2017/18 Natural Light Portraits

Last week we held the 1st internal competition which was a themed print round for Natural Light Portraits. Last night we had the review evening. The image that finished in 1st place was 1 (32) Old Man On Train – Steve Bexon Scores 12.29 6 15 I 4.08 1 5 C 4 1 5 T 4.21 2 5 Followed by 2 (43) Summer Haze – Phil Mallin Scores 10.96 8 14 I 3.38 1 4 C 3.75 3 5 T 3.83 3 5 Then in joint 3rd 3 (4) At A Glance – Jules Holbeche-Maund Scores 10.92 6 14 I 3.63 1 4 C 3.54 1 5 T 3.75 2 5 3 (25) Young Hot Lips – Mike Dawe Scores 10.92 6 15 I 3.5 1 5 C 3.63 2 5 T 3.79 2 5   What makes a good portrait well there are several things to consider Eyes – If you can see the eyes they give you a connection with the model so these (at least the closest one) need to be in focus and often they seem better if at a slight angle. Background – Needs to be non distracting Colour – Look for natural skin tones Light – avoid bright sun light as this can lead to harsh shadows on face and the eyes being dark 5 (41) From The Depths – Jules Holbeche-Maund Scores 10.83 5 15 I 3.75 1 5 C 3.54 2 5 T 3.54 1 5 6 (1) Alex – Phil Mallin Scores 10.71 5 14 I 3.54 1 5 C 3.63 1 5 T 3.54 1 5 6 (20) Thats...

Internal Competitions 2016/2017

Internal Competitions 2016/2017   Competition Type Submission Date Secretary’s Challenge Open Print 14/9/2016 28/9/2016 POTY R1 – Environmental Portrait Themed Print 28/9/2016 12/10/2016 POTY R2 – OPEN Themed PDI 26/10/2016 9/11/2016 Trevor Wain UK Landscapes Print 4/1/2017 11/1/2017 POTY R3 – Something Old Mono Print 11/1/2017 25/1/2017 POTY R4 – Chairman’s Panel Trophy Themed Panel (Authors choice) 8/2/2017 (Electronic copy only) 22/2/2017 POTY R5 – Dusk to Dawn Themed PDI 22/2/2017 8/3/2017 POTY R6 – Speed – “By Eck that’s Fast” Themed PDI 22/3/2017 5/4/2017 POTY R7 – Still Life – Food and/or Drink Themed Print 12/4/2017 3/5/2017 Image of the Year Open Print 26/4/2017...

Internal Competitions 2015/2016

Internal Competitions 2015/2016     Competition Type Submission Date Secretary’s Challenge Open Print 9/9/2015 23/9/2015 POTY R1 – Around Leicestershire Themed Print 7/10/2015 21/10/2015 POTY R2 – Sea and WaterScapes Themed PDI 14/11/2015 18/11/2015 POTY R3 – Seen Better Days Mono Print 25/11/2015 9/12/2015 Trevor Wain UK Landscape Trophy Themed Print 13/1/2016 20/1/2016 POTY R4 – Chairman’s Panel Trophy Themed Panel (Authors choice) 20/1/2016 (Electronic copy only) 3/2/2016 POTY R5 – Insects, Spiders and Other Terrestrial Arthropods Themed PDI 20/1/2016 (Electronic copy only) 3/2/2016 POTY R6 – Portrait Themed Print 17/2/2016 2/3/2016 POTY R7 – Sport Themed Print 16/3/2016 6/4/2016 POTY R8 – Springtime Themed PDI 13/4/2016 27/4/2016 Image of the Year Open Print 27/4/2016 11/5/2016...

POTY 2013/14 Final Standings

Here are the final standings for Earl Shilton Camera Club’s Photographer of the Year 2013/14 competition. RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE 1 Jules Holbeche-Maund 237.60 2 Mike Dawe 233.50 3 Phillip Mallin 231.40 4 Steve Bexon 225.60 5 Martin Godfrey 225.00 6 Dave Carter 220.30 7 Gary Wood 219.20 8 Ian Waite 216.20 9 Geoff Whitelocks 215.70 10 Kevin Poynor 214.20 11 Susan Goadby 209.10 12 John Smith 207.40 13 Richard Carter 200.70 14 Derek Lloyd 199.60 15 Brett Lawrence 198.80 16 Martin Allen 184.90 17 Patricia Rudin 183.40 18 Michael Trigg 180.20 19 Bevan Lovedee 172.20 20 Clive Jarvis 155.90 21 Hayley Marlow 154.50 22 Richard Nicholls 149.60 23 Matt Langton 122.40 24 Keith Crofts 106.20 25 Susan Martin 90.50 26 Alan Wardropper 90.00 27 Guy Davis...

