Click on entry to expand table

Trevor Wain UK Landscape Trophy 2017

Trevor Wain UK Landscape Trophy 2017

Last night we had the Trevor Wain UK Landscape Trophy 2017 unfortunately due to poor health Trevor was unable to join us but our thoughts are with him. But fortunately his role of judge was this year filled by Dave Hollis of Daventry PS who gave some quite insightful comments about the 38 images entered into the competition and also explained quite well how he read each image explaining their positive and negative aspects. At the end David Carter emerged victorious with his image “Snowdonia National Park” scoring 20 Coming in joint 2nd with 19 points and awarded as Highly commended were Author Title Score Location Image Alan Wardropper Over Looking The Loch 19 (HC) Scotland Ian Waite Ullswater 19 (HC) lake District Geoff Whitelocks Old Bridge River Oich Fort Augustas 19 (HC) Scotland Rob Jones Snow At Bradgate 19 (HC) Leicestershire   Coming in joint 3rd with 18 points and awarded as commended were Author Title Score Location Image Peter Lawrance Port Isaac 18 © Cornwall Peter Lawrance Tintagel Bay 18 © Cornwall Trevor England Country Park 18 ©   Trish Rudin Hope Valley 18 © Derbyshire With the others Author Title Score Location Image Trish Rudin From Stanage Edge 17 Derbyshire Chantal Cooper Hope Valley at Dawn 17 Derbyshire Steve Bexon St Michael De Rupe Church Dartmoor 17 Devon John Smith Dolbadarn Castle 17 Wales Rob Jones Durdle Door 17 Dorset Martin Allen Ashness Bridge 17 lake District Robin Astle Lode Mill 17 Anglesey Nat Coalson Rannoch Moor 17 Scotland Gary Wood Wheal Owles Botallack 17 Cornwall Md Trigg The Folly 17   Ian Waite Grasmere 17 lake...
2016 / 17 POTY 2 – Current Standings

2016 / 17 POTY 2 – Current Standings

RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE % R1 R2 1 Julie Holbeche-Maund 47.4 24.3% 24.0 23.3 2 Phil Mallin 45.9 23.5% 23.2 22.7 3 Peter Lawrance 44.0 22.6% 22.5 21.6 4 Gary Wood 43.6 22.4% 22.1 21.5 5 Nat Coalson 43.1 22.1% 21.2 21.9 6 Micheal Dawe 42.5 21.8% 20.7 21.8 7 Steve Bexon 42.1 21.6% 20.7 21.4 8 Ian Waite 41.7 21.4% 19.6 22.1 9 Robin Astle 40.7 20.9% 21.3 19.5 10 David Crowson 39.9 20.5% 18.5 21.4 11 Rob Jones 39.7 20.4% 19.8 19.9 12 Geoff Whitelocks 39.4 20.2% 19.7 19.7 13 Chantal Cooper 38.8 19.9% 17.7 21.1 14 Alan Wardropper 38.7 19.9% 19.5 19.2 15 John Smith 38.3 19.7% 18.9 19.4 16 Trish Rudin 37.7 19.3% 18.0 19.6 17 Martin Allen 36.7 18.8% 17.3 19.3 18 Richard Carter 36.2 18.6% 16.8 19.4 19 Roger Leck 35.4 18.1% 18.6 16.8 20 Dave Carter 35.1 18.0% 17.4 17.7 21 Susan Carter 33.8 17.3% 17.1 16.7 22 Margaret Waterson 31.3 16.1% 9.9 21.4 23 Micheal Trigg 29.8 15.3% 16.2 13.5 24 Roger Deacon 22.4 11.5% 0.0 22.4 25 Steve Simmons 20.7 10.6% 0.0 20.7 26 Loz Waterson 20.2 10.4% 0.0 20.2 27 Paul Steans 19.3 9.9% 0.0 19.3 28 Beckie Stock 18.5 9.5% 0.0 18.5 29 Jay Matthews 17.6 9.0% 0.0 17.6 30 Trevor England 16.4 8.4% 0.0 16.4 31 Brett Lawrence 13.8 7.1% 0.0...
2016 / 17 POTY 2 Open PDI Results

2016 / 17 POTY 2 Open PDI Results

  Competition: Open       Date: 09 November 2016     No Title (Click on title to see image) Author Rank Avge 32 Night Laser Peter Lawrance 1 12.91 31 Hollywood Julie Holbeche-Maund 2 12.18 54 Inside The Library Margaret Waterson 3 12.16 17 Twitchy Trish Rudin 4 11.78 61 Red Kite Roger Deacon 5 11.72 28 Scaleber Force Steve Bexon 6 11.58 35 American Red Tailed Buzzard Ian Waite 7 11.56 20 Jade Phil Mallin 8 11.42 36 Paradise Divide Nat Coalson 9 11.38 40 Safe Landing Gary Wood 9 11.38 45 Shaken Not Stirred Phil Mallin 11 11.27 55 Breitling Julie Holbeche-Maund 12 11.15 21 Gone To Lunch Micheal Dawe 13 11.06 4 See Nothing Beckie Stock 14 11.00 22 Leah David Crowson 15 10.91 42 When Push Comes To Shove Steve Simmons 16 10.78 38 The Steam Punk Lady Micheal Dawe 17 10.75 37 Puffin Roger Deacon 18 10.72 19 Moraine Lake Chantal Cooper 19 10.69 6 Garden Of The Gods Nat Coalson 20 10.53 56 New Crew Ian Waite 20 10.53 43 Autumn Leaf David Crowson 22 10.50 23 Long Eared Owl Richard Carter 23 10.44 34 Rising From The Demolition Rob Jones 23 10.44 58 Two For The Price Of One Chantal Cooper 25 10.41 7 St Charles Church Monaco Geoff Whitelocks 26 10.22 11 Aquilegia Dave Carter 26 10.22 33 Young Seals Playing Martin Allen 28 10.19 59 Tiger At Chester Zoo Loz Waterson 28 10.19 46 Mount Bay Gary Wood 30 10.16 53 Sunflower Paul Steans 30 10.16 13 Autumn_Leaves Jay Matthews 32 10.00 49 Orchid On Canvas John Smith 32...
2016/17 POTY 1 – Current Standings

2016/17 POTY 1 – Current Standings

Standings after round 1 ESCC – Photographer of the Year 2016/2017       195               RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE % R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 1 Julie Holbeche-Maund 24.0 12.3% 24.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2 Phil Mallin 23.2 11.9% 23.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3 Peter Lawrance 22.5 11.5% 22.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4 Gary Wood 22.1 11.3% 22.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 5 Robin Astle 21.3 10.9% 21.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 6 Nat Coalson 21.2 10.9% 21.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 7 Steve Bexon 20.7 10.6% 20.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 8 Micheal Dawe 20.7 10.6% 20.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 9 Rob Jones 19.8 10.2% 19.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 10 Geoff Whitelocks 19.7 10.1% 19.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 11 Ian Waite 19.6 10.0% 19.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 12 Alan Wardropper 19.5 10.0% 19.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 13 John Smith 18.9 9.7% 18.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 14 Roger Leck 18.6 9.5% 18.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 15 David Crowson 18.5 9.5% 18.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 16 Trish Rudin 18.0 9.2% 18.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 17 Chantal Cooper 17.7 9.1% 17.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 18 Dave Carter 17.4 8.9% 17.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 19 Martin Allen 17.3 8.9% 17.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 20 Susan Carter 17.1 8.8% 17.1...
2016 / 17 POTY 1 Environmental Portrait Results

2016 / 17 POTY 1 Environmental Portrait Results

<Click on Image title to view image>   Competition: Environmental Portrait       Date: 02 October 2013     No Title Author Rank Avge 9 Housfrey Ja Phil Mallin 1 12.49 32 Home on the Range Julie Holbeche-Maund 2 12.20 23 Young Farmer Julie Holbeche-Maund 3 11.83 43 Engine Driver Steve Bexon 4 11.64 13 Outback Stockman Peter Lawrance 5 11.37 36 Tapissier Nat Coalson 6 11.14 28 The Gun Captain Gary Wood 7 11.11 37 Thatch Peter Lawrance 7 11.11 41 The Pianist Robin Astle 9 11.09 11 Looking a bit smeared needs a quick polish Gary Wood 10 11.00 38 Best of Friends Phil Mallin 11 10.69 34 The Driver Micheal Dawe 12 10.63 8 Fred the Driver Ian Waite 13 10.40 29 Getting ready for work Geoff Whitelocks 14 10.20 18 The Spinner Robin Astle 15 10.17 17 The Nit Pickers Micheal Dawe 16 10.09 21 Unfinished Business Nat Coalson 16 10.09 31 French Fisherman John Smith 18 10.00 2 Boys like trees Rob Jones 19 9.94 15 Street Entertainer Margaret Waterson 20 9.89 40 Fun at the farm park Rob Jones 20 9.89 24 If all else fails read the instructions Alan Wardropper 22 9.78 5 Culture verses the Big Issue Alan Wardropper 23 9.72 42 Lemoncelo Maker Roger Leck 23 9.72 27 Vintage Sale David Crowson 25 9.60 10 Just a heavy shower Geoff Whitelocks 26 9.49 33 Oriental Dancer Martin Allen 26 9.49 30 Evening Tea Break Ian Waite 28 9.17 7 Footplate man Steve Bexon 29 9.08 4 Carriage Driving Trish Rudin 30 9.06 1 After the Harvest Chantal Cooper 31...
2016 / 17 POTY 1 Environmental  Portrait

