Category: News

2021 / 22 POTY Final Strandings

After the final round on POTY 2021 / 22 the Wendy Jarvis Trophy for Photographer of the Year will be awarded to Julie HJolbeche-Maund

 

ESCC – Photographer of the Year 2021/22
                   
RANK MEMBER TOTAL AVGE SCORE   R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7
1 Julie Holbeche-Maund 316.9   44.4 47.0 46.5 45.4 45.6 43.0 45.0
2 Phil Mallin 312.4   45.9 47.2 45.5 45.9 42.8 43.2 41.9
3 James Botterill 310.6   46.8 45.1 45.3 44.3 45.6 44.3 39.3
4 Isobel Chesterman 303.3   42.0 44.1 40.6 45.2 42.4 45.1 43.9
5 Paul Steans 286.7   44.0 40.9 44.9 41.4 35.9 39.7 40.0
6 Ian Waite 286.7   41.3 37.1 44.0 43.4 38.1 39.7 43.1
7 Debbie Lowe 285.8   39.1 43.6 40.5 42.3 38.0 39.8 42.6
8 Alan Wardropper 285.5   42.6 40.6 43.3 38.2 42.0 35.5 43.3
9 John Smith 279.4   42.2 38.6 38.5 38.1 43.7 37.0 41.4
10 Steve Pears 275.7   39.0 40.9 38.4 38.7 40.6 41.0 37.3
11 John Denny 274.0   42.0 36.7 37.5 39.7 40.8 36.6 40.7
12 Rob Jones 271.2   36.1 40.8 39.3 38.3 37.6 35.6 43.5
13 Robin Astle 268.2   41.4 36.8 40.4 39.0 38.1 35.5 36.9
14 Allan Simms 266.9   40.5 40.3 39.2 36.7 35.6 38.5 36.1
15 Andy Freeman 260.7   40.7 35.9 37.5 36.3 37.8 36.4 36.1
16 Graham Townsend 244.7   41.9 37.9   40.8 40.9 42.0 41.3
17 Chantal Cooper 233.1   43.3 41.4 43.0 43.2 21.4 40.7  
18 Gary Wood 227.9   41.7 36.4   39.7 37.6 36.0 36.5
19 Derick Langman 211.1   39.6 36.8 20.0 36.5 38.4 39.9  
20 Dave Varnham 110.4   37.4 34.8       38.3  
21 Roger Leck 99.5   38.5 41.6 19.3        
22 Trish Rudin 78.9   41.2 37.8          
23 Chris Dunne 77.5     27.3   16.8   33.4  
24 Kim Wright 67.8   16.9 32.2 18.7        
25 Daniel Wood 39.3   39.3            
26 Steve Signorelli 37.5     37.5          
27 Peter Lawrance 37.3     37.3          
28 Stuart Kenney 21.2   21.2          

 

The other awards are

 

Secretary’s Challenge Trophy – James Botterill for “Three Wrecks”

Trevor Wain UK Landscape Trophy – Phil Mallin for “Lomond Innis”

Neville Jackson Image of the Year Trophy – Phil Mallin for “Eilean Donan Castle”

The Chairman’s Trophy which this year was awarded to the Photographer who the selection committee thought had shown the most improvement went to Alan Wardropper. Based on his improved performance in POTY and achieving some external awards including a MCPF selectors Medal for “Passion”

and 1st in the Leicester & Leicestershire Exhibition Open Print competition with “In the spotlight”

 

 

2022 AGM

The reports for the AGM

ESCC Chair end of year report 2021-22

ESCC Secretary’s Report 2022

ESCC Programme Secretary report 2022

ESCC Treasurers Report 2021_22

ESCC Competition Secretary Report

ESCC Programme 2022-23

New Commitee

Chairman : Paul Steans

Treasurer : John Langham

Programme Secretary : Ian Waite

Secretary : James Botterill

Competition Secretary : Debbie Lowe

Members : Daniel Wood (Tech support)

Steve Pears

John Denny

Alan Wardropper

 

New Photographer of the year will take the highest 10 images entered over the 7 rounds.