POTY 2013-14 Round 6 Placings

Earl Shilton Camera Club’s Photographer of the Year 2013/14 – Round 6 “Open Monochrome Projected” Placings Rank No Title Author Avge 1 38 The Warrior Jules Holbeche-Maund 16.79 2 33 St Benets At Sunset Gary Wood 16.62 3 16 Model Frame Martin Godfrey 16.60 4 18 Morning Lake Jules Holbeche-Maund 16.59 5 21 The Cairn Phillip Mallin 16.55 6 7 Black Five Double Header Gary Wood 16.52 7 43 Winter On Rannoch Moor Martin Allen 16.48 8 34 Stag in the morning sun Patricia Rudin 16.34 9 35 Stormy Isolation Martin Godfrey 16.23 10 37 The Field Barn Phillip Mallin 16.03 11 11 Dawn Riders Mike Dawe 15.97 12 25 Chantelle John Smith 15.93 13 28 I Hate War Mike Dawe 15.87 14 23 Botallack Mine Steve Bexon 15.83 14 27 Hurricane Ian Waite 15.83 16 19 Rock On Hayley Marlow 15.76 17 32 Running From The Storm Geoff Whitelocks 15.69 18 4 Ashness Pier Steve Bexon 15.66 18 15 Micromys Minutus On Dipsacus Fullonum Richard Carter 15.66 20 9 Cliffside view Patricia Rudin 15.62 21 29 Mount Rushmore Dave Carter 15.45 22 1 8F On Mixed freight Kevin Poynor 15.31 23 30 N2 And B12 Kevin Poynor 15.07 24 26 Heron Watermead Park Michael Trigg 15.00 24 41 Who hissed Alan Wardropper 15.00 26 22 Train Wheel Martin Allen 14.83 26 42 Windows Hayley Marlow 14.83 28 12 Desolation Michael Trigg 14.79 29 36 Swan Susan Goadby 14.76 30 10 Covent Garden Guy Davis 14.59 31 17 Monument Valley Dave Carter 14.55 32 2 After The Battle Ian Waite 14.45 33 5 Asylum Seeker John Smith 14.41 34...

POTY 2013-14 Round 5 Placings

Earl Shilton Camera Club’s Photographer of the Year 2013/14 – Round 5 “Nature Print” Placings Rank No Title Author Avge 1 33 Red Kites Sky Jules Holbeche-Maund 17.48 2 17 Lunch Mike Dawe 17.37 2 37 Squirrel Mike Dawe 17.37 4 29 Kite Flying Phillip Mallin 17.15 5 14 Harvest Mouse Susan Goadby 17.00 6 20 Otter Having Breakfast Jules Holbeche-Maund 16.85 7 3 Barn Owl On Post Steve Bexon 16.68 8 25 Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus) Courtship Kevin Poynor 16.67 9 31 Mandrill Martin Allen 16.59 10 26 Harvest Mouse Richard Carter 16.37 11 1 Adonis Blue Ian Waite 16.19 12 38 Stag Dave Carter 16.15 13 15 Heron Reflections Michael Trigg 16.04 14 8 Common Darter (Sympetrum striolatum) Gary Wood 15.96 15 18 Lynx Kitten Patricia Rudin 15.93 16 16 Hidden King Phillip Mallin 15.89 17 28 Hippo Shower Steve Bexon 15.86 18 23 Chaffinch Richard Nicholls 15.85 19 32 Prince of Bradgate Patricia Rudin 15.81 20 9 Daurian Jackdaw Martin Allen 15.56 20 40 Swan in Flight Martin Godfrey 15.56 22 22 Bee On Buddleia Ian Waite 15.37 22 34 Robin Susan Goadby 15.37 22 42 That’s Mine Geoff Whitelocks 15.37 25 4 Bee Hayley Marlow 15.25 26 2 As Autumn Ends Geoff Whitelocks 15.19 27 39 Sulphur Tuft Michael Trigg 15.15 28 12 Flower And Bee Dave Carter 15.04 29 41 Syrphid Fly Hayley Marlow 14.86 30 13 Flying Duck Richard Carter 14.78 31 5 Breakfast Time At Donna Nook Kevin Poynor 14.70 32 11 Five A Day John Smith 14.67 33 6 Britain’s Best View (Note: With Genuine Boats) Richard Nicholls 14.59 33...

