Derick Langman 16
Red Satin Alan Wardropper 16
Silver And Gold Derick Langman 16
Thurne Gary Wood 16
Tranquility John Smith 16
Winner Loser Stuart Kenney 16
Young Fallow On The Lookout Trish Rudin 16
Eye Note Roger Leck 17
Imagined Landscape Isobel Chesterman 17
Montbretia Steve Signorelli 17
Organza Alan Wardropper 17
Scary Dolls Al Simms 17
The Gent Julie Holbeche Maund 17
To The Lighthouse Phil Mallin 17
2Lb Of Carrots Phil Mallin 18
Birsay Lighthouse John Denny 18
On The Beach Paul Steans 18
Resting Flamingo Rob Jones 18
Splash Dress Graham Townsend 18
Sunset On The Causeway Julie Holbeche Maund 18
Broken Ballerina Graham Townsend 19
Donkey And Dog Chantal Cooper 19
Hot Wheels James Botterill 19
Mother & Child Stuart Kenney 19
The Tempest Isobel Chesterman 19
Flour Power Debbie Lowe 20
Three Wreaks James Botterill 20

 

Gallery of Images

2021/22 Principles Of Photography Phil Savoie BS MS MFA

Last night although forced due to technical issues back to home Zoom saw the first of our guest speakers Phil Savoie BS MS MFA who presented his talk “Principles Of Photography”

To say the least an inspiring talk that covered many aspects of both his photographic journey and photography in general.

It included unsurprising many awe inspiring images, lots of useful information on a wide range of topics from Lens design to useful “cheap” gadgets & tip’s and tricks of the trade.

To see more Phils work visit his website  https://philsavoie.com/

 

Resizing Images for Projected Image Competitions and for the Internet

At the moment the standard dimensions for the Club Projected Image Competition is 1920 x 1080 pixels.

Anything larger / smaller than these dimensions will be automatically resized and quality may suffer because of it. 

for Adobe Photoshop,

Open your image RAW, JPEG, etc in Photoshop.

Need to convert to sRGB Colourspace. Select Edit->Convert To Profile

And ensure Destination is sRGB

To resize image Select Image > Image Size. Ensure pixels is selected.

Change the resolution from the default (usually 240) to 72.

Ensure constrained proportions is enabled

As a general rule irrespective of if image is landscape or portrait orientated enter 1080 for the height

Check that the width doesn’t exceed 1920. If it does you need to instead set the width to 1920

or Adobe Lightroom.

To resize on Lightroom you do this at the time of Export

Select image to Export then Select File->Export

First locate the File Settings

And select sRGB for Colour Space

No locate the Image Sizing section

Set Resolution

Set size to 1080 Pixels

Now you need to set the edge. If the  image is Landscape you select Short Edge and if Portrait Long Edge

 

 

2021 Exhibition Members Evening

Wednesday 1st Sept 2021 saw a return to normality with the first face to face meeting of the Club in 18 months. It was also the first meeting of the 2021/22 Season and the Presentation evening for the 2020/21 Season

Julie Holdbeche-Maund received the Secretarys Cup

Isobel Chesterman receiving the Neville Jackson Trophy for Image of the year 2020/21

For her image “Newhaven Storm”

John Denny receiving the Chairmans Trophy in recognition of the improvement’s seen in his images during the 2020/21 season

James Botterill receiving the Wendy Jarvis Memorial Trophy for Photographer of the year 2020/21 presented by Wendys grandson Henry

Isobel Chesterman receiving the Trevor Wain UK Landscape Trophy 2020/21 presented by Trevors Grandson Oli

 

It was held at The Atkins Gallery where we are currently holding the 2021 Exhibition. Click to see the images

 

 

2021 Members External Success

The summer has seen members achieve more success in national & international Competitions

Phil Mallin & Julie Holbeche-Maund have now both achieved BPE1 having both had a minimum of 25 images accepted at British Photographic Exhibitions  and Phil has also be awared LRPS.

Mean while several members including Debbie Lowe, Alan Wardropper and Peter Lawrance had images accepted at the 72nd Midland Salon and Peter was awarded a FIAP Silver

for his image “Reading Street” which scored the maximum 15

Reading Street-

2021 AGM

Last night was the last meeting of the 2020 / 21 season.

It was the AGM and quorum was reached as a result all actions and suggestion from the committee were agreed and a new committee elected for 2021 / 22

Officers And Committee Members

Club Chairman:

Paul Steans

chair@earlshiltoncameraclub.org.uk

Club Secretary:

James Botterill

secretary@earlshiltoncameraclub.org.uk

Programme Secretary

Ian Waite

progsec@earlshiltoncameraclub.org.uk

Treasurer

John Langham

treasurer@earlshiltoncameraclub.org.uk

Competition Secretary

Gary Wood

compsec@earlshiltoncameraclub.org.uk

Other Committee Members :

Daniel Wood

Debbie Lowe

John Denny

Steve Pears

Newhaven Storm by Isobel Chesterman

2021 Neville Jackson Image of the year

Last night saw the last competition of the season with the Neville Jackson Image of the year which was an Open competition externally judged by David Kissman CPAGB BPE2*

David had 58 images to comment upon and was very insightful and constructive in those comments.

Isobel Chesterman emerged victorious with her image “Newhaven Storm”

Newhaven Storm by Isobel Chesterman

Newhaven Storm

just piping as an indication of the quality 3 other images that were awarded top marks

 

Image # Title Author Score Position
1 6990 Witherslack Hall Gary Wood 15
2 A Basket Of Oranges Julie Holbeche Maund 14
3 Baddersley Clinton Rob Jones 14
4 Beacon Hill Rocks Ken Chesterman 15
5 Bell Tower At Packwood Rob Jones 13
6 Bucolic Autumn Steve Pears 13
7 Buttermere James Botterill 16
8 Cage Fighter Debbie Lowe 18
9 Caught In The Buffers Ken Chesterman 14
10 Charlestown Harbour John Smith 17
11 Chequered Path Peter Lawrance 14
12 Clear Round Peter Lawrance 14
13 Dormant Dodgems Roger Leck 17
14 Early Morning Workout Steve Pears 16
15 Feather And Silk Phil Mallin 18
16 Feeding Time Paul Steans 14
17 For The Future Paul Steans 13
18 Grace And Elegance Graham Townsend 16
19 Guitar Hero Graham Townsend 17
20 Haute Cuisine Peter Lawrance 20 Highly Commended
21 Here Comes The Big One Ken Chesterman 14
22 High Speed Rail Ian Waite 17
23 Hot Wheels James Botterill 18
24 Leave Me Alone Roger Leck 13
25 Liss The Ballerina Al Simms 15
26 Look No Hands Alan Wardropper 15
27 M42 Orion Nebula Rob Jones 15
28 Magnolia Debbie Lowe 17
29 Mijas Serenader Roger Leck 16
30 Misty Morning John Denny 20 Highly Commended
31 Mr And Mrs Mandarin Chantal Cooper 16
32 Newhaven Storm Isobel Chesterman 20 1st
33 Pin Mill James Botterill 17
34 Pole Position Steve Bexon 14
35 Pretty Little Psycho Debbie Lowe 15
36 Rain Dance Steve Bexon 16
37 Redwing Chantal Cooper 20 Highly Commended
38 Robin In The Snow Chantal Cooper 16
39 Roystone Rocks Phil Mallin 19 Commended
40 Ruffled Feathers Graham Townsend 16
41 Saltburn View John Smith 16
42 Sensual Alan Wardropper 17
43 Smiling Sphinx Rock Julie Holbeche Maund 18
44 Swithland Morning John Smith 15
45 Taking Off Isobel Chesterman 14
46 Tea Time Ian Waite 17
47 The Barber Paul Steans 15
48 The Home Turn Isobel Chesterman 19 Commended
49 The Lighthouse Julie Holbeche Maund 17
50 The Rear Gunner Al Simms 16
51 Time For A Rest Al Simms 19 Commended
52 To The Lighthouse Phil Mallin 18
53 Torridon Steve Pears 17
54 Trevose Head Lighthouse Gary Wood 15
55 Underneath The Arches Ian Waite 14
56 Waiting To Be Invited In Alan Wardropper 15
57 West Wheal Owles Gary Wood 13
58 Wyming Falls Steve Bexon 19 Commended

 

2021 AGM

2021 AGM

2020_21 ESCC Chair end of year report

2020_21 ESCC Vice Chairmans Report

2020_21 ESCC Secretary’s Report

2020_21 ESCC Programme Secretary report

2020_21 ESCC Treasurers Report

Competition Secretary’s report

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google