2017/18 Competition results

2017 / 18 POTY 7 Floral Beauty Table of Results

2017 / 18 POTY 7 Floral Beauty Table of Results

No Title Author Rank 18 Floral Crown Julie Holbeche-Maund 1 8 Floral Beauty Phil Mallin 2 19 Fushia Margaret Waterson 3 26 Strelitzia Reginae Paul Steans 4 15 Pink Lillies Martin Allen 5 9 Floral Dancer Margaret Waterson 6 6 Dancing Lilies Peter Lawrance 7 5 Bouget of Cherry Blosson Flowers Julie Holbeche-Maund 8 20 Orchid Geoff Whitelocks 8 14 Orchid Beauty John Smith 10 11 Gladioli Micheal Trigg 11 1 Almost Out Roger Leck 12 16 Alstroemera Red Micheal Dawe 13 17 Blue Bell Phil Mallin 14 2 Alstroemera Blue Micheal Dawe 15 13 Hibiscus Geoff Whitelocks 15 10 Gerbera Daisies Paul Steans 17 25 Semi Cactus Dahlia Roger Leck 18 3 Aster Ian Waite 19 27 Sweet Peas Peter Lawrance 19 24 Schlumbergera Ian Waite 21 22 Purple Striped Crocus Rob Jones 22 12 Having A Rest Rob Jones 23 28 White & Red Martin Allen 23 4 Blue Bells Roger Deacon 25 7 Dicentra Alan Wardropper 26 21 Orchids Micheal Trigg 27 29 Yellow Tulip John Smith 28 23 Purplehaze Alan Wardropper...
2018 Neville Jackson Trophy – Image of the Year Competition

2018 Neville Jackson Trophy – Image of the Year Competition

Last night saw the  2018 Neville Jackson Trophy – Image of the Year Competition. It was judged by Bob Moore, Hon.FRPS, MPAGB, Hon.PAGB, FIPF, FBIPP. Who gave some quite insightful comments on each image. It was an open themed print completion although disappointingly only attracted 30 entries but there were still some cracking images Phil Mallin won with Vestrahorn Iceland from Jules with Pingvellir Iceland Author Image Score Position Phil Mallin Vestrahorn Iceland 20 1st Jules Holbeche-Maund Pingvellir Iceland 20 2nd Phil Mallin Lulu 20 Steve Bexon Sunset Over Gull Rock 20 Alan Wardropper Thoughts 19 Roger Deacon Red Kite 19 Jules Holbeche-Maund Miss Red 18 Steve Bexon Padley Gorge Autumn 18 Roger Leck Atlantic Dawn 17 Peter Lawrance Autum Light 17 Ian Waite Food Fight 17 Paul Steans Kingston Lacy 17 John Smith Light And Shadows 17 Gary Wood Lingmell Gill 17 Steve Pears On Your Trike 17 Rob Jones Out On The Town 17 Rob Jones Removing The Slag 17 Geoff Whitelocks Bellagio Lake Como Italy 16 John Smith Conflict 16 Alan Wardropper Fresh Straw 16 Gary Wood Kirkstone Beck 16 Martin Allen Pink Lillies 16 Paul Steans Pink Rose 16 Peter Lawrance Staunton Harold Church 16 Steve Pears Blanket Bay Hotel 15 Geoff Whitelocks Hibiscus 15 Martin Allen Buzzard 14 Ian Waite Harvest Mouse 14 Roger Leck What Shall We Do 14 Roger Deacon Hustle & Bustle at the ponte Vecchio 14 Click for...
2017 / 18 POTY 6 Autumn Image review

2017 / 18 POTY 6 Autumn Image review

37 (30) Ready To Rot – Rob Jones Scores 7 3 10 I 2.21 1 3 C 2.14 1 3 T 2.66 1 4 Composition: top half is blurred but not enough to removed distraction Technical: Colour OK buts needs tweaking for projector 36 (14) Autumn Mist – Rob Jones Scores 7.1 3 11 I 2.03 1 3 C 2.38 1 4 T 2.69 1 4 Composition: Found leaves in lower foreground distracting distracting and more of a crop to emphasise Technical: Colour OK buts needs tweaking for projector 35 (21) Golden Branches – Margaret Waterson Scores 7.11 4 10 I 2.29 1 4 C 2.32 1 3 T 2.5 1 4 Composition: Found lower third distracting as its so dark is it required ? Technical: 34 (5) Autumn Colours – Martin Hall Scores 7.18 4 9 I 2.14 1 3 C 2.5 1 4 T 2.54 2 3 Composition: The subject is the tree but then the path is a better lead in as you see this and look along that. Would have liked the path to be more in the frame Technical: Sky is bland has no detail 33 (33) Rugby Road – Martin Allen Scores 7.5 3 10 I 2.5 1 4 C 2.36 1 3 T 2.64 1 4 Composition: Van car and sign distracting Technical: Colours possibly a little over saturated 31 (24) Lake House In The Autumn – Geoff Whitelocks Scores 7.63 4 9 I 2.64 1 4 C 2.32 1 3 T 2.5 1 4 Composition: House is too central Technical: Foliage is blurred 31 (17) Autumnal Lake District – Graham Townsend...
2017/18 POTY 6 Autumn Table Result

2017/18 POTY 6 Autumn Table Result

  Competition: Autumn       Date: 11 April 2017     No Title Author Rank Score 7 Autumn Fashion Julie Holbeche-Maund 1 11.81 26 Lower Padley Steve Bexon 2 11.54 11 Autumn Leaves Micheal Dawe 3 11.29 12 Autumn Light Peter Lawrance 3 11.29 10 Autumn Leaves Julie Holbeche-Maund 5 11.21 8 Autumn Glory Chantal Cooper 6 10.61 6 Autumn Evening Sunshine Phil Mallin 7 10.44 31 Red Carpet Peter Lawrance 8 10.21 1 Acorns Phil Mallin 9 10.14 25 Los Altos Park Iow John Smith 10 9.89 32 Rugby Rd Micheal Dawe 10 9.89 13 Autumn Light And Shadows John Smith 12 9.75 36 Tree Avenue At Coombe Roger Leck 13 9.68 15 Autumn Walk Dave Varnham 14 9.61 16 Autumn Water Roger Leck 15 9.43 27 Millstone Under The Beech Tree Steve Bexon 16 9.36 19 Conkers Gary Wood 17 9.18 29 Norfolk Cranes Dave Varnham 17 9.18 22 Grasmere Steve Pears 19 9.04 2 As The Leaf Fell Gary Wood 20 8.86 23 Growing Out Of The Rock Geoff Whitelocks 21 8.71 35 Three Leaves Paul Steans 22 8.61 37 Windermere Steve Pears 23 8.57 28 Nomad Princess Graham Townsend 24 8.52 9 Autumn Leaves Ian Waite 25 8.25 34 Spent Sunflower Head Paul Steans 26 8.22 3 Autumn At The Cottage Margaret Waterson 27 8.19 4 Autumn Avenue Ian Waite 28 8.14 20 Flowers In The Leaves Martin Allen 29 7.93 18 Autumns Carpet Martin Hall 30 7.67 17 Autumnal Lake District Graham Townsend 31 7.63 24 Lake House In The Autumn Geoff Whitelocks 31 7.63 33 Rugby Road Martin Allen 33 7.50 5...
2017/18 POTY 5 Leicestershire & Warwickshire Churches Results

2017/18 POTY 5 Leicestershire & Warwickshire Churches Results

  Competition: Leicestershire & Warwickshire Churches       Date: 07 March 2018     No Title Author Rank Avge 28 Staunton Harold Church Peter Lawrance 1 12.00 5 Autumn Colour All Saints Peatling Parva Gary Wood 2 11.72 20 St Marys De Castro David Crowson 3 11.16 18 St Marys At Night Ian Waite 4 10.96 29 Sun Rise St Peters Witherly Gary Wood 5 10.52 6 Church Of St Mary Elmesthorpe Steve Bexon 6 10.40 27 St Peters Market Bosworth John Smith 7 9.76 30 The Church Of St Leonards Charlecote Loz Waterson 8 9.72 11 Frost On A Late Afternoon Stapleton Geoff Whitelocks 9 9.68 10 St Marys Elmesthorpe David Crowson 10 9.64 9 Desford Church Rob Jones 11 9.32 2 All Saints Church Keyham Peter Lawrance 12 9.08 23 St Nicholas Frolesworth Roger Leck 13 9.00 15 Ice Cold In Pecky Dave Varnham 14 8.96 19 St Marys Church Bitteswell Loz Waterson 15 8.94 33 St Wistans Church Wistow Steve Bexon 16 8.92 16 St James Dadlington Margaret Waterson 17 8.80 32 Wibtoft Ian Waite 18 8.64 4 All Saints Nailstone Martin Hall 19 8.60 14 Holy Trinity Stratford Paul Steans 20 8.56 24 Peckleton Church Rob Jones 21 8.52 12 Gateway To St James Church Margaret Waterson 22 8.32 8 St Denys Ibstock Martin Hall 23 8.00 21 St Marys Hinckley Martin Allen 24 7.96 25 St Peters Aston Flanvill Micheal Trigg 25 7.76 22 Newbold Verdon John Smith 26 7.40 17 St Mary Magdalene Peckleton Graham Townsend 27 7.36 13 St Helens Gumley Alan Wardropper 28 7.12 26 St Peters Claybrooke Parva Roger...
2017/18 POTY 4 Chairmans Panel Competition Table of Results

2017/18 POTY 4 Chairmans Panel Competition Table of Results

  Competition: Chairmans Panel       Date: 21 February 2018     No Title Author Rank Avge 1 Brick Lane Surveillance Steve Bexon 1 13.26 13 Curves John Smith 2 12.52 15 Monochromatic Cumbrian Fencing Gary Wood 3 12.35 11 Leicester Street Art Alan Wardropper 4 11.30 9 Fast Fishing Ian Waite 5 11.26 3 Mushrooms Rob Jones 6 11.00 6 Flowers Micheal Dawe 7 10.96 7 Colours of Decay Peter Lawrance 8 10.91 2 Tewksbury Abbey Roger Leck 9 10.79 5 Arches National Park Martin Allen 10 10.42 10 CHURCH BY THE LAKE Margaret Waterson 11 10.04 12 Rustic Handles Paul Steans 12 9.91 4 London 2017 World Athletics Championships Loz Waterson 13 9.87 14 a winters tail Micheal trigg 14 8.04 8 Hollycroft Snow Scene Brett Lawrence 15...
2017/18 POTY 3 Monochrome Print – Table of Results

2017/18 POTY 3 Monochrome Print – Table of Results

  Competition: Monochrome Open       Date: 31 January 2018     No Title Author Rank Avge 22 Light And Shadows John Smith 1 12.31 8 Claude Jeremiah Greengrass Mk2 Steve Bexon 2 12.24 40 Walking In Staunton Harold Cp Steve Bexon 3 11.86 28 Old Boat Gary Wood 4 11.76 30 On The Rails Ian Waite 5 11.34 41 Wild Rosebuds (IR) Julie Holbeche-Maund 6 11.28 44 Reminiscing Roger Leck 7 11.24 5 Buttermere Gary Wood 8 11.14 39 Tyne Cot Steve Pears 9 11.00 24 Millstone Edge Peter Lawrance 10 10.83 7 Cheetah Ian Waite 11 10.79 17 King Of The Jungle Chantal Cooper 11 10.79 19 The Lovers Loz Waterson 11 10.79 25 Morning Sunrays Martin Hall 11 10.79 33 Seeing Stripes Paul Steans 15 10.76 2 Anemone (IR) Julie Holbeche-Maund 16 10.72 29 Old Boy’s Toy Roger Leck 17 10.62 35 Simplicity Margaret Waterson 17 10.62 10 The Dandelion Robin Astle 19 10.59 43 Hanging Around Geoff Whitelocks 20 10.48 4 Butterfly Chantal Cooper 21 10.31 31 Reach for the sky Micheal Dawe 21 10.31 16 German Soldier Geoff Whitelocks 23 10.24 18 The Knoll (IR) Phil Mallin 24 10.21 38 To Cap It All Alan Wardropper 25 10.07 3 Bolehill Woods Peter Lawrance 26 9.93 15 The Gardener’s Bothy Rob Jones 27 9.86 13 Evacuee Paul Steans 28 9.45 37 Street Artist John Smith 29 9.40 12 East Mill Belper Micheal trigg 30 9.34 26 My 1st Camera Phil Mallin 31 9.24 34 Sexy Lingerie Rob Jones 32 9.17 23 Llechwedd Slate Mine Steve Pears 33 9.14 32 Safely Home Loz Waterson 34...
2017/18 Open PDI Table of Results

2017/18 Open PDI Table of Results

  Competition: Open       Date: 08 November 2017     No Title Author Rank Avge 28 Long Tail Tit Chantal Cooper 1 12.46 41 Sunset Over Gull Rock Steve Bexon 2 12.32 20 Food Fight Ian Waite 3 12.11 39 Seljalandsfoss Phil Mallin 4 12.00 26 Lacewing Butterfly Margaret Waterson 5 11.75 3 Anemone Julie Holbeche-Maund 6 11.61 10 Cold War Jet Rob Jones 7 11.54 15 Douglas Super Dc 3 Julie Holbeche-Maund 7 11.54 32 Oiling The Cogs Steve Bexon 9 11.50 24 Ice On Diamond Beach Phil Mallin 10 11.43 18 Fast Fishing Ian Waite 11 11.29 8 Bradgate Sunrays Chantal Cooper 12 11.04 27 Lady In Red Graham Townsend 13 11.00 5 Bee Feeding On Comfrey Martin Allen 14 10.93 16 Evil At Work David Crowson 15 10.86 21 Fox Cub Martin Allen 15 10.86 37 Resting In The Sunshine Loz Waterson 17 10.32 49 Wing Walkers Margaret Waterson 18 10.29 43 The Girl With Red Wheels John Smith 19 10.21 14 Dig ‘Em In Peter Lawrance 20 10.00 35 P51 & F35B At Riat Loz Waterson 21 9.89 12 Cornflower Landing Dave Varnham 22 9.57 42 Supporting The Infantry Alan Wardropper 22 9.57 11 Coniston Water Gary Wood 24 9.50 40 Sunset On East Coast Dave Varnham 25 9.39 38 Rose Dave Carter 26 9.25 45 Ullswater Gary Wood 27 9.14 25 It’S Big Dad Roger Leck 28 9.11 47 Well ! When I Was A Lad David Crowson 28 9.11 1 Airborne Forces Memorial Paul Steans 30 8.96 4 Approaching Bridge 33 Alan Wardropper 31 8.89 19 Fjordane John Smith 32 8.83...
2017/18 Natural Light Portraits

2017/18 Natural Light Portraits

Last week we held the 1st internal competition which was a themed print round for Natural Light Portraits. Last night we had the review evening. The image that finished in 1st place was 1 (32) Old Man On Train – Steve Bexon Scores 12.29 6 15 I 4.08 1 5 C 4 1 5 T 4.21 2 5 Followed by 2 (43) Summer Haze – Phil Mallin Scores 10.96 8 14 I 3.38 1 4 C 3.75 3 5 T 3.83 3 5 Then in joint 3rd 3 (4) At A Glance – Jules Holbeche-Maund Scores 10.92 6 14 I 3.63 1 4 C 3.54 1 5 T 3.75 2 5 3 (25) Young Hot Lips – Mike Dawe Scores 10.92 6 15 I 3.5 1 5 C 3.63 2 5 T 3.79 2 5   What makes a good portrait well there are several things to consider Eyes – If you can see the eyes they give you a connection with the model so these (at least the closest one) need to be in focus and often they seem better if at a slight angle. Background – Needs to be non distracting Colour – Look for natural skin tones Light – avoid bright sun light as this can lead to harsh shadows on face and the eyes being dark 5 (41) From The Depths – Jules Holbeche-Maund Scores 10.83 5 15 I 3.75 1 5 C 3.54 2 5 T 3.54 1 5 6 (1) Alex – Phil Mallin Scores 10.71 5 14 I 3.54 1 5 C 3.63 1 5 T 3.54 1 5 6 (20) Thats...