2022 Neville Jackson Image of the Year

Last night was the Neville Jackson Image of the Year  which is an externally judged competition.

This years judge was Peter R. Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p

After the scoring Peter has 6 images to which he had awarded 20

 

but had to choose a Winner so he whittled these 6 down to  “Speaks Mill Mouth” by John Denny and “Eilean Donan Castle” by Phil Mallin and eventually award Phils image as the Winner

 

 

# Title Author Score  
1 The Sweeps Work Is Done Allan Simms 19
2 The Archer And The Owl Julie Holbeche Maund 19
3 Eilean Donan Castle Phil Mallin 20 WINNER
4 Family Portrait Paul Steans 20 Commend
5 Walking My Camel Steve Pears 14
6 Dance With Yellow Alan Wardropper 15
7 Highland Cow In Skye James Botterill 18
8 Speaks Mill Mouth John Denny 20 Highly Commended
9 Early Morning Gathering Rob Jones 17
10 The Blacksmith Ian Waite 20 Commend
11 Blue Splash Graham Townsend 15
12 Flooded Walkway Isobel Chesterman 18
13 Pier View John Smith 19
14 Just Geoff Andy Freeman 19
15 King Arthur Debbie Lowe 17
16 Harringworth Gary Wood 14
17 Pennywise Julie Holbeche Maund 18
18 St Michael’s Mount Phil Mallin 19
19 Philip Paul Steans 17
20 Disappearing Dead Sea Steve Pears 12
21 Tenderness Alan Wardropper 15
22 Mordor James Botterill 16
23 Porthminster Waves Al Simms 12
24 Misty Reach John Denny 15
25 Lydia Ian Waite 16
26 Girl On Fire Graham Townsend 13
27 Grebe With Fish Isobel Chesterman 17
28 Old Cromer John Smith 15
29 Follow The Light Andy Freeman 15
30 Riding The Storm Rob Jones 14
31 Flour Power Debbie Lowe 18
32 Black 5 44871 Gary Wood 20 Commend
33 The Road To Namala Steve Pears 13
34 The Boys Are Back Alan Wardropper 15
35 Black Church Rock James Botterill 16
36 Pawprints At Porthminster Al Simms 13
37 Nymph Ian Waite 20 Commend
38 Boxed Ballerina Graham Townsend 18
39 Heads Down Isobel Chesterman 18
40 Give Us A Push Andy Freeman 16
41 Kawasaki Kid Debbie Lowe 12
42 Duchess in the Snow Gary Wood 16
43 Who Has Got The Ball John Smith 14

2022 Leicester & Leicestershire Exhibition

Members achieve success in the 2022 Leicester & Leicestershire Exhibition

Alan Wardropper was award the 1st in the Open Print competition with “In the spotlight”,

Isobel Chesterman received 3rd with “Flooded Walkway” in the open monochrome prints and a commended with “Grebe with fish” in the Open Nature

Alan Simms got both 2nd with “The Boys are Back in Town”

and 3rd with “The Clown” in the Open Monochrome Projected Image

2021 / 22 POTY 7 Sport Results

Image Finished Title Author Score
23 1 Riding The Storm Rob Jones 23.47
27 2 The Norton Julie Holbeche-Maund 23.42
3 3 Focused and Determined Alan Wardropper 23.37
11 4 Mudslide Isobel Chesterman 22.95
1 5 A Bit Muddy Ian Waite 22.16
24 6 Rossi Graham Townsend 22.05
17 7 Thor Julie Holbeche-Maund 21.58
21 8 Loud And Smoky Debbie Lowe 21.47
8 9 Kawasaki Kid Debbie Lowe 21.11
32 10 Who Has Got The Ball John Smith 21.05
12 11 Number 193 Phil Mallin 20.95
20 11 Laverty vs Checa Ian Waite 20.95
22 11 Lucas Phil Mallin 20.95
26 14 That Sinking Feeling Isobel Chesterman 20.9
25 15 Taking Him Down John Denny 20.58
9 16 Look And Learn John Smith 20.37
4 17 I want that Ball Paul Steans 20.16
29 17 The Tackle James Botterill 20.16
13 19 Pass The Ball John Denny 20.11
7 20 Midfield Tussle Rob Jones 20.05
30 21 The Weightlifter Alan Wardropper 19.89
33 22 Who Will Catch It Paul Steans 19.84
6 23 Jet Ski Racing Gary Wood 19.63
28 24 The Racing Line Robin Astle 19.42
2 25 Dirt Biker Graham Townsend 19.21
18 25 Closing In Steve Pears 19.21
14 27 Speed James Botterill 19.16
16 28 The Away End Andy Freeman 18.84
34 29 Wipeout Allan Simms 18.16
5 30 It’s A Goal Steve Pears 18.05
10 31 Making Waves Allan Simms 17.95
15 32 Sprint To The Start Line Robin Astle 17.53
19 33 Last Minute Checks Andy Freeman 17.21
31 34 Water Ski Racing Gary Wood 16.89

2021 / 22 POTY 6 Nature PDI Results

This week we had the review of the penultimate POTY round which was a themed PDI round of Nature

It was won by Phil Mallin with his image “The Young Prince”

Piping Julie Holbeche-Maund into 2nd with “Safe & Sound”

And James Botterill 3rd Woodland Squirrel

  Competition:  POTY 6 Nature Themed PDI   
  Date: 30/03/22    
No Title Author Rank Avge
37 The Young Prince Phil Mallin 1 23.33
30 Safe And Sound Julie Holbeche-Maund 2 23.00
41 Woodland Squirrel James Botterill 3 22.87
14 Grebe With Fish Isobel Chesterman 4 22.71
26 Puffin Landing Isobel Chesterman 5 22.44
17 Hedgehog Reflection Chantal Cooper 6 22.29
36 The Cullins James Botterill 7 21.40
31 Sand Crab Graham Townsend 8 21.13
13 Gone Fishing Graham Townsend 9 20.88
19 Lookout Steve Pears 10 20.65
25 Oasis Paul Steans 11 20.60
21 Me Next Derick Langman 12 20.38
38 Three Little Birds Steve Pears 13 20.31
27 Red Deer Rutting Allan Simms 14 20.25
28 Red Deer Stag Debbie Lowe 15 20.06
6 Common Crow Julie Holbeche-Maund 16 20.00
12 Giant Asian Praying Mantis Ian Waite 17 19.94
24 Nicobar Pigeon Phil Mallin 18 19.87
34 Surfing Puffin Andy Freeman 19 19.80
2 American Bald Eagle Ian Waite 20 19.75
32 Seals In The Surf Debbie Lowe 21 19.69
33 Sparrow Hawk Dave Varnham 22 19.63
39 White Stork With Crayfish Derick Langman 23 19.53
8 Early Morning Reflections Rob Jones 24 19.31
40 Wild Fern John Smith 25 19.20
22 Meerkat Cuddles Paul Steans 26 19.13
29 Rivals John Denny 27 18.87
9 Frogs Mating Dave Varnham 28 18.65
3 Bee On Clover Chantal Cooper 29 18.41
18 Herring Gull Gliding Allan Simms 30 18.29
20 Marsh Orchid Gary Wood 31 18.24
15 Greedy Crow Robin Astle 32 18.06
1 A Flying Visit Alan Wardropper 33 18.00
16 Gull Gary Wood 34 17.76
4 Bird Of Prey John Smith 35 17.75
42 Woodpecker With St Marks Flies John Denny 36 17.73
7 Crown Bee Alan Wardropper 37 17.50
11 Furry Creature Robin Astle 38 17.44
23 Nature In The Dark Chris dunne 39 17.20
5 Camouflage Andy Freeman 40 16.63
10 Frost At Sunrise Rob Jones 41 16.31
35 Swanning Around Chris dunne 42 16.20

POTY 6 Nature Gallery

POTY Standings After POTY 6

 

Ashby Inter-club Competition

On Wednesday we were at Ashby Camera Club in Smisby for our annual Print Competition. Judge was Bob Moore who as usual gave us a very detailed examination of all the images,
In the end we had three images that scored 20 points. These were “Siren” and “The Archer and the Owl” by Jules Holbeche-Maund and “Flour Power” by Debbie Lowe
Overall result was Ashby 306 points and Earl Shilton with 322 points, so another convincing win

2021 / 22 POTY 5 Open Print Results

This week we had the review of the POTY 5 Open Print Results

Julie Holbech-Maund finished 1st with “The Archer And The Owl”

Just pipping James Botterill who came 2nd with “Fairy Glen”

& 3rd “The Quiraing”

  Competition:  POTY 5 Open Themed Print   
  Date: 02/03/22    
No Title Author Rank Avge
29 The Archer And The Owl Julie Holbeche-Maund 1 23.28
9 Fairy Glen James Botterill 2 22.84
31 The Quiraing James Botterill 3 22.72
5 Dismantle The Sun Julie Holbeche-Maund 4 22.28
20 Old Cromer John Smith 5 22.16
4 Claire And Feathers Phil Mallin 6 22.12
13 Heads Down Isobel Chesterman 7 21.80
11 Girl On Fire Graham Townsend 8 21.56
14 In The Spot Light Alan Wardropper 9 21.52
22 Pier View John Smith 9 21.52
17 Look Behind You Chantal Cooper 11 21.44
18 Misty Reach John Denny 12 21.32
21 On Point Steve Pears 13 20.96
37 Young Guns Phil Mallin 14 20.68
1 A Beak Full Of Flies Isobel Chesterman 15 20.60
33 Waiting To Dance Alan Wardropper 16 20.52
24 Red Jumper Debbie Lowe 17 20.48
35 Water Dancer Ian Waite 18 20.32
19 Ogwen Valley Derick Langman 19 19.96
28 Sunset At The Citadel Steve Pears 20 19.60
34 Warkworth Mist Andy Freeman 21 19.52
32 Towards Buttermere John Denny 22 19.44
3 Chewing The Fat Graham Townsend 23 19.36
15 Llangelynnin Old Church Robin Astle 24 19.04
25 Reflections Robin Astle 24 19.04
6 Duchess Of Sutherland Rob Jones 26 19.00
36 Windy Gary Wood 27 18.88
12 GWR 7029 Clun Castle Gary Wood 28 18.68
16 Lone Walker Rob Jones 29 18.60
10 Figure On The Beach Paul Steans 30 18.44
23 Pointing To Spring Derick Langman 31 18.40
2 Boats (Pdi) Allan Simms 32 18.24
8 End Of The Path Andy Freeman 32 18.24
27 Strolling Through The Bluebells Ian Waite 34 17.80
26 St. Nectan’s Glen Debbie Lowe 35 17.56
7 End Of Summer Paul Steans 36 17.44
30 The Harbour (Pdi) Allan Simms 37 17.36

 

Click for POTY Standing after round 5

Click for Gallery

2022 Fosse Intercities

Tonight was the annual Fosse Coop Camera Clubs Intercities judged by Mike Sharples MFIAP MPAGB FBPE ARPS EFAIP

It was won by Leicester Forest PS , 2nd were Corby PS Earl Shilton finished 3rd

Special mention to James Botterill who’s image “Waiting for Santa” was placed 2nd

Our other image were

St Michael's Mount-Phil Mallin

St Michael’s Mount-Phil Mallin

2022 03 04 Inter Cities Projected Image Results final

2022 Earl Shilton Photo Walk

This week we tried something completely different and went out into the local area.

Having had several sessions using Cameras in the controlled environment of a portrait shoot it was decided to up the anti and encourage members to go out and take images around Earl Shilton submitting one image on return for a critique session

Here are the results

Dave Varnham

Paul Steans

Paul Steans

Al Simms

Andy Freeman

Gary Wood

John Denny

Trevor England

Allan Francis

Alan Wardropper

Debbie Lowe

Robin Astle

Daniel Wood

John Langham

Ian Waite

Steve Signorelli

James Botterill

Gary Wood

Graham Townsend

 

 

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google