Competition Results for 2019 / 20

Click on image to expand item

2019 / 20 POTY Standings after POTY 6

2019 / 20 POTY Standings after POTY 6

ESCC – Photographer of the Year 2019/20                     RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE   R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 1 Phil Mallin 262.4   48.1 36.9 43.7 42.3 46.6 44.8   2 Julie Holbeche-Maund 254.4   46.5 42.5 41.4 39.7 42.1 42.2   3 Peter Lawrance 249.5   43.9 38.4 42.2 40.4 43.2 41.4   4 James Botterill 247.4   44.0 34.0 40.3 38.5 46.5 44.2   5 Steve Bexon 245.3   42.3 40.5 44.3 43.9 40.5 34.0   6 Isobel Chesterman 233.4   45.1 31.1 41.0 36.1 43.0 37.1   7 Gary Wood 230.9   42.4 33.3 43.4 38.2 36.8 36.8   9 Debbie Lowe 228.8   41.7 34.1 37.3 38.1 40.7 36.9   15 Daniel Wood 218.7   35.5 39.2 39.8 40.3 36.4 27.5   10 Steve Pears 226.6   39.3 37.7 34.3 38.2 42.1 35.0   11 Ian Waite 226.3   42.9 34.6 39.1 35.6 41.0 33.1   12 Alan Wardropper 224.8   37.8 36.6 41.0 38.8 36.5 34.1   13 John Smith 224.0   39.6 34.7 38.0 37.1 39.9 34.7   8 Robin Astle 228.8   42.2 33.6 35.6 39.6 38.9 38.9   14 John Denny 222.6   39.4 35.7 37.6 37.7 36.6 35.7   16 Roger Leck 216.8   41.9 33.7 35.5 32.7 37.8 35.2   17 Rob Jones 214.1   39.7 33.9 34.9 36.0 34.7 34.9   18 Dave Varnham 214.1   34.2 32.0 34.6 34.0 40.7 38.7   19 Andy Freeman 211.9   37.9 30.7 37.7 34.1 37.2 34.3   20 Al Simms 209.6   35.2 32.6 42.0 31.6 32.2 35.9...
2019 / 20 POTY 6 Winter Full table of Results

2019 / 20 POTY 6 Winter Full table of Results

  Competition: Winter               No Title Author Rank Avge 25 Oxararfoss Iceland Phil Mallin 1 23.46 46 Winter Northern Lights Iceland Julie Holbeche-Maund 2 22.71 32 Snow Chase James Botterill 3 22.52 48 Winter Sunset Peter Lawrance 4 22.48 34 Soon Be Spring Ken Chesterman 5 22.22 24 Mountain Hare And The Elements Of Winter Trish Rudin 6 22.04 4 Bradgate James Botterill 7 21.70 38 The Red Door Phil Mallin 8 21.38 12 Foraging Isobel Chesterman 9 21.22 27 Rannoch Moors Chantal Cooper 10 19.96 18 Ice Chapel Debbie Lowe 11 19.79 36 Sunrise 68.8 Deg North Dave Varnham 12 19.78 43 Winter At Chew Valley Lake Julie Holbeche-Maund 13 19.46 31 Roach End Barn Steve Bexon 14 18.96 9 December In Prague Peter Lawrance 15 18.91 10 Dog Sledding Dave Varnham 16 18.87 41 Warming Up Andy Freeman 16 18.87 45 Winter Morning Walkies John Smith 18 18.83 50 Mute Swan John Denny 19 18.52 47 Winter On Skiddaw Gary Wood 20 18.48 29 Reflections Al Simms 21 18.39 30 River In The Valley Chantal Cooper 21 18.39 16 GCR Gary Wood 23 18.35 20 Ice The Artist Alan Wardropper 24 18.13 37 Sunrise In Winter Trish Rudin 25 18.13 52 Hard Frost Martin Hall 26 18.04 28 Refrigerated Berries Roger Leck 27 17.96 42 Winter At Bradgate Rob Jones 27 17.96 49 Winter Walk Steve Pears 29 17.78 19 Ice Feathers On Glass Paul Steans 30 17.65 23 Morning Walk Al Simms 31 17.52 21 Icing On The Mountain Roger Leck 32 17.26 5 Bridge Over The River Wye Steve...
2019 / 20 POTY Positions after round 5 Nature

2019 / 20 POTY Positions after round 5 Nature

RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE   R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 1 Phil Mallin 217.6   48.1 36.9 43.7 42.3 46.6 2 Julie Holbeche-Maund 212.2   46.5 42.5 41.4 39.7 42.1 3 Steve Bexon 211.4   42.3 40.5 44.3 43.9 40.5 4 Peter Lawrance 208.2   43.9 38.4 42.2 40.4 43.2 5 James Botterill 203.2   44.0 34.0 40.3 38.5 46.5 6 Isobel Chesterman 196.3   45.1 31.1 41.0 36.1 43.0 7 Gary Wood 194.0   42.4 33.3 43.4 38.2 36.8 8 Ian Waite 193.2   42.9 34.6 39.1 35.6 41.0 9 Debbie Lowe 191.9   41.7 34.1 37.3 38.1 40.7 10 Steve Pears 191.6   39.3 37.7 34.3 38.2 42.1 11 Daniel Wood 191.1   35.5 39.2 39.8 40.3 36.4 12 Alan Wardropper 190.7   37.8 36.6 41.0 38.8 36.5 13 Robin Astle 189.9   42.2 33.6 35.6 39.6 38.9 14 John Smith 189.3   39.6 34.7 38.0 37.1 39.9 15 John Denny 186.9   39.4 35.7 37.6 37.7 36.6 16 Roger Leck 181.6   41.9 33.7 35.5 32.7 37.8 17 Rob Jones 179.2   39.7 33.9 34.9 36.0 34.7 18 Andy Freeman 177.7   37.9 30.7 37.7 34.1 37.2 19 Dave Varnham 175.5   34.2 32.0 34.6 34.0 40.7 20 Al Simms 173.7   35.2 32.6 42.0 31.6 32.2 21 Martin Hall 165.6   35.1 29.3 31.3 34.0 35.9 22 Alan Cook 165.2   38.9 22.8 33.0 33.5 37.0 23 Graham townsend 152.8   40.3 32.0 40.1 40.5   24 Paul Steans 146.9     35.9 39.9 32.5 38.6 25 Ken Chesterman 144.5     32.0 36.5 35.5 40.5 26 Geoff Whitelocks 140.8   36.2 32.3  ...
2019 / 20 POTY 5 Nature table of results

2019 / 20 POTY 5 Nature table of results

No Title Author Rank Avge 15 Mid Day Herd Phil Mallin 1 23.65 2 Buttermere James Botterill 2 23.27 51 Peregrine James Botterill 3 23.23 17 Nelim Dave Varnham 4 23.05 32 A Preditors Stare Phil Mallin 5 22.91 16 Mountain Hare During Storm Dennis Chantal Cooper 6 22.45 38 Clash Of The Kings Julie Holbeche-Maund 7 22.26 22 Red Kite Isobel Chesterman 8 22.23 30 White Saltie N.T. Peter Lawrance 8 22.23 33 Amongst The Trees Robin Astle 10 22.04 47 Lunch Steve Pears 11 21.86 50 Pecking Order Ken Chesterman 12 21.50 36 Bee On Stachys Ian Waite 13 21.18 4 Cheetah Debbie Lowe 14 20.95 44 Hungry Squirrel At Calke Peter Lawrance 14 20.95 34 Avocet And Chick Isobel Chesterman 16 20.82 35 Barwells Brown Hare Steve Bexon 17 20.74 45 Jumping Fox Chantal Cooper 18 20.64 13 Jungle Babbler Steve Pears 19 20.23 46 Looking for Dinner Md Trigg 19 20.23 27 The Lookout Paul Steans 21 20.18 56 This Way Guys John Smith 22 20.14 20 Amanita Muscaria Ian Waite 23 19.86 26 The Look Out Julie Holbeche-Maund 24 19.83 10 Hare on the Run Steve Bexon 25 19.74 14 Mel Tor Dartmoor Daniel Wood 25 19.74 18 Pelican John Smith 27 19.73 60 You’re Next Debbie Lowe 28 19.70 41 Field Grasshopper Alan Cook 29 19.61 19 African Darter Geoff Whitelocks 30 19.55 49 Natures Blue Carpet Alan Wardropper 31 19.32 53 Red Squirrel Andy Freeman 32 19.09 23 Red Squirrel Ken Chesterman 33 19.00 40 Earth & Water Roger Leck 34 18.95 55 Staying Close To Mum Margaret Waterson 34 18.95 59...
2019 / 20 POTY Standings after round 4

2019 / 20 POTY Standings after round 4

RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE   R1 R2 R3 R4 1 Phil Mallin 171.0   48.1 36.9 43.7 42.3 2 Steve Bexon 170.9   42.3 40.5 44.3 43.9 3 Julie Holbeche-Maund 170.1   46.5 42.5 41.4 39.7 4 Peter Lawrance 165.0   43.9 38.4 42.2 40.4 5 Gary Wood 157.2   42.4 33.3 43.4 38.2 6 James Botterill 156.7   44.0 34.0 40.3 38.5 7 Daniel Wood 154.7   35.5 39.2 39.8 40.3 8 Alan Wardropper 154.3   37.8 36.6 41.0 38.8 9 Isobel Chesterman 153.3   45.1 31.1 41.0 36.1 10 Graham townsend 152.8   40.3 32.0 40.1 40.5 11 Ian Waite 152.2   42.9 34.6 39.1 35.6 12 Debbie Lowe 151.3   41.7 34.1 37.3 38.1 13 Robin Astle 151.1   42.2 33.6 35.6 39.6 14 John Denny 150.3   39.4 35.7 37.6 37.7 15 Steve Pears 149.5   39.3 37.7 34.3 38.2 16 John Smith 149.4   39.6 34.7 38.0 37.1 17 Rob Jones 144.5   39.7 33.9 34.9 36.0 18 Roger Leck 143.8   41.9 33.7 35.5 32.7 19 Al Simms 141.5   35.2 32.6 42.0 31.6 20 Andy Freeman 140.5   37.9 30.7 37.7 34.1 21 Dave Varnham 134.7   34.2 32.0 34.6 34.0 22 Martin Hall 129.6   35.1 29.3 31.3 34.0 23 Alan Cook 128.2   38.9 22.8 33.0 33.5 24 Loz Waterson 110.8   41.3   37.1 32.4 25 Paul Steans 108.2     35.9 39.9 32.5 26 Ken Chesterman 104.0     32.0 36.5 35.5 27 John Langham 103.6     33.5 38.0 32.1 28 Geoff Whitelocks 102.4   36.2 32.3   33.8 29 Md Trigg 100.0   33.8 30.2...
2019 / 20 POTY 4 Industry Table of Results