POTY 2013-14 Round 4 Placings

Earl Shilton Camera Club’s Photographer of the Year 2013/14 – Round 4 “Street Print” Placings Rank No Title Author Avge 1 6 Its a Mans World Jules Holbeche-Maund 16.74 2 43 Underneath the Arches Phillip Mallin 16.71 3 35 Giovani Italiani Jules Holbeche-Maund 16.49 4 26 Watching Alan Wardropper 16.47 5 10 Millennium Bridge Reflections Steve Bexon 16.29 5 23 Help Hayley Marlow 16.29 7 39 Debate Martin Godfrey 16.26 8 32 Pink Splash Hayley Marlow 16.23 8 47 The Forms Dave Carter 16.23 10 12 The Band Plays On Phillip Mallin 16.00 11 8 Smokin Martin Godfrey 15.89 11 40 An Aperitif Before Lunch Mike Dawe 15.89 13 3 I’m Late Mike Dawe 15.85 14 33 The Busker Ian Waite 15.77 14 45 Chilly London Bride Steve Bexon 15.77 16 17 We’re Watching You Geoff Whitelocks 15.69 17 29 Street Busker Clive Jarvis 15.63 18 1 Hes not with me Dave Carter 15.57 19 18 Street Cafe Clive Jarvis 15.54 20 21 Steep Hill, Lincoln Kevin Poynor 15.43 21 37 The Clareydons Lead Singer Kevin Poynor 15.37 22 5 A Seine Moment Alan Wardropper 15.31 23 11 The Rasta Drummer Michael Trigg 15.23 24 20 Seat of Learning John Smith 15.17 25 15 Market Gossip Ian Waite 15.14 25 41 Rise and Shine Michael Trigg 15.14 27 31 Progress ? Geoff Whitelocks 15.11 28 19 Exchequer Gate Martin Allen 15.03 29 14 Hustle and Bustle Patricia Rudin 15.00 30 25 Fishing in Grundge Gary Wood 14.97 31 28 After the Fire Brett Lawrence 14.77 32 16 29 to Trafalger Square Brett Lawrence 14.74 33 34 Don’t Slip Now...

POTY 2013-14 Round 3 Placings

Earl Shilton Camera Club’s Photographer of the Year 2013/14 – Round 3 “Open Monochrome Print” Placings Rank No Title Author Avge 1 28 Going Underground Steve Bexon 17.58 2 20 Strike a Pose Jules Holbeche-Maund 17.55 3 35 Holy Island Clive Jarvis 17.03 4 26 Taking on Water Dave Carter 16.77 5 44 Backlit Daffodils Jules Holbeche-Maund 16.32 6 21 It’s a Hoot Phillip Mallin 16.23 7 37 Windswept Susan Goadby 16.16 8 22 Sorry Hayley Marlow 16.10 9 45 Lone Tree Phillip Mallin 16.00 10 15 Ali Patricia Rudin 15.90 10 18 Down the Plug Hole Martin Godfrey 15.90 12 19 A Well Earned Rest Geoff Whitelocks 15.87 13 7 Molly’s Let Her Self Go ! Mike Dawe 15.84 14 2 Blenheim Palace Dave Carter 15.77 15 42 The Storm Martin Godfrey 15.74 16 27 A Walk in the Rain John Smith 15.68 17 4 Light over Borowdale Steve Bexon 15.61 17 46 Leaf me alone Hayley Marlow 15.61 19 16 Lady of the Night Michael Trigg 15.58 19 41 Headon Warren Isle of Wight Matt Langton 15.58 21 31 Oberleutnat SS Mike Dawe 15.55 22 32 Freight Yard Winch Kevin Poynor 15.52 23 17 Balconies Matt Langton 15.48 24 36 Coastal Village Derek Lloyd 15.19 25 10 Bridal Bouquet Gary Wood 15.10 25 40 Town Hall Leamington Spa Michael Trigg 15.10 27 43 Ready for Action Geoff Whitelocks 15.06 28 25 The Fog of War Ian Waite 15.03 29 24 Halcyon Days Richard Nicholls 14.88 30 8 Hot Rod Kevin Poynor 14.87 31 11 Bamburgh Clive Jarvis 14.84 32 39 Gothic Patricia Rudin 14.77 33 12 Volcanic...

Upcoming Events

  1. 2018/19 Secretary’s challenge

    September 26 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
  2. 2018/19 POTY 1: “Open Print”: Handin

    September 26 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
  3. 2018/19 Workshop

    October 3 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm