Competition Results 2018-19

2018 / 19 POTY Standings after round 5 Rivers & Canals

2018 / 19 POTY Standings after round 5 Rivers & Canals

RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 1 Gary Wood 212.850 45.344 40.270 44.091 39.645 43.500 2 Steve Bexon 211.453 43.394 42.108 41.970 44.097 39.885 3 Peter Lawrance 209.036 43.000 45.595 40.636 38.613 41.192 4 Ian Waite 208.011 42.531 43.514 40.118 41.387 40.462 5 Alan Wardropper 204.811 45.313 40.946 39.970 40.065 38.519 6 James Botterill 204.146 43.969 36.378 43.212 36.548 44.038 7 Steve Pears 197.731 37.970 40.568 38.235 46.032 34.926 8 Rob Jones 196.304 39.375 42.459 37.697 36.581 40.192 9 Martin Allen 193.971 41.094 39.865 39.152 38.323 35.538 10 Trish Rudin 193.915 42.188 39.919 40.706 35.806 35.296 11 Paul Steans 193.548 37.781 40.459 39.424 37.806 38.077 12 Roger Leck 192.771 44.063 38.053 38.000 37.656 35.000 13 Debbie Lowe 192.451 40.188 39.595 37.485 34.645 40.538 14 John Smith 185.232 39.969 32.676 41.879 32.516 38.192 15 Michael Dawe 183.319 37.844 37.405 38.394 34.484 35.192 16 Geoff Whitelocks 181.780 35.563 36.378 37.242 37.097 35.500 17 Robin Astle 178.713 34.697 37.105 36.091 32.935 37.885 18 Graham Townsend 177.844 43.813 30.432 34.606 36.839 32.154 19 Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 173.375 44.938 42.324 46.242 39.871   20 David Whitehouse 172.171 37.688 37.432 38.303 28.563 30.185 21 Daniel Wood 168.392 35.970 40.000 37.030 18.469 36.923 22 Allan Simms 164.747 31.469 30.135 34.333 31.387 37.423 23 Chantal Cooper 156.882 40.250 39.405 38.485 38.742   24 Martin Hall 152.619 40.375 34.865 39.879   37.500 25 Dave Varnham 127.939   27.568 34.091 33.742 32.538 26 Loz Waterson 112.866   40.459   36.484 35.923 27 Phil Mallin 107.266 20.219   45.273 41.774   28 Trevor England 102.972 33.848 33.270 35.853     29 John Denny 90.875 17.344 19.486...
2018 / 19 POTY 5 Rivers & Canals Table of Results

2018 / 19 POTY 5 Rivers & Canals Table of Results

  Competition: Rivers & Canals               No Title Author Rank Avge 23 Three Shires Head James Botterill 1 23.038 8 Fairy Glen John Denny 2 22.923 14 Lingmell Gill In Autumn Gary Wood 2 22.923 26 Bradgate Weir At Dusk Debbie Lowe 4 21.462 18 River Avon At Pulteney Bridge Peter Lawrance 5 21.346 42 River Dane James Botterill 6 21.000 15 Lumsdale Daniel Wood 7 20.885 31 Foxton Bridge Ian Waite 8 20.808 11 Frozen River Lin Martin Hall 9 20.692 21 Sunrise At Sutton Cheney Rob Jones 10 20.615 32 Frazley & Birmingham Gary Wood 11 20.577 9 Forth Rail Bridge Alan Wardropper 12 20.444 6 Erewash Canal Steve Bexon 13 20.385 46 Shropshire Union Robin Astle 14 20.231 35 Ivanhoe Crossing Over Ord River WA Peter Lawrance 15 19.846 30 Fowey John Smith 16 19.692 7 Evening On The Soar Ian Waite 17 19.654 38 M4 Over The Severn Rob Jones 18 19.577 49 Trent Sunrise Steve Bexon 19 19.500 33 Homes On The Canal Paul Steans 20 19.385 20 Summer Sun On The River Lin Debbie Lowe 21 19.077 44 River Severn At Worcester Martin Allen 22 18.923 28 Canal Du Rhone Au Rhine Loz Waterson 23 18.885 39 Morning Sun Allan Simms 23 18.885 1 Barge Or Rowing Boat Paul Steans 25 18.692 10 Frozen Lock Allan Simms 26 18.538 2 Bottom Lock Atherstone John Smith 27 18.500 36 Jinghang Canal Wuxi China Geoff Whitelocks 28 18.346 43 River In The Highlands Trish Rudin 29 18.111 48 Tower Bridge Alan Wardropper 30 18.074 41 Peace & Quiet Michael...
2018 / 19 POTY Standings after POTY4

2018 / 19 POTY Standings after POTY4

RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE R1 R2 R3 R4 1 Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 173.4 44.9 42.3 46.2 39.9 2 Steve Bexon 171.6 43.4 42.1 42.0 44.1 3 Gary Wood 169.4 45.3 40.3 44.1 39.6 4 Peter Lawrance 167.8 43.0 45.6 40.6 38.6 5 Ian Waite 167.5 42.5 43.5 40.1 41.4 6 Alan Wardropper 166.3 45.3 40.9 40.0 40.1 7 Steve Pears 162.8 38.0 40.6 38.2 46.0 8 James Botterill 160.1 44.0 36.4 43.2 36.5 9 Trish Rudin 158.6 42.2 39.9 40.7 35.8 10 Martin Allen 158.4 41.1 39.9 39.2 38.3 11 Roger Leck 157.8 44.1 38.1 38.0 37.7 12 Chantal Cooper 156.9 40.3 39.4 38.5 38.7 13 Rob Jones 156.1 39.4 42.5 37.7 36.6 14 Paul Steans 155.5 37.8 40.5 39.4 37.8 15 Debbie Lowe 151.9 40.2 39.6 37.5 34.6 16 Michael Dawe 148.1 37.8 37.4 38.4 34.5 17 John Smith 147.0 40.0 32.7 41.9 32.5 18 Geoff Whitelocks 146.3 35.6 36.4 37.2 37.1 19 Graham Townsend 145.7 43.8 30.4 34.6 36.8 20 David Whitehouse 142.0 37.7 37.4 38.3 28.6 21 Robin Astle 140.8 34.7 37.1 36.1 32.9 22 Daniel Wood 131.5 36.0 40.0 37.0 18.5 23 Allan Simms 127.3 31.5 30.1 34.3 31.4 24 Martin Hall 115.1 40.4 34.9 39.9   25 Phil Mallin 107.3 20.2   45.3 41.8 26 Trevor England 103.0 33.8 33.3 35.9   27 Dave Varnham 95.4   27.6 34.1 33.7 28 Margaret Waterson 79.7   37.1   42.6 29 Loz Waterson 76.9   40.5   36.5 30 MD Trigg 69.0 35.6   33.4   31 John Denny 68.0 17.3 19.5 31.1   32 Dave Carter 28.6   28.6     33 Brett Lawrence...
2018 / 19 POTY 4 Macro PDI full table of results

2018 / 19 POTY 4 Macro PDI full table of results

  Competition: macro               No Title Author Rank Avge 40 Praying Mantis Ian Waite 1 23.06 38 Peacock Tree Frog Steve Pears 2 23.03 13 Crested Gecko Steve Pears 3 23.00 53 Oil And Water Abstract2 Steve Bexon 4 22.42 34 Oil And Water Abstract1 Steve Bexon 5 21.68 1 Acorns Phil Mallin 6 21.65 17 Empty Shell Reflection Margaret Waterson 7 21.61 46 Spices Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 8 21.29 44 Snowdrop Margaret Waterson 9 20.97 42 Red Green And Blue Martin Allen 10 20.77 32 Moss Chantal Cooper 11 20.68 20 Glasswing Butterfly Alan Wardropper 12 20.42 6 Blub Phil Mallin 13 20.13 49 Suds Gary Wood 14 19.97 12 Covered Peter Lawrance 15 19.84 26 Lily Michael Dawe 16 19.77 50 The Eyes Have It Paul Steans 16 19.77 35 On The Rose Rob Jones 18 19.71 8 Bug Eyed Bubble Gary Wood 19 19.68 51 The Owl Butterfly Alan Wardropper 20 19.65 45 Sparlkly Dragonfly Geoff Whitelocks 21 19.32 21 Grey Dagger Roger Leck 22 19.13 43 Sew And Sew Graham Townsend 23 19.00 23 Holding On Peter Lawrance 24 18.77 15 Damsel Fly Dave Varnham 25 18.74 41 Raspberries Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 26 18.58 4 Bee James Botterill 27 18.55 48 Successful Germination Roger Leck 28 18.53 28 M&Ms Daniel Wood 29 18.47 19 Gerbia Trish Rudin 30 18.35 33 Nuts & Bolts Loz Waterson 30 18.35 36 Owl Ian Waite 32 18.32 14 Cuff Links Loz Waterson 33 18.13 47 Stigma And Anthers Chantal Cooper 34 18.06 37 Peace Lily (Spathiphyllum Wallisii) Paul Steans 35 18.03 9 Bug...
2018 / 19 POTY Standings after POT3

2018 / 19 POTY Standings after POT3

ESCC – Photographer of the Year 2018/2019                                         RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7     Rank R1 Rank R2 Rank R3 1 Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 133.5 44.9 42.3 46.2             3 4 1 2 Gary Wood 129.7 45.3 40.3 44.1             1 10 3 3 Peter Lawrance 129.2 43.0 45.6 40.6             8 1 8 4 Steve Bexon 127.5 43.4 42.1 42.0             7 5 5 5 Alan Wardropper 126.2 45.3 40.9 40.0             2 6 10 6 Ian Waite 126.2 42.5 43.5 40.1             9 2 9 7 James Botterill 123.6 44.0 36.4 43.2             5 21 4 8 Trish Rudin 122.8 42.2 39.9 40.7             10 12 7 9 Roger Leck 120.1 44.1 38.1 38.0             4 16 18 10 Martin Allen 120.1 41.1 39.9 39.2             11 13 13 11 Rob Jones 119.5 39.4 42.5 37.7             16 3 19 12 Chantal Cooper 118.1 40.3 39.4 38.5             13 15 14 13 Paul Steans 117.7 37.8 40.5 39.4             19 8 12 14 Debbie Lowe 117.3 40.2 39.6 37.5            ...
2018 / 19 POTY 3 Monochrome Table of Results

2018 / 19 POTY 3 Monochrome Table of Results

      Competition: Monochrome Open               No Title Author Rank Score 29 White Feathered Goddess Julie Holbeche-Maund Lrps 1 23.82 27 Wensley falls Phil Mallin 2 23.00 8 Duckpool Gary Wood 3 22.55 36 Light & Texture Julie Holbeche-Maund Lrps 4 22.42 47 Sidney Opera House Phil Mallin 5 22.27 48 Silver Back Gorilla Paul Steans 5 22.27 52 The Rope To Hell Alan Wardropper 7 22.12 40 Nutty Squirrel Trish Rudin 8 22.09 55 Woolacombe Bay James Botterill 9 21.64 13 Mill Rock James Botterill 10 21.58 43 Priests Cove Gary Wood 11 21.55 28 Wet Time Michael Dawe 12 21.48 41 Old Darwinian Peter Lawrance 13 21.24 58 Zakinthos Museum John Smith 14 21.21 14 Moon Martin Hall 15 21.18 16 Not Saved Yet Steve Bexon 16 21.00 56 Wreck Of The Dispatch Steve Bexon 17 20.97 32 Beggar In Oslo Rob Jones 18 20.85 20 Scots Pine at loch Hourn Steve Pears 19 20.79 26 View Over Carrick Roads John Smith 20 20.67 17 Puffing Billy Ian Waite 21 20.47 19 Ring Tail Lemurs Chantal Cooper 22 20.39 44 Relaxing Roger Leck 23 20.15 45 Sergei Martin Allen 24 19.73 54 Wooden Horse Ian Waite 25 19.65 46 Sheep David Whitehouse 26 19.55 4 Christmas Is A Coming Daniel Wood 27 19.45 9 Full Steam Ahead Martin Allen 28 19.42 7 Dockside Peter Lawrance 29 19.39 31 92214 Leicester City Debbie Lowe 30 19.06 18 Rail Summit Matterhorn Geoff Whitelocks 31 19.03 39 Matterhorn Trevor England 32 18.76 22 Tank Girl David Whitehouse 33 18.76 37 Little Oak Martin...
2018 / 19 POTY Standings after POT2

2018 / 19 POTY Standings after POT2

RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE R1 R2 1 Peter Lawrance 88.59 43.00 45.59 2 Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 87.26 44.94 42.32 3 Alan Wardropper 86.26 45.31 40.95 4 Ian Waite 86.04 42.53 43.51 5 Gary Wood 85.61 45.34 40.27 6 Steve Bexon 85.50 43.39 42.11 7 Roger Leck 82.12 44.06 38.05 8 Trish Rudin 82.11 42.19 39.92 9 Rob Jones 81.83 39.38 42.46 10 Martin Allen 80.96 41.09 39.86 11 James Botterill 80.35 43.97 36.38 12 Debbie Lowe 79.78 40.19 39.59 13 Chantal Cooper 79.66 40.25 39.41 14 Steve Pears 78.54 37.97 40.57 15 Paul Steans 78.24 37.78 40.46 16 Daniel Wood 75.97 35.97 40.00 17 Michael Dawe 75.25 37.84 37.41 18 Martin Hall 75.24 40.38 34.86 19 David Whitehouse 75.12 37.69 37.43 20 Graham Townsend 74.24 43.81 30.43 21 John Smith 72.64 39.97 32.68 22 Geoff Whitelocks 71.94 35.56 36.38 23 Robin Astle 71.80 34.70 37.11 24 Trevor England 67.12 33.85 33.27 25 Allan Simms 61.60 31.47 30.14 26 Loz Waterson 40.46   40.46 27 Margaret Waterson 37.14   37.14 28 John Denny 36.83 17.34 19.49 29 MD Trigg 35.59 35.59   30 Dave Carter 28.62   28.62 31 Brett Lawrence 28.43   28.43 32 Dave Varnham 27.57   27.57 33 Phil Mallin 20.22...
2018 / 19 POTY 2 Birds Table of Results

2018 / 19 POTY 2 Birds Table of Results

Title Author Rank Avge Swooping Falcon Peter Lawrance 1 25.405 Male Barn Owl Ian Waite 2 22.405 Herring Gull In Flight Gary Wood 3 22.216 Barn Owl Rob Jones 4 21.297 Young Goldfinch Steve Bexon 4 21.892 Blue Tit In Winter Julie Holbeche-Maund lrps 5 21.243 Kestrel Trish Rudin 6 21.189 Kookaburra Rob Jones 7 21.162 Kingfisher Ian Waite 8 21.108 Sparrow Hawk Julie Holbeche-Maund lrps 9 21.081 Staring Pelican Paul Steans 10 21.054 Field Fare Robin Astle 11 20.895 Tui Martin Allen 12 20.865 Masked Owl Alan Wardropper 13 20.730 Lesser Striped Swallow Debbie Lowe 14 20.622 Lilac Breasted Roller Roger Leck 15 20.553 Juvenile Redstart Loz Waterson 16 20.541 Low Flying Eagle Owl Martin Hall 16 20.541 Kite Steve Pears 18 20.378 African Spotted Eagle Owl Daniel Wood 19 20.324 Greenwood Pecker Chantal Cooper 20 20.297 Great Grey Owl Alan Wardropper 21 20.216 Mandarin Duck Steve Bexon 21 20.216 Egyptian Vulture Steve Pears 23 20.189 Heron At Bradgate Peter Lawrance 23 20.189 Snowy Owl David Whitehouse 25 20.162 Greylag Goose Loz Waterson 26 19.919 Robin Daniel Wood 27 19.676 Chickens John Denny 28 19.486 Blue And Yellow Macaw Michael Dawe 29 19.432 Preening Pelican Paul Steans 30 19.405 Gannets Flying In Formation Margaret Waterson 31 19.378 Robin Geoff Whitelocks 32 19.270 Redstart Chantal Cooper 33 19.108 Javan Pond Heron Martin Allen 34 19.000 Turnstone Debbie Lowe 35 18.973 Blue Tit Trish Rudin 36 18.730 Five Grey Cockatiel In A Row James Botterill 37 18.676 Jonathan Livingstone Seagull John Smith 38 18.351 Crows Returning To Roost Gary Wood 39 18.054 Great Spotted Woodpecker Michael Dawe 40 17.973 Reed...
2018 / 19 – Photographer of the Year (POTY) League table after POTY 1

2018 / 19 – Photographer of the Year (POTY) League table after POTY 1

ESCC – Photographer of the Year 2018/2019                       RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE   R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 1 Gary Wood 45.3   45.3             2 Alan Wardropper 45.3   45.3             3 Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 44.9   44.9             4 Roger Leck 44.1   44.1             5 James Botterill 44.0   44.0             6 Graham Townsend 43.8   43.8             7 Steve Bexon 43.4   43.4             8 Peter Lawrance 43.0   43.0             9 Ian Waite 42.5   42.5             10 Trish Rudin 42.2   42.2             11 Martin Allen 41.1   41.1             12 Martin Hall 40.4   40.4             13 Chantal Cooper 40.3   40.3             14 Debbie Lowe 40.2   40.2             15 John Smith 40.0   40.0             16 Rob Jones 39.4   39.4             17 Steve Pears 38.0   38.0             18 Michael Dawe 37.8   37.8             19 Paul Steans 37.8   37.8             20 David Whitehouse 37.7   37.7      ...