2019 / 20 POTY 4 Industry Table of Results

No Title Author Rank Score 19 Electric Power Steve Bexon 1 23.87 53 Waiting For The Wind Robin Astle 2 22.13 51 Sutton Bridge Power Station Daniel Wood 3 21.46 37 Chatham Ropery Peter Lawrance 4 21.43 30 Rays Workshop Phil Mallin 5 21.22 41 The Mechanic Julie Holbeche-Maund 5 21.22 2 Home Ground Sugar Phil Mallin 7 21.09 52 Shobnall Maltings Graham Townsend 8 21.00 46 Industrial Heritage Rob Jones 9 20.83 11 Glass Blower Steve Pears 10 20.57 42 The Rocket James Botterill 11 20.22 15 Aggregate Industries Debbie Lowe 12 20.04 1 Ironcraft Welder John Smith 13 20.00 16 Charlies Yard Gary Wood 13 20.00 47 Magpie Mine Steve Bexon 13 20.00 22 Sand Casting Dave Varnham 16 19.74 12 Brodick Ferry Terminal Arran John Denny 17 19.70 20 Singing For Pennies Alan Wardropper 18 19.57 24 Reach For The Sky Graham Townsend 19 19.46 48 The Shops Are Open Late Alan Wardropper 20 19.26 5 Boiler Room Ian Waite 21 19.00 9 Bristol Docks Reborn Peter Lawrance 21 19.00 34 Power To The People Isobel Chesterman 23 18.96 23 Ketton Cement Works Daniel Wood 24 18.79 13 The Cosmetics Industry Julie Holbeche-Maund 25 18.52 10 A Mucky Job Ken Chesterman 26 18.33 14 Industrial Steam James Botterill 27 18.26 44 Forging The Link Gary Wood 28 18.22 43 View Into Croft Quarry Debbie Lowe 29 18.09 36 Old Cliffe Hill Quary Martin Hall 30 18.04 40 Wheal Coates Mine Cornwall John Denny 31 17.96 39 Spirited Away Steve Pears 32 17.61 31 Working The Lathe Paul Steans 33 17.52 7 Cargo Ships Panama Canal Geoff...
2019 / 20 Trevor Wain UK Landscape Competition

2019 / 20 Trevor Wain UK Landscape Competition

With the passing of Trevor earlier this season this competition was a bit more poignant this year but I don’t think Trevor would have been disappointed at the quality of the entries received. The competition was judged by Chris Balwin of Daventry PS who gave some quite insightful and good comments and suggestion on all the images The winner was Julie Holbeche-Maund with her image “Saltwick Wreak” Full table of results is Image Author Score Saltwick Wreck Julie Holbeche Maund 20 Lees Barn Derbyshire Peter Lawrance 19 Sutton Cheney Rob Jones 19 Mill Rock Moon James Botterill 19 Rydal Water Julie Holbche Maund 19 Lingmell Gill In Autumn Gary Wood 19 Conwy River Robin Astle 18 Chapel Porth Beach John Denny 18 Sandhole Oak Barn View Isobel Chesterman 18 Bradgate Weir at Dusk Debbie Lowe 18 Grasmere View Phil Mallin 18 Fairy Glen Robin Astle 18 Port Charlotte Lighthouse At Dawn Steve Pears 18 St Just In Roseland John Smith 17 Sgwd Dwili Uchaf Steve Pears 17 Forlorn Paul Steans 17 Holywell Bay Steve Bexon 17 Early Morning Phil Mallin 17 Eas Abhainn Etive Le Stob Dhearg Gary Wood 17 Woodland Walk James Botterill 17 Higger Tor From Carl Wark Steve Bexon 16 Penmon Lighthouse Ian Waite 16 Parkhouse And Chrome Derbyshire Peter Lawrance 16 Port Charlotte Lighthouse Steve Pears 16 Dunstable Downs Md Trigg 16 Somewhere Over The Rainbow Isobel Chesterman 16 Helvelyn From Glenridding Dave Varnham 15 Brixham Harbour At Dawn Geoff Whitelocks 15 Bodach Na Storr Isle Of Skye Gary Wood 15 Mel Tor Dartmoor Daniel Wood 15 Penmon Point Ian Waite 15 Iron Bridge In...
2019 / 20 POTY Standings after POTY 3

2019 / 20 POTY Standings after POTY 3

ESCC – Photographer of the Year 2019/20                     RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE   R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 1 Julie Holbeche-Maund 130.4   46.5 42.5 41.4         2 Phil Mallin 128.7   48.1 36.9 43.7         3 Steve Bexon 127.0   42.3 40.5 44.3         4 Peter Lawrance 124.5   43.9 38.4 42.2         5 Gary Wood 119.0   42.4 33.3 43.4         6 James Botterill 118.2   44.0 34.0 40.3         7 Isobel Chesterman 117.2   45.1 31.1 41.0         8 Ian Waite 116.6   42.9 34.6 39.1         9 Alan Wardropper 115.4   37.8 36.6 41.0         10 Daniel Wood 114.5   35.5 39.2 39.8         11 Debbie Lowe 113.1   41.7 34.1 37.3         12 John Denny 112.7   39.4 35.7 37.6         13 Graham townsend 112.4   40.3 32.0 40.1         14 John Smith 112.3   39.6 34.7 38.0         15 Robin Astle 111.5   42.2 33.6 35.6         16 Steve Pears 111.3   39.3 37.7 34.3         17 Roger Leck 111.1   41.9 33.7 35.5         18 Al Simms 109.9   35.2 32.6 42.0         19 Rob Jones 108.5   39.7 33.9 34.9         20 Andy Freeman 106.4   37.9 30.7 37.7      ...
2019 / 20 POTY 3 Monochrome Results

2019 / 20 POTY 3 Monochrome Results

No Title Author Rank 41 Hollywood Glamour Julie Holbeche-Maund 1 26 Pearl Bracelets Phil Mallin 2 36 Flamingo Graham Townsend 2 31 After Dark City View Steve Bexon 4 2 Night Freight Gary Wood 5 49 Resting Airman Al Simms 6 11 Going Underground Steve Bexon 7 52 St Pauls Peter Lawrance 8 57 Tunnel Vision Alan Wardropper 9 35 Diagonal Light James Botterill 10 14 Bit Of A Tussle Isobel Chesterman 11 28 Dominoes Paul Steans 12 33 Chan E An Hogwarts Express (Not The Hogwarts Express) Gary Wood 13 48 Put A Socket On It John Smith 14 4 Mont Blanc Peter Lawrance 15 42 Kamila Daniel Wood 16 53 Stormsy John Denny 17 37 Franks Spanners Phil Mallin 18 23 Halloween Holly Al Simms 19 39 Grasmere Ian Waite 20 44 Market Day John Langham 21 59 Whispering Grass Isobel Chesterman 21 40 Hide The Frosties! Andy Freeman 23 1 Georgia Daniel Wood 24 10 Keyboard Friends Alan Wardropper 24 6 Sunday Service Ian Waite 26 38 Gcr Stanier 8F Debbie Lowe 26 20 Chrome Hill James Botterill 28 46 Old John Loz Waterson 28 51 Selfridges Bridge Paul Steans 28 3 Breakwater John Langham 31 58 Under The Canopy Ken Chesterman 31 30 Hidcote Manor Loz Waterson 33 9 You Must Stand Still Roger Leck 34 19 Time To Go Andy Freeman 35 13 High Rise Ken Chesterman 36 17 The Jogger Robin Astle 36 25 American At War Debbie Lowe 38 54 Taking The Bend Md Trigg 38 8 Waterside Flats Md Trigg 40 29 Apachie Raider Margaret Waterson 41 27 Deadwood Julie Holbeche-Maund...
2019 / 20 POTY Standings after round 2

2019 / 20 POTY Standings after round 2

ESCC – Photographer of the Year 2019/20                     RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE   R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 1 Julie Holbeche-Maund 89.0   46.5 42.5           2 Phil Mallin 85.0   48.1 36.9           3 Steve Bexon 82.8   42.3 40.5           4 Peter Lawrance 82.3   43.9 38.4           5 Chantal Cooper 78.7   43.1 35.6           6 James Botterill 77.9   44.0 34.0           7 Ian Waite 77.5   42.9 34.6           8 Steve Pears 77.0   39.3 37.7           9 Isobel Chesterman 76.2   45.1 31.1           10 Debbie Lowe 75.8   41.7 34.1           11 Robin Astle 75.8   42.2 33.6           12 Gary Wood 75.6   42.4 33.3           13 Roger Leck 75.6   41.9 33.7           14 John Denny 75.1   39.4 35.7           15 Daniel Wood 74.6   35.5 39.2           16 Alan Wardropper 74.4   37.8 36.6           17 John Smith 74.3   39.6 34.7           18 Rob Jones 73.6   39.7 33.9           19 Graham townsend 72.3   40.3 32.0           20 Andy Freeman 68.6   37.9 30.7        ...