2016 / 17 POTY 1 Environmental Portrait

This week we held the first round of Photographer of the year. It was a themed print competition with the theme being “Environmental Portrait”. There were 45 entries from 23 members and 36 members scoring using the new 3 part system. Phil Mallin came out top with “Housfrey Ja” from Julie Holbeche-Maund with “Home on the Range” and “Young Farmer” For Full table of results For Current Standings For...
Secretary’s Challenge

Secretary’s Challenge

On September 28th we held our annual Secretary’s Challenge, which is an Open Print Competition. Judge this year was David Grounds LRPS Overall winner was Dave Carter with “Nigellus” Second was  Jules Holbeche-Maund  with “Dark Angel” Third was   Geoff Whitelocks    with “German Officer“ Fill table of results (select image title to view image)   Competition: Secretary’s Challenge         Date: 28 September 2016       No Title Author Rank Judges Score   15 Nigellus (Love in the Mist) Dave Carter 1 20 1st 35 Dark Angle Julie Holbeche-Maund 2 19 2nd 9 German Officer Geoff Whitelocks 3 18 3rd 3 Boat Mike Chesterman 4 17 Highly Com 48 Garden Spider Robin Astle 4 17 Highly Com 1 Dune Nat Coalson 6 16 Com 7 Done Fishing Gary Wood 6 16 Com 8 Flying Turn Alan Wardropper 6 16 Com 14 New Crew Ian Waite 6 16 Com 21 The Beach Julie Holbeche-Maund 6 16 Com 22 The Dancer Michael Dawe 6 16 Com 26 A lone tree in the clouds Chantal Cooper 6 16 Com 28 American Red Tailed Buzzard Ian Waite 6 16 Com 29 Big Hogan Nat Coalson 6 16 Com 31 Cascade Phil Mallin 6 16 Com 34 Crab Mike Chesterman 6 16 Com 36 Ever Watchful Alan Wardropper 6 16 Com 39 Mountain Biking the easy way Martin Allen 6 16 Com 41 One of the Few Gary Wood 6 16 Com 45 Sea of Mist Trish Rudin 6 16 Com 46 Solomon Dave Carter 6 16 Com 2 Daybreak over the frozen pond Chantal Cooper 22 15   18 Red Kite...
Internal Competitions 2016/2017

Internal Competitions 2016/2017

Internal Competitions 2016/2017   Competition Type Submission Date Secretary’s Challenge Open Print 14/9/2016 28/9/2016 POTY R1 – Environmental Portrait Themed Print 28/9/2016 12/10/2016 POTY R2 – OPEN Themed PDI 26/10/2016 9/11/2016 Trevor Wain UK Landscapes Print 4/1/2017 11/1/2017 POTY R3 – Something Old Mono Print 11/1/2017 25/1/2017 POTY R4 – Chairman’s Panel Trophy Themed Panel (Authors choice) 8/2/2017 (Electronic copy only) 22/2/2017 POTY R5 – Dusk to Dawn Themed PDI 22/2/2017 8/3/2017 POTY R6 – Speed – “By Eck that’s Fast” Themed PDI 22/3/2017 5/4/2017 POTY R7 – Still Life – Food and/or Drink Themed Print 12/4/2017 3/5/2017 Image of the Year Open Print 26/4/2017...

Upcoming Events

  1. 2018/19 Inter-club: vs. Ashby PS

    March 27 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
  2. 2018/19 POTY 6 – “Patterns & Textures” : PDI

    April 3 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
  3. 2018/19 POTY 6 Review

    April 10 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm