Competition Results 2018-19

2018 / 19 Neville Jackson Image of the Year

2018 / 19 Neville Jackson Image of the Year

Last night saw the final competition of the season with the Neville Jackson Image of the Year. This is an externally judged open print competition and had 48 entries. This years judge was  John Lewis LRPS. from Daventry who gave some very insightful comments about the images including discussion of the various compositional elements seen in the images from leadin lines, framing, S or C curves, circles, horizons, hands, eyes, closure, foreground elements and whether these can be blurred or sharp, how they provide an impression of depth and how if they’re a strong element they can detract from the main subject, story elements After the main scoring there were some 14 images held back which is a good indication of overall quality of the entries. Following further deliberations this was reduced to 4 “Kelsey” by Daniel Wood “The Scamp” by Ian Waite These were both finally awarded 19 with the remaining 2 images getting 20 “Franz Josef” by Chantal Cooper “Four men in a boat” by Steve Pears With this image being given the overall win Author Image Score Steve Pears Four Men In A Boat 20 Winner Chantal Cooper Franz Josef 20 Debbie Lowe 92214 Leicester City 19 Julie Holbeche-Maund In The Attic 19 Daniel Wood Kelsey 19 Alan Wardropper The Illusionist 19 Ian Waite The Scamp 19 Debbie Lowe Bradgate Weir At Dusk 19 Peter Lawrance Puppet Master 18 Roger Leck Morning On Calpe Beach 18 Steve Bexon Street Artists Meeting 18 Gary Wood Duckpool 18 Ian Waite Garden Beauty 18 Debbie Lowe Summer Sun On The River Lin 18 Graham townsend Excess Baggage 17 Steve...
2018 / 19 POTY Standings after round 6 – Patterns & Textures

2018 / 19 POTY Standings after round 6 – Patterns & Textures

ESCC – Photographer of the Year 2018/19                                       RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 1 Gary Wood 251.55 45.34 40.27 44.09 39.65 43.50 38.70   2 Steve Bexon 250.38 43.39 42.11 41.97 44.10 39.88 38.93   3 Peter Lawrance 249.18 43.00 45.59 40.64 38.61 41.19 40.15   4 Ian Waite 248.05 42.53 43.51 40.12 41.39 40.46 40.04   5 James Botterill 239.41 43.97 36.38 43.21 36.55 44.04 35.26   6 Steve Pears 235.80 37.97 40.57 38.24 46.03 34.93 38.07   7 Roger Leck 232.62 44.06 38.05 38.00 37.66 35.00 39.85   8 Martin Allen 232.38 41.09 39.86 39.15 38.32 35.54 38.41   9 Rob Jones 231.80 39.38 42.46 37.70 36.58 40.19 35.50   10 Trish Rudin 229.69 42.19 39.92 40.71 35.81 35.30 35.78   11 Paul Steans 228.21 37.78 40.46 39.42 37.81 38.08 34.67   12 Debbie Lowe 225.90 40.19 39.59 37.48 34.65 40.54 33.44   13 Geoff Whitelocks 221.99 35.56 36.38 37.24 37.10 35.50 40.21   14 John Smith 220.08 39.97 32.68 41.88 32.52 38.19 34.85   15 Michael Dawe 218.68 37.84 37.41 38.39 34.48 35.19 35.36   16 Graham Townsend 217.84 43.81 30.43 34.61 36.84 32.15 40.00   17 Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 215.12 44.94 42.32 46.24 39.87   41.74   18 Robin Astle 214.96 34.70 37.11 36.09 32.94 37.88 36.25   19 Daniel Wood 205.98 35.97 40.00 37.03 18.47 36.92 37.59   20 Alan Wardropper 204.81 45.31 40.95 39.97 40.06 38.52     21 Allan Simms 202.12 31.47 30.14 34.33 31.39 37.42 37.37...
2018 / 19 POTY 6 – Patterns & Textures Table of Results

2018 / 19 POTY 6 – Patterns & Textures Table of Results

No Title Author Rank Avge 28 Morning On Calpe Beach Roger Leck 1 21.89 10 Converging Lines Peter Lawrance 2 21.78 43 Spiral Staircase Steve Bexon 3 21.44 14 Fossil Julie Holbeche-Maund 4 20.93 39 Pumpkins Julie Holbeche-Maund 5 20.81 5 Chain Phil Mallin 6 20.63 27 Mechouar Kasba Steve Pears 6 20.63 52 Wire Grid Ian Waite 8 20.22 41 Rusting Bolts Graham Townsend 9 20.15 37 Peacock Geoff Whitelocks 10 20.14 8 Colours From The Garden Magazine Geoff Whitelocks 11 20.07 1 Balconies Graham Townsend 12 19.85 12 Ely Ceiling Ian Waite 13 19.81 44 Spirals Gary Wood 14 19.52 11 Dahlia Martin Allen 15 19.48 20 Hidden Texture Of Water Trish Rudin 16 19.37 2 Beach Huts Daniel Wood 17 19.30 9 Cones Gary Wood 18 19.19 6 Chicken Of The Woods Martin Allen 19 18.93 53 Zest David Varnham 19 18.93 23 Knitted Ribbons Allan Simms 21 18.81 38 Poppy Margaret Waterson 22 18.78 45 Suspended Boulders Rob Jones 23 18.68 3 Box Lid Allan Simms 24 18.56 51 Wall Of Allsorts Margaret Waterson 25 18.52 42 Rusty Springs James Botterill 26 18.44 15 Furrows Peter Lawrance 27 18.37 18 Groyne Daniel Wood 28 18.30 33 One World Trade Centre Phil Mallin 29 18.26 26 Lilly Robin Astle 30 18.21 49 Thistle Head Michael Dawe 31 18.18 29 Mouldy Rolls Robin Astle 32 18.04 35 Patterns In The Sky Martin Hall 33 18.00 48 The River Roger Leck 34 17.96 4 Cathedral Windows John Smith 35 17.74 7 Cobblestones Paul Steans 36 17.70 31 Natures Patterns And Textures Steve Bexon 37 17.48 25 Lichen On...
2018 / 19 POTY Standings after round 5 Rivers & Canals

2018 / 19 POTY Standings after round 5 Rivers & Canals

RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 1 Gary Wood 212.850 45.344 40.270 44.091 39.645 43.500 2 Steve Bexon 211.453 43.394 42.108 41.970 44.097 39.885 3 Peter Lawrance 209.036 43.000 45.595 40.636 38.613 41.192 4 Ian Waite 208.011 42.531 43.514 40.118 41.387 40.462 5 Alan Wardropper 204.811 45.313 40.946 39.970 40.065 38.519 6 James Botterill 204.146 43.969 36.378 43.212 36.548 44.038 7 Steve Pears 197.731 37.970 40.568 38.235 46.032 34.926 8 Rob Jones 196.304 39.375 42.459 37.697 36.581 40.192 9 Martin Allen 193.971 41.094 39.865 39.152 38.323 35.538 10 Trish Rudin 193.915 42.188 39.919 40.706 35.806 35.296 11 Paul Steans 193.548 37.781 40.459 39.424 37.806 38.077 12 Roger Leck 192.771 44.063 38.053 38.000 37.656 35.000 13 Debbie Lowe 192.451 40.188 39.595 37.485 34.645 40.538 14 John Smith 185.232 39.969 32.676 41.879 32.516 38.192 15 Michael Dawe 183.319 37.844 37.405 38.394 34.484 35.192 16 Geoff Whitelocks 181.780 35.563 36.378 37.242 37.097 35.500 17 Robin Astle 178.713 34.697 37.105 36.091 32.935 37.885 18 Graham Townsend 177.844 43.813 30.432 34.606 36.839 32.154 19 Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 173.375 44.938 42.324 46.242 39.871   20 David Whitehouse 172.171 37.688 37.432 38.303 28.563 30.185 21 Daniel Wood 168.392 35.970 40.000 37.030 18.469 36.923 22 Allan Simms 164.747 31.469 30.135 34.333 31.387 37.423 23 Chantal Cooper 156.882 40.250 39.405 38.485 38.742   24 Martin Hall 152.619 40.375 34.865 39.879   37.500 25 Dave Varnham 127.939   27.568 34.091 33.742 32.538 26 Loz Waterson 112.866   40.459   36.484 35.923 27 Phil Mallin 107.266 20.219   45.273 41.774   28 Trevor England 102.972 33.848 33.270 35.853     29 John Denny 90.875 17.344 19.486...
2018 / 19 POTY 5 Rivers & Canals Table of Results

2018 / 19 POTY 5 Rivers & Canals Table of Results

  Competition: Rivers & Canals               No Title Author Rank Avge 23 Three Shires Head James Botterill 1 23.038 8 Fairy Glen John Denny 2 22.923 14 Lingmell Gill In Autumn Gary Wood 2 22.923 26 Bradgate Weir At Dusk Debbie Lowe 4 21.462 18 River Avon At Pulteney Bridge Peter Lawrance 5 21.346 42 River Dane James Botterill 6 21.000 15 Lumsdale Daniel Wood 7 20.885 31 Foxton Bridge Ian Waite 8 20.808 11 Frozen River Lin Martin Hall 9 20.692 21 Sunrise At Sutton Cheney Rob Jones 10 20.615 32 Frazley & Birmingham Gary Wood 11 20.577 9 Forth Rail Bridge Alan Wardropper 12 20.444 6 Erewash Canal Steve Bexon 13 20.385 46 Shropshire Union Robin Astle 14 20.231 35 Ivanhoe Crossing Over Ord River WA Peter Lawrance 15 19.846 30 Fowey John Smith 16 19.692 7 Evening On The Soar Ian Waite 17 19.654 38 M4 Over The Severn Rob Jones 18 19.577 49 Trent Sunrise Steve Bexon 19 19.500 33 Homes On The Canal Paul Steans 20 19.385 20 Summer Sun On The River Lin Debbie Lowe 21 19.077 44 River Severn At Worcester Martin Allen 22 18.923 28 Canal Du Rhone Au Rhine Loz Waterson 23 18.885 39 Morning Sun Allan Simms 23 18.885 1 Barge Or Rowing Boat Paul Steans 25 18.692 10 Frozen Lock Allan Simms 26 18.538 2 Bottom Lock Atherstone John Smith 27 18.500 36 Jinghang Canal Wuxi China Geoff Whitelocks 28 18.346 43 River In The Highlands Trish Rudin 29 18.111 48 Tower Bridge Alan Wardropper 30 18.074 41 Peace & Quiet Michael...
2018 / 19 POTY Standings after POTY4

2018 / 19 POTY Standings after POTY4

RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE R1 R2 R3 R4 1 Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 173.4 44.9 42.3 46.2 39.9 2 Steve Bexon 171.6 43.4 42.1 42.0 44.1 3 Gary Wood 169.4 45.3 40.3 44.1 39.6 4 Peter Lawrance 167.8 43.0 45.6 40.6 38.6 5 Ian Waite 167.5 42.5 43.5 40.1 41.4 6 Alan Wardropper 166.3 45.3 40.9 40.0 40.1 7 Steve Pears 162.8 38.0 40.6 38.2 46.0 8 James Botterill 160.1 44.0 36.4 43.2 36.5 9 Trish Rudin 158.6 42.2 39.9 40.7 35.8 10 Martin Allen 158.4 41.1 39.9 39.2 38.3 11 Roger Leck 157.8 44.1 38.1 38.0 37.7 12 Chantal Cooper 156.9 40.3 39.4 38.5 38.7 13 Rob Jones 156.1 39.4 42.5 37.7 36.6 14 Paul Steans 155.5 37.8 40.5 39.4 37.8 15 Debbie Lowe 151.9 40.2 39.6 37.5 34.6 16 Michael Dawe 148.1 37.8 37.4 38.4 34.5 17 John Smith 147.0 40.0 32.7 41.9 32.5 18 Geoff Whitelocks 146.3 35.6 36.4 37.2 37.1 19 Graham Townsend 145.7 43.8 30.4 34.6 36.8 20 David Whitehouse 142.0 37.7 37.4 38.3 28.6 21 Robin Astle 140.8 34.7 37.1 36.1 32.9 22 Daniel Wood 131.5 36.0 40.0 37.0 18.5 23 Allan Simms 127.3 31.5 30.1 34.3 31.4 24 Martin Hall 115.1 40.4 34.9 39.9   25 Phil Mallin 107.3 20.2   45.3 41.8 26 Trevor England 103.0 33.8 33.3 35.9   27 Dave Varnham 95.4   27.6 34.1 33.7 28 Margaret Waterson 79.7   37.1   42.6 29 Loz Waterson 76.9   40.5   36.5 30 MD Trigg 69.0 35.6   33.4   31 John Denny 68.0 17.3 19.5 31.1   32 Dave Carter 28.6   28.6     33 Brett Lawrence...
2018 / 19 POTY 4 Macro PDI full table of results

2018 / 19 POTY 4 Macro PDI full table of results

  Competition: macro               No Title Author Rank Avge 40 Praying Mantis Ian Waite 1 23.06 38 Peacock Tree Frog Steve Pears 2 23.03 13 Crested Gecko Steve Pears 3 23.00 53 Oil And Water Abstract2 Steve Bexon 4 22.42 34 Oil And Water Abstract1 Steve Bexon 5 21.68 1 Acorns Phil Mallin 6 21.65 17 Empty Shell Reflection Margaret Waterson 7 21.61 46 Spices Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 8 21.29 44 Snowdrop Margaret Waterson 9 20.97 42 Red Green And Blue Martin Allen 10 20.77 32 Moss Chantal Cooper 11 20.68 20 Glasswing Butterfly Alan Wardropper 12 20.42 6 Blub Phil Mallin 13 20.13 49 Suds Gary Wood 14 19.97 12 Covered Peter Lawrance 15 19.84 26 Lily Michael Dawe 16 19.77 50 The Eyes Have It Paul Steans 16 19.77 35 On The Rose Rob Jones 18 19.71 8 Bug Eyed Bubble Gary Wood 19 19.68 51 The Owl Butterfly Alan Wardropper 20 19.65 45 Sparlkly Dragonfly Geoff Whitelocks 21 19.32 21 Grey Dagger Roger Leck 22 19.13 43 Sew And Sew Graham Townsend 23 19.00 23 Holding On Peter Lawrance 24 18.77 15 Damsel Fly Dave Varnham 25 18.74 41 Raspberries Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 26 18.58 4 Bee James Botterill 27 18.55 48 Successful Germination Roger Leck 28 18.53 28 M&Ms Daniel Wood 29 18.47 19 Gerbia Trish Rudin 30 18.35 33 Nuts & Bolts Loz Waterson 30 18.35 36 Owl Ian Waite 32 18.32 14 Cuff Links Loz Waterson 33 18.13 47 Stigma And Anthers Chantal Cooper 34 18.06 37 Peace Lily (Spathiphyllum Wallisii) Paul Steans 35 18.03 9 Bug...
2018 / 19 POTY Standings after POT3

2018 / 19 POTY Standings after POT3

ESCC – Photographer of the Year 2018/2019                                         RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7     Rank R1 Rank R2 Rank R3 1 Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 133.5 44.9 42.3 46.2             3 4 1 2 Gary Wood 129.7 45.3 40.3 44.1             1 10 3 3 Peter Lawrance 129.2 43.0 45.6 40.6             8 1 8 4 Steve Bexon 127.5 43.4 42.1 42.0             7 5 5 5 Alan Wardropper 126.2 45.3 40.9 40.0             2 6 10 6 Ian Waite 126.2 42.5 43.5 40.1             9 2 9 7 James Botterill 123.6 44.0 36.4 43.2             5 21 4 8 Trish Rudin 122.8 42.2 39.9 40.7             10 12 7 9 Roger Leck 120.1 44.1 38.1 38.0             4 16 18 10 Martin Allen 120.1 41.1 39.9 39.2             11 13 13 11 Rob Jones 119.5 39.4 42.5 37.7             16 3 19 12 Chantal Cooper 118.1 40.3 39.4 38.5             13 15 14 13 Paul Steans 117.7 37.8 40.5 39.4             19 8 12 14 Debbie Lowe 117.3 40.2 39.6 37.5            ...
2018 / 19 POTY 3 Monochrome Table of Results

2018 / 19 POTY 3 Monochrome Table of Results

      Competition: Monochrome Open               No Title Author Rank Score 29 White Feathered Goddess Julie Holbeche-Maund Lrps 1 23.82 27 Wensley falls Phil Mallin 2 23.00 8 Duckpool Gary Wood 3 22.55 36 Light & Texture Julie Holbeche-Maund Lrps 4 22.42 47 Sidney Opera House Phil Mallin 5 22.27 48 Silver Back Gorilla Paul Steans 5 22.27 52 The Rope To Hell Alan Wardropper 7 22.12 40 Nutty Squirrel Trish Rudin 8 22.09 55 Woolacombe Bay James Botterill 9 21.64 13 Mill Rock James Botterill 10 21.58 43 Priests Cove Gary Wood 11 21.55 28 Wet Time Michael Dawe 12 21.48 41 Old Darwinian Peter Lawrance 13 21.24 58 Zakinthos Museum John Smith 14 21.21 14 Moon Martin Hall 15 21.18 16 Not Saved Yet Steve Bexon 16 21.00 56 Wreck Of The Dispatch Steve Bexon 17 20.97 32 Beggar In Oslo Rob Jones 18 20.85 20 Scots Pine at loch Hourn Steve Pears 19 20.79 26 View Over Carrick Roads John Smith 20 20.67 17 Puffing Billy Ian Waite 21 20.47 19 Ring Tail Lemurs Chantal Cooper 22 20.39 44 Relaxing Roger Leck 23 20.15 45 Sergei Martin Allen 24 19.73 54 Wooden Horse Ian Waite 25 19.65 46 Sheep David Whitehouse 26 19.55 4 Christmas Is A Coming Daniel Wood 27 19.45 9 Full Steam Ahead Martin Allen 28 19.42 7 Dockside Peter Lawrance 29 19.39 31 92214 Leicester City Debbie Lowe 30 19.06 18 Rail Summit Matterhorn Geoff Whitelocks 31 19.03 39 Matterhorn Trevor England 32 18.76 22 Tank Girl David Whitehouse 33 18.76 37 Little Oak Martin...
2018 / 19 POTY Standings after POT2

2018 / 19 POTY Standings after POT2

RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE R1 R2 1 Peter Lawrance 88.59 43.00 45.59 2 Julie Holbeche-maund Lrps 87.26 44.94 42.32 3 Alan Wardropper 86.26 45.31 40.95 4 Ian Waite 86.04 42.53 43.51 5 Gary Wood 85.61 45.34 40.27 6 Steve Bexon 85.50 43.39 42.11 7 Roger Leck 82.12 44.06 38.05 8 Trish Rudin 82.11 42.19 39.92 9 Rob Jones 81.83 39.38 42.46 10 Martin Allen 80.96 41.09 39.86 11 James Botterill 80.35 43.97 36.38 12 Debbie Lowe 79.78 40.19 39.59 13 Chantal Cooper 79.66 40.25 39.41 14 Steve Pears 78.54 37.97 40.57 15 Paul Steans 78.24 37.78 40.46 16 Daniel Wood 75.97 35.97 40.00 17 Michael Dawe 75.25 37.84 37.41 18 Martin Hall 75.24 40.38 34.86 19 David Whitehouse 75.12 37.69 37.43 20 Graham Townsend 74.24 43.81 30.43 21 John Smith 72.64 39.97 32.68 22 Geoff Whitelocks 71.94 35.56 36.38 23 Robin Astle 71.80 34.70 37.11 24 Trevor England 67.12 33.85 33.27 25 Allan Simms 61.60 31.47 30.14 26 Loz Waterson 40.46   40.46 27 Margaret Waterson 37.14   37.14 28 John Denny 36.83 17.34 19.49 29 MD Trigg 35.59 35.59   30 Dave Carter 28.62   28.62 31 Brett Lawrence 28.43   28.43 32 Dave Varnham 27.57   27.57 33 Phil Mallin 20